Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, battery operated vehicles pose a major demand in inventions of battery storage technology and battery recycling technology
Government is supporting research to develop indigenous capabilities in the area of Lithium-ion (Li-ion) battery electrode materials, cells and battery packs for Electric Vehicles (EVs): Dr Jitendra Singh
02 AUG 2023 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, battery operated vehicles pose a major demand in inventions of battery storage technology and battery recycling technology.
In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha, Dr Jitendra Singh informed that all Electric Vehicles (EVs) have energy storage systems, typically batteries to power the vehicle, which requires advancement in storage technologies to make it affordable and attractive in market adoption. He said, in order to balance the supply of raw materials for batteries and keeping in view the thrust on sustainability & circular economy, inventions in battery recycling technologies are also important.
The Minister informed that the Government is supporting research to develop indigenous capabilities in the area of Lithium-ion (Li-ion) battery electrode materials, cells and battery packs for EVs. Several research projects with significant funding are in progress with an aim to enable indigenous development of battery technologies. Department of Science & Technology (DST) have supported approximately thirty- two R&D-related projects in the area of battery storage, which resulted in several publications and lab level prototypes. Indian Institute of Technology Bhubaneswar & Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur has developed a Sodium (Na) ion battery pack, a battery management system, a charger, and a cell balancing system for e-bicycle. In addition; two battery recycling technology research projects are also being supported.
Central Electro Chemical Research Institute, (CECRI), a lab under Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) has established a small scale (1000 cells per day) Lithium- ion cell manufacturing line at its Chennai unit. CSIR also initiated a Bulk Chemical Mission Project to develop a technology that dismantles 100kg spent Lithium Ion Battery (LIB)s and can extract all metals from LIB electrode material and demonstrate at 1kg product level.
The key challenge faced by the Government in the research of battery storage technologies is primarily in sourcing of raw materials. Though country’s Lithium-ion (Li-ion) battery requirement is huge, there is no domestic manufacturing of Li-ion batteries at present and the majority of the demand is catered through imports. Further, the important raw material resources required such as Lithium, Cobalt are scarce and needs to be imported. There is no established supply chain for electrode materials and components yet in our country. CSIR-National Metallurgical Laboratory (CSIR-NML), Jamshedpur has developed and patented CSIR’s first holistic process that can tackle any type of Lithium based batteries, to extract and separate high pure salt products from Lithium, Nickel, Cobalt, Manganese, Aluminium, Copper, and Reusable Graphite.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह का कहना है कि बैटरी भंडारण प्रौद्योगिकी और बैटरी रीसाइक्लिंग प्रौद्योगिकी के आविष्कारों में बैटरी चालित वाहनों की बड़ी मांग है
सरकार इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों (ईवी) के लिए लिथियम-आयन (एलआई -आयन) बैटरी इलेक्ट्रोड सामग्री, सेल और बैटरी पैक के क्षेत्र में स्वदेशी क्षमताओं को विकसित करने के लिए अनुसंधान का समर्थन कर रही है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
