Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government e-Marketplace registers highest ever Gross Merchandise Value of more than ₹ 2 lakh crore in FY 2022-23
GeM has facilitated savings worth more than ₹ 40,000 crore since its inception
02 AUG 2023 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
In Financial Year 2022-23, Government e-marketplace (GeM) registered its highest ever Gross Merchandise Value of ₹ 2,01,113 crore.
Time and again, multiple studies have pointed out the impact created by GeM in terms of procurement savings to government buyers, including those by the World Bank and the National Economic Survey. A World Bank study in 2020 estimated an average of 9.75% cost savings via GeM and noted a significant increase in participation of sellers.
The Economic Survey 2021-22 included a cost comparison of offer prices for 22 common use goods listed on GeM versus listings on popular online platforms like Amazon and Flipkart. Prices on GeM were observed to be 9.5% lower in comparison with other online platforms for 10 out of 22 commodities.
Gross Merchandise Value (GMV) of GeM in ₹ crore in the last 3 completed financial years
2020-21
38,573
2021-22
106,547
2022-23
201,113
GeM has achieved a cumulative GMV of more than 4.5 lakh crore until 23rd July 2023 (since inception). Hence, considering the saving estimates as reported above, GeM has facilitated savings worth more than ₹ 40,000 crore since its inception.
Major Features enabling savings: Higher seller participation, real-time price comparison, bulk discounts, better price discovery functionalities such as competitive bidding, reverse auction and demand aggregation.
GeM aims to bring transparency, efficiency, and fairness to the Government procurement process. It benefits stakeholders in several ways, allowing them to participate in a fair and equitable manner. GeM encourages fair and equitable participation from all stakeholders in the Government procurement process, fostering a competitive and efficient marketplace. It enhances transparency, promotes inclusivity, and ensures that the best products and services are procured at the most competitive prices for the Government.
This information has been provided by the Union Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Smt. Anupriya Patel in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
سرکاری ای-مارکیٹ پلیس نے، مالی سال 23-2022 میں، 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپئےسے زیادہ کی اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ مجموعی تجارتی قدر درج کی ہے
جی ای ایم نے ،اپنے آغاز سے اب تک 40000 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کی بچت کی سہولت فراہم کی ہے
02 AUG 2023 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
مالی سال23- 2022 میں، گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس(جی ای ایم) نے 201113 کروڑ روپئے مالیت کی اپنی اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ مجموعی تجارتی قدر درج کی۔
متعدد مطالعات نے، وقت وقت سے، حکومتی خریداروں پر خریداری کی بچت کے معاملے میں جی ای ایم کے پیدا کردہ اثرات کی نشاندہی کی ہے، جس میں عالمی بینک اور قومی اقتصادی سروے بھی شامل ہیں۔ 2020 میں عالمی بینک کے ایک مطالعہ نے، جی ای ایم کے ذریعے اوسطاً 9.75 فیصد لاگت کی بچت کا تخمینہ لگایا اور فروخت کنندگان کی شرکت میں نمایاں اضافہ نوٹ کیا۔
اقتصادی سروے 22-2021 میں عام استعمال کے 22 اشیا کی پیش کردہ قیمتوں کا موازنہ شامل کیا گیا ہے جو کہ جی ای ایم کی فہرست میں بمقابلہ امیزون اور فلپ کارٹ جیسے مشہور آن لائن پلیٹ فارمز پر درج ہیں۔ 22 میں سے 10 اشیاء کے لیے، دیگر آن لائن پلیٹ فارمز کے مقابلے میں، جی ای ایم پر قیمتیں 9.5 فیصد کم دیکھی گئیں ہیں۔
گذشتہ 3 تکمیل شدہ مالی برسوں میں جی ای ایم کی مجموعی کاروباری قدر (جی ایم وی) کروڑ روپئے میں
2020-21
38573
2021-22
106547
2022-23
201113
جی ای ایم نے 23 جولائی 2023 تک (اپنے آغاز سے) 4.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کا مجموعی جی ایم وی حاصل کیا ہے۔ لہذا، اوپر بتائے گئے بچت کے تخمینوں پر غور کرتے ہوئے، جی ای ایم نے اپنے آغاز سے لے کر اب تک 40000 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ مالیت کی بچت کی سہولت فراہم کی ہے۔
بچت کرنے والی اہم خصوصیات: فروخت کنندگان کی اعلیٰ شرکت، اصل وقت میں قیمت کا موازنہ، بڑے پیمانے پر چھوٹ، مسابقتی بولی، ریورس آکشن اور ڈیمانڈ ایگریگیشن جیسے قیمت کی دریافت کی بہتر خصوصیات ۔
جی ای ایم کا مقصد، سرکاری خریداری کے عمل میں شفافیت، کارکردگی اور انصاف پسندی لانا ہے۔ یہ متعلقہ فریقین کو کئی طریقوں سے فائدہ پہنچاتا ہے، جس سے وہ منصفانہ اور مساوی طریقے سے حصہ لے سکتے ہیں۔ جی ای ایم مسابقتی اور موثر مارکیٹ پلیس کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے، سرکاری خریداری کے عمل میں، تمام متعلقہ فریقین کی منصفانہ اور مساوی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے۔ یہ شفافیت کو بڑھاتا ہے، شمولیت کو فروغ دیتا ہے، اور اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ بہترین مصنوعات اور خدمات، حکومت کے لیے انتہائی مسابقتی قیمتوں پر خریدی جائیں۔
یہ معلومات کامرس اور صنعت کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