Ministry of Railways
Kavach Protection System tender awarded in various states
02 AUG 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Regarding installation and safety features of Kavach, the details are:
1. Kavach is indigenously developed Automatic Train Protection (ATP) system. Kavach is a highly technology intensive system, which requires safety certification of highest order.
2. Kavach aids the loco pilot in train running within specified speed limits by automatic application of brakes in case Loco Pilot fails to do so and also help the train safely run during inclement weather.
3. The first field trials on the passenger trains were started in February 2016. Based on the experience so gained and Independent Safety Assessment of the system by a 3rd party (Independent Safety Assessor: ISA) three firms were approved in 2018-19, for supply of Kavach.
4. Subsequently Kavach was adopted as a National ATP system in July 2020.
5. Kavach has so far been deployed on 1465 Route km (Rkm) and 121 locomotives (including Electric Multiple Unit rakes) on South Central Railway in Telangana (684 Rkm), Andhra Pradesh (66 Rkm), Karnataka (117 Rkm) & Maharashtra (598 Rkm) States.
6. Kavach tenders have been awarded for Delhi – Mumbai & Delhi – Howrah corridors (approximately 3000 Route km) and work is in progress on these routes in West Bengal (229Rkm), Jharkhand (193Rkm), Bihar (227Rkm), Uttar Pradesh (943Rkm), Delhi (30Rkm), Haryana (81Rkm), Rajasthan (425Rkm), Madhya Pradesh (216Rkm), Gujarat (526Rkm), Maharashtra (84Rkm) States.
7. Indian Railways is preparing Detailed Project Report (DPR) and detailed estimate for another 6000 RKm.
8. Presently there are three Indian OEMs who are approved for Kavach. Efforts are being made to develop more vendors to enhance the capacity and scale up the implementation of Kavach.
9. The Cost for provision of Track side including Station equipment of Kavach is approximately 50 Lakhs/Km and cost for provision of Kavach equipment on loco is approximately 70 lakh/ loco. The amount spent so far on Kavach implementation is ₹ 351.91 Crores. The budgetary allocation for Kavach during the year 2023-24 in 710.12 Crores. The projects are sanctioned zone-wise and not State wise as Indian Railway’s projects may span across State boundaries. Therefore, State wise expenditure is not maintained.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
کوچ پروٹیکشن سسٹم کا ٹینڈر مختلف ریاستوں میں دیا گیا
02 AUG 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
کوچ کی تنصیب اور حفاظتی خصوصیات کے بارے میں، تفصیلات یہ ہیں:
1. کوچ مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ آٹومیٹک ٹرین پروٹیکشن (اے ٹی پی) سسٹم ہے۔ کوچ ایک اعلی درجے کی ٹیکنالوجی کا حامل نظام ہے، جس کے لیے اعلیٰ ترین درجے کی حفاظتی سرٹیفیکیشن کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔
2. کوچ لوکو پائلٹ کو مخصوص رفتار کی حد کے اندر چلنے والی ٹرین میں بریکوں کے خود کار طریقے سے استعمال ہونے میں مدد کرتا ہے اگر لوکو پائلٹ ایسا کرنے میں ناکام ہو جاتا ہے اور خراب موسم میں ٹرین کو محفوظ طریقے سے چلانے میں بھی مدد کرتا ہے۔
3. مسافر ٹرینوں پر پہلے فیلڈ ٹرائلز فروری 2016 میں شروع کیے گئے تھے۔ تیسرے فریق (آزاد سیفٹی اسیسسر: آئی ایس اے) کی طرف سے حاصل کردہ تجربے اور سسٹم کے آزادانہ سیفٹی اسیسمنٹ کی بنیاد پر 2018-19 میں کوچ کی سپلائی کے لیے تین فرموں کی منظوری دی گئی تھی۔
4. اس کے بعد جولائی 2020 میں کوچ کو قومی اے ٹی پی سسٹم کے طور پر اپنایا گیا۔
5. کوچ کو اب تک تلنگانہ (684 آر کے ایم)، آندھرا پردیش (66 آر کے ایم)، کرناٹک (117 آر کے ایم) اور مہاراشٹر (598 آر کے ایم) میں جنوبی وسطی ریلوے پر 1465 روٹ کلومیٹر (آر کے ایم) اور 121 لوکوموٹیوز (بشمول الیکٹرک ملٹیپل یونٹ ریک) پر تعینات کیا گیا ہے۔
6. دہلی – ممبئی اور دہلی – ہاوڑہ کوریڈورز (تقریباً 3000 روٹ کلومیٹر) کے لیے کوچ کے ٹینڈرز دیے گئے ہیں اور مغربی بنگال (229 آر کے ایم)، جھارکھنڈ (193 آر کے ایم)، بہار (227 آر کے ایم)، اتر پردیش (943 آر کے ایم)، دہلی (30 آر کے ایم)، ہریانہ (81 آر کے ایم)، راجستھان (425 آر کے ایم)، مدھیہ پردیش (216 آر کے ایم)، گجرات (526 آر کے ایم)، مہاراشٹر (84 آر کے ایم) میں ان راستوں پر کام جاری ہے۔
7. ہندوستانی ریلوے مزید 6000 آر کے ایم کے لیے تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹ (ڈی پی آر) اور تفصیلی تخمینہ تیار کر رہا ہے۔
8. اس وقت تین ہندوستانی او ای ایمز ہیں جو کوچ کے لیے منظور شدہ ہیں۔ صلاحیت کو بڑھانے اور کوچ کے نفاذ کو بڑھانے کے لیے مزید وینڈرز تیار کرنے کی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔
9. کوچ کے اسٹیشن کے آلات سمیت ٹریک سائیڈ کی فراہمی کی لاگت تقریباً 50 لاکھ روپے/کلومیٹر ہے اور لوکو پر کوچ کے آلات کی فراہمی کی لاگت تقریباً 70 لاکھ روپے/لوکو ہے۔ کوچ کے نفاذ پر اب تک خرچ کی گئی رقم351.91 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ کوچ کے لیے سال 2023-24 کے دوران مختص بجٹ 710.12 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ پروجیکٹ زون کے لحاظ سے منظور کیے گئے ہیں نہ کہ ریاست کے لحاظ سے کیونکہ انڈین ریلوے کے پروجیکٹ ریاستی حدود میں پھیل سکتے ہیں۔ اس لیے ریاست کے لحاج سے اخراجات کو برقرار نہیں رکھا جاتا۔
یہ معلومات ریلوے، مواصلات اور الیکٹرانک اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دیں۔