Ministry of Power
Steps taken by the Government to add electricity generation capacity and meet future energy needs
02 AUG 2023 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy has informed that as against the scheduled generation capacity addition from conventional sources of 51,561.15 MW for the period 2017-22, capacity addition totalling to 30,667.91 MW was achieved as on 31st March, 2022.
The Minister informed that there were various reasons for slippage of the scheduled energy capacity addition during the period 2017-22, the most important one being the COVID-19 pandemic. Apart from the pandemic, other major reasons were:
• Delay in land acquisitions and forest clearance
• Disruption of work due to local issues / litigations
• Delay in supply by equipment manufacturers
• Rise in steel prices delaying material availability at site
• Delay due to change in design
• Impact of monsoons and unprecedented rains
• Inadequate manpower mobilization by contractors
On the steps taken by the Government to address the gap between planned and actual capacity addition from 2017-22 and meet future energy capacity needs, the Minister informed that the Ministry of Power and the Central Electricity Authority (CEA) monitor the progress of under-construction power projects through frequent site visits and interaction with the developers and other stakeholders, to identify and resolve issues which are critical for commissioning of projects.
The Minister further informed that as per National Electricity Plan (NEP) notified in May 2023 (20th Electric Power Survey), following projections have been made to meet future energy capacity needs:
Type of Capacity
2026-2027
Projected Peak demand - 277 GW
Energy Requirement - 1907.8 BU
2031-2032
Projected Peak demand – 366.4 GW Energy Requirement – 2473.8 BU
Capacity (MW)
Conventional Capacity
2,73,038
3,04,147
- Coal
2,35,133
2,59,643
- Gas
24,824
24,824
- Nuclear
13,080
19,680
Renewable Capacity
3,36,553
5,96,275
- Large Hydro
52,446
62,178
- Solar
1,85,566
3,64,566
- Wind
72,895
1,21,895
- Small Hydro
5,200
5,450
- Biomass
13,000
15,500
- Pumped Storage Plant (PSP)
7,446
26,686
Battery Energy Storage System (BESS)
8,680/34,720 MWh
47,244/2,36,220 MWh
The share of coal-based capacity in the total installed capacity for the year 2026-27 is likely to be 38.57% which is likely to further reduce to 28.83% for the year 2031-32. The share of Renewable Energy based capacity in the total installed capacity for the year 2026-27 is likely to be 55.20% which is likely to further increase to 66.22% for the year 2031-32.
This information has been given by the Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh, in a written reply to a question, in Rajya Sabha today, August 2, 2023.

بجلی کی وزارت
بجلی پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ اور مستقبل کی توانائی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی جانب سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات
02 AUG 2023 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی نے اطلاع دی ہے کہ 22-2017 کی مدت کے لیے روایتی ذرائع سے 51,561.15 میگاواٹ کے طے شدہ پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافے کے خلاف، 31 مارچ 2022 تک مجموعی طور پر 30,667.91 میگاواٹ تک صلاحیت کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ 22-2017 کے دوران طے شدہ توانائی کی صلاحیت میں اضافے کی کمی کی مختلف وجوہات تھیں جن میں سب سے اہم کووڈ - 19 وبائی بیماری ہے۔ وبائی مرض کے علاوہ دیگر بڑی وجوہات یہ تھیں:
• زمین کے حصول اور جنگلات کی منظوری میں تاخیر
• مقامی مسائل / قانونی چارہ جوئی کی وجہ سے کام میں خلل
• سازوسامان کے مینوفیکچررز کی طرف سے فراہمی میں تاخیر
• اسٹیل کی قیمتوں میں اضافہ جس سے سائٹ پر مواد کی دستیابی میں تاخیر ہونا۔
• ڈیزائن میں تبدیلی کی وجہ سے تاخیر
• مانسون اور بے جوڑ بارشوں کے اثرات
• ٹھیکیداروں کی طرف سے افرادی قوت کی ناکافی تیاری
22-2017 سے منصوبہ بند اور حقیقی صلاحیت میں اضافے کے درمیان فرق کو دور کرنے اور مستقبل کی توانائی کی صلاحیت کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کے بارے میں وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ بجلی کی وزارت اور سنٹرل الیکٹرسٹی اتھارٹی (سی ای اے) بار بار سائٹ کے دوروں اور ڈویلپرز اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ بات چیت کے ذریعے زیرتعمیر پاور پروجیکٹوں کی پیشرفت کی نگرانی کرتی ہےتاکہ ان مسائل کی نشاندہی اور حل پیش کرے جو پروجیکٹس کو شروع کرنے کے لیے اہم ہیں۔
وزیرموصوف نے مزید بتایا کہ مئی 2023 (20ویں الیکٹرک پاور سروے) میں نوٹیفائی شدہ نیشنل الیکٹرسٹی پلان (این ای پی) کے مطابق، مستقبل کی توانائی کی صلاحیت کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے درج ذیل تخمینے کیے گئے ہیں:
Type of Capacity
2026-2027
Projected Peak demand - 277 GW
Energy Requirement - 1907.8 BU
2031-2032
Projected Peak demand – 366.4 GW Energy Requirement – 2473.8 BU
Capacity (MW)
Conventional Capacity
2,73,038
3,04,147
- Coal
2,35,133
2,59,643
- Gas
24,824
24,824
- Nuclear
13,080
19,680
Renewable Capacity
3,36,553
5,96,275
- Large Hydro
52,446
62,178
- Solar
1,85,566
3,64,566
- Wind
72,895
1,21,895
- Small Hydro
5,200
5,450
- Biomass
13,000
15,500
- Pumped Storage Plant (PSP)
7,446
26,686
Battery Energy Storage System (BESS)
8,680/34,720 MWh
47,244/2,36,220 MWh
27-2026کے لیے کل نصب شدہ صلاحیت میں کوئلے پر مبنی صلاحیت کا حصہ 38.57 فیصد رہنے کا امکان ہے جو کہ سال 32-2031 کے لیے مزید کم ہو کر 28.83 فیصد رہ جائے گا۔ سال 27-2026 کے لیے کل نصب شدہ صلاحیت میں قابل تجدید توانائی پر مبنی صلاحیت کا حصہ 55.20 فیصد رہنے کا امکان ہے جو کہ سال 32-2031 کے لیے مزید بڑھ کر 66.22 فیصد ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
یہ معلومات بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے آج 2 اگست 2023 کو راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دیں ہیں۔