Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT notifies Quality Control Orders for ‘Smart Meters’ and ‘Welding Rods and Electrodes’
01 AUG 2023 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry has notified 2 new Quality Control Orders (QCOs) for ‘Smart Meters’ and ‘Welding Rods and Electrodes’, on 14th July 2023. The QCOs will come into force six months from the date of notification.
The Smart Meters (Quality Control) Order, 2023 QCO mandates compulsory certification under IS Standards for “A.C. Static Direct Connected Watt Hour Smart Meter Class 1 and 2” and “A.C. Static Transformer Operated Watthour and Var-Hour Smart Meters, Class 0.2s, 0.5s and 1.0s” for the products manufactured for domestic market or imported into India.
Smart Meter is an electronic device that records information such as consumption of electric energy, voltage levels, current and power factor. Smart meters communicate the information to the consumer for greater clarity of consumption behaviour and electricity suppliers for system monitoring and customer billing.
The Welding Rods and Electrodes (Quality Control) Order, 2023 mandates compulsory certification under IS Standards for “Covered electrodes for manual metal arc welding of carbon and carbon manganese steel”, and “Welding rods and bare electrodes for gas shielded arc welding of structural steel”, for the products manufactured for domestic market or imported into India.
Welding Rods are used in shielded metal arc welding (SMAW), also known as stick welding. The rod has two purposes, i.e., to provide filler metal to the workpiece and to conduct electric current to the arc. Further, welding electrodes are metal wires baked on chemical coatings. The coating protects the metal from damage, stabilizes the arc, and improves the weld.
DPIIT in continuous consultation with Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) and stakeholders has been identifying key products for requiring implementation of QCO. This has led to the initiation of development of 64 new QCOs covering 317 product standards.
DPIIT is focusing on establishing a quality control regime for its key products such as insulated flasks, potable water-bottles, flame-lighters, smart meters, wielding rods & electrodes etc.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, while emphasizing on the importance of manufacturing quality products said –“With our people’s ability and the nation’s credibility, Indian products of top quality will travel far and wide. This will also be a true tribute to the ethos of Aatmanirbhar Bharat- a force multiplier for global prosperity”.
Quality control ecosystem in India is based on the standards developed by BIS, the National Standards Body of India. BIS is engaged in the activities of Standardization, Conformity Assessment and Quality Assurance of goods, articles, processes, systems and services. The Indian Standards established are voluntary in nature which can be made compulsory by the Central Government through issuance of a Quality Control Order (QCO).
QCO is a mandatory certification scheme, whereby compliance to specified list of Indian Standards applicable to the concerned product is made compulsory by the Central Government under various considerations including public interest, protection of human, animal or plant health, safety of environment, prevention of unfair trade practices and national security.
Prior to the notification of the QCOs, extensive stakeholder consultations with key industry associations and industry members were conducted for their inputs. The draft QCOs were then approved by the Hon’ble Commerce & Industry Minister followed by legal vetting by the Department of Legislative Affairs. Subsequently, the QCOs were uploaded on the World Trade Organisation (WTO) website for 60 days, inviting comments from WTO member countries.
In order to safeguard the domestic small/micro industries, ensure smooth implementation of the QCO and Ease of Doing Business, relaxations have been granted to small/micro industries in terms of timelines.
With the implementation of the QCOs, manufacturing, storing and sale of non-BIS certified products will be prohibited as per the BIS Act, 2016. The violation of the provision of the BIS Act can attract a penalty of imprisonment upto two years or with fine of at least Rs 2 lakh for the first offence. In case of second and subsequent offences, the fine will increase to Rs 5 lakh minimum and extend up to ten times the value of goods or articles.
The implementation of the QCOs for these products is crucial not only for safety of the consumers, but it will also only improve the manufacturing quality standards in the country and curb the imports of sub-standard products into India. These initiatives, coupled with development quality testing labs, product manuals etc. will aid in the development of a quality ecosystem in India.