02 AUG 2023 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमन्त्री कार्यालय (पीएमओ), कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि बैटरी भंडारण प्रौद्योगिकी और बैटरी पुनर्चक्रण (रीसाइक्लिंग) प्रौद्योगिकी के आविष्कारों में बैटरी चालित वाहनों की बड़ी मांग है।
लोकसभा में आज एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि सभी इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों (ईवी) में ऊर्जा भंडारण प्रणाली होती है जो आमतौर पर वाहन को बिजली देने के लिए बैटरी होती है और जिसे बाजार में अपनाने के लिए इसे किफायती और आकर्षक बनाने के उद्देश्य से भंडारण प्रौद्योगिकियों में प्रगति की आवश्यकता होती है। उन्होंने कहा कि बैटरी के लिए कच्चे माल की आपूर्ति को संतुलित करने और स्थिरता एवं चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था (सर्कुलर इकॉनमी) पर जोर देने को ध्यान में रखते हुए भी बैटरी पुनर्चक्रण (रीसाइक्लिंग) प्रौद्योगिकियों में आविष्का महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
मंत्री महोदय ने बताया कि सरकार विद्युत चालित वाहनों के लिए लिथियम-आयन बैटरी इलेक्ट्रोड सामग्री, सेल और बैटरी पैक के क्षेत्र में स्वदेशी क्षमताओं को विकसित करने के लिए अनुसंधान का समर्थन कर रही है। बैटरी प्रौद्योगिकियों के स्वदेशी विकास को सक्षम करने के उद्देश्य से महत्वपूर्ण वित्त पोषण (फंडिंग) के साथ कई अनुसंधान परियोजनाएं प्रगति पर हैं। विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) ने बैटरी भंडारण के क्षेत्र में लगभग बत्तीस अनुसंधान एवं विकास-संबंधित परियोजनाओं का समर्थन किया है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप कई प्रकाशन और प्रयोगशाला स्तर के प्रोटोटाइप तैयार हुए हैं। भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) भुवनेश्वर और भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) खड़गपुर ने ई-साइकिल के लिए एक सोडियम (एनए) आयन बैटरी पैक, एक बैटरी प्रबंधन प्रणाली, एक चार्जर और एक सेल संतुलन (बैलेन्सिंग) प्रणाली विकसित की है। इसके साथ ही, दो बैटरी रीसाइक्लिंग प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं को भी समर्थन दिया जा रहा है।
केन्द्रीय विद्युत रसायन अनुसन्धान संस्थान (सेंट्रल इलेक्ट्रो केमिकल रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट- (सीईसीआरआई), वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) के अधीन एक प्रयोगशाला ने अपनी चेन्नई इकाई में छोटे पैमाने पर (प्रति दिन 1000 सेल) लिथियम-आयन सेल विनिर्माण लाइन स्थापित की है। वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) ने एक ऐसी तकनीक विकसित करने के लिए एक समग्र रसायन मिशन परियोजना (बल्क केमिकल मिशन प्रोजेक्ट) भी शुरू की है जो 100 किलोग्राम आगे उपयोग के लिए निष्प्रयोज्य हो चुकी लिथियम आयन बैटरी (एलआईबी) को नष्ट कर सकता है और एलआईबी इलेक्ट्रोड सामग्री से सभी धातुओं को निकाल सकता है और इसे 1 किलोग्राम उत्पाद स्तर पर प्रदर्शित कर सकता है।
बैटरी भंडारण प्रौद्योगिकियों के अनुसंधान में सरकार के सामने मुख्य चुनौती मुख्य रूप से कच्चे माल की आपूर्ति की व्यवस्था करना (सोर्सिंग) है। यद्यपि देश की लिथियम-आयन (एलआई-आयन) बैटरी की आवश्यकता बहुत अधिक है तथा वर्तमान में एलआई -आयन बैटरी का कोई घरेलू विनिर्माण भी नहीं है और इसकी अधिकतर मांग आयात के माध्यम से पूरी की जाती है। इसके अतिरिक्त लिथियम, कोबाल्ट जैसे आवश्यक कच्चे माल के संसाधन दुर्लभ हैं और उन्हें आयात करने की आवश्यकता है। हमारे देश में इलेक्ट्रोड सामग्री और घटकों के लिए अभी तक कोई स्थापित आपूर्ति श्रृंखला भी नहीं है। वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद -राष्ट्रीय धातुकर्म प्रयोगशाला (सीएसआईआर- नेशनल मेटलर्जिकल लैबोरेट्री- एनएमएल), जमशेदपुर ने सीएसआईआर की पहली ऐसी समग्र प्रक्रिया विकसित और पेटेंट की है जो लिथियम, निकल, कोबाल्ट, मैंगनीज, एल्यूमीनियम, तांबे (कॉपर) और पुन: प्रयोज्य ग्रेफाइट से उच्च शुद्ध नमक उत्पादों को निकालने और उन्हें अलग करने के लिए किसी भी प्रकार की लिथियम आधारित बैटरी की समस्या का समाधान कर सकती है।