With the aforementioned initiatives, the Government of India aims to develop world-class products of good quality in India, thereby fulfilling the Prime Ministers’ vision of creating an “Aatmanirbhar Bharat”.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
डीपीआईआईटी ने ‘स्मार्ट मीटर’ और ‘वेल्डिंग रॉड और इलेक्ट्राड’ के लिये गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेशों को अधिसूचित किया
01 AUG 2023 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) ने ‘स्मार्ट मीटर’ और ‘वेल्डिंग रॉड और इलेक्ट्राड’ के लिये 14 जुलाई 2023 को दो नये गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेशों को अधिसूचित किया । ये गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश (क्यूसीओएस) अधिसूचना की तिथि से छह महीने में लागू हो जायेंगे।
‘दि स्मार्ट मीटर्स (क्वालिटी कंट्रोल) आर्डर, 2023 क्यूसीओ के तहत ‘‘ए.सी. स्टेटिक डारेक्ट कनेक्टेड वाट अवर स्मार्ट मीटर क्लास 1 और 2’’ और ‘‘ए.सी. स्टेटिक ट्रांसफार्मर आपरेटेड वाटअवर एण्ड वार-अवर स्मार्ट मीटर्स, क्लास 0.2एस, 0.5एस और 1.0एस’’ के घरेलू बाजार के लिये विनिर्मित उत्पादों अथवा भारत में आयात होने वाले उत्पादों के लिये आईएस मानकों के तहत अनिवार्य प्रमाणन का आदेश दिया गया है।
स्मार्ट मीटर एक प्रकार का इलेक्ट्रानिक उपकरण है जो कि बिजली की खपत, वोल्टेज का स्तर, करंट और पावर फैक्टर आदि के बारे में जानकारी को रिकार्ड करता है। स्मार्ट मीटर जहां एक तरफ उपभोक्ता को बिजली खपत संबंधी व्यवहार के बारे में अधिक स्पष्ट सूचना उपलब्ध कराता है वहीं बिजली आपूर्तिकर्ता को समूची प्रणाली की निगरानी और ग्राहक बिल के बारे में जानकारी देता है।
इसी प्रकार ‘दि वेल्डिंग रॉडस एण्ड इलेक्ट्राड्स (क्वालिटी कंट्रोल) आर्डर 2023 में ‘‘कार्बन और कार्बन मैगनीज स्टील की मैन्युअल मेटल आर्क वेल्डिंग के लिये आवरण वाले इलेक्ट्राड’’, और ‘‘स्ट्रक्चरल स्टील की गैस शील्ड आर्क वेल्डिंग के लिये वेल्डिंग रॉड और खुले इलेक्ट्राड’’ के घरेलू बाजार के लिये तैयार उत्पादों अथवा भारत में आयातित उत्पादों के मामले में आईएस मानकों के तहत अनिवार्य प्रमाणन का आदेश है।
वेल्डिंग रॉड का इस्तेमाल शील्ड धातु आर्क वेल्डिंग (एसएमएडब्ल्यू) में किया जाता है। इसे स्टिक वेल्डिंग के तौर पर भी जाना जाता है। इस रॉड के दो उपयोग होते हैं जैसे कि टुकड़े में भरने की धातु उपलब्ध कराना और आर्क में इलेक्ट्रिक करंट का संचालन करना। वेल्डिंग इलेक्ट्रोड एक प्रकार की धातु की तार होती है जिसपर रासायनिक परत चढ़ी होती है। यह परत धातु को नुकसान से बचाती है साथ ही आर्क को स्थिरता प्रदान करती है और जोड़ को बेहतर बनाती है।
डीपीआईआईटी, भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) और हितधारकों के साथ लगातार विचार विमर्श करते हुये उन प्रमुख उत्पादों की पहचान करता रहता है जिनमें क्यूसीओ लागू करने की जरूरत होती है। इससे 317 उत्पाद मानकों को कवर करने वाले 64 नये क्यूसीओ विकसित करने की शुरूआत हुई है।
डीपीआईआईटी प्रमुख उत्पादों जैसे कि इन्सूलेटिड फ्लास्क, पीने के पानी की बोतल, लौ-जलाने वाले लाइटर, स्मार्ट मीटर, वेल्डिंग रॉड और इलेक्ट्राड के लिये गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण व्यवस्था स्थापित करने पर ध्यान दे रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने देश में अच्छी गुणवत्ता के उत्पाद बनाने के महत्व पर जोर देते हुये कहा था - ‘‘हमारे लोगों की क्षमता और राष्ट्र की साख से उच्च गुणवत्ता के भारतीय उत्पाद संपूर्ण विश्व तक पहुंचेंगे। यह वैश्विक समृद्धि को कई गुणा बढ़ाने वाले आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लोकाचार के लिये सही मायने में सम्मान की बात होगी।’’
भारत में गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण का समूचा परिवेश देश की राष्ट्रीय मानक संस्था बीआईएस द्वारा विकसित मानकों पर आधारित है। बीआईएस देश में मानकीकरण, वस्तुओं की अनुकूलता आकलन और गुणवत्ता आश्वासन, सामानों, प्रक्रियाओं और सेवाओं से जुड़ी गतिविधियों में कार्यरत है। स्थापित भारतीय मानक स्वैच्छिक रूप वाले हैं, जिन्हें गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश (क्यूसीओ) जारी कर भारत सरकार द्वारा अनिवार्य बनाया जा सकता है।
क्यूसीओ एक अनिवार्य प्रमाणीकरण योजना है जिसमें लोक हित, मानव, पशु और पौधों के स्वास्थ्य संरक्षण, पर्यावरण सुरक्षा, अनुचित व्यापार व्यवहार रोकथाम और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सहित विभिन्न विचारों के मद्देनजर केन्द्र सरकार द्वारा संबंधित उत्पादों पर भारतीय मानकों की विनिर्दिष्ट सूची का अनिवार्य रूप से अनुपालन लागू कर दिया जाता है।
क्यूसीओ की अधिसूचना जारी करने से पहले प्रमुख उद्योग संघों और उद्योग सदस्यों जैसे हितधारकों के साथ विस्तृत विचार विमर्श कर जानकारी प्राप्त की जाती है। क्यूसीओ के मसौदे को माननीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री द्वारा अनुमति देने के बाद विधायी कार्य विभाग द्वारा उसकी कानूनी पुष्टि की जाती है। उसके बाद क्यूसीओएस को 60 दिन के लिये विश्व व्यापार संगठन (डब्ल्यूटीओ) की वेबसाइट पर उसके सदस्य देशों से टिप्पणियां आमंत्रित करने के प्रस्तुत किया जाता है।
घरेलू लघु/सूक्ष्म उद्योगों के बचाव, क्यूसीओ क्रियान्वयन में सरलता सुनिश्चित करने तथा कारोबार में सुगमता के लिये लघु/सूक्ष्म उद्योगों को समयसीमा के मामले में छूट दी गई है।
क्यूसीओ लागू होने के बाद बीआईएस अधिनियम 2016 के तहत बिना-बीआईएस प्रमाणन वाले उत्पादों का विनिर्माण, भंडारण और बिक्री प्रतिबंधित होती है। बीआईएस कानून के प्रावधानों का उल्लंघन होने पर पहली बार में दो साल तक की सजा अथवा कम से कम दो लाख रूपये तक का जुर्माना लगाया जा सकता है। दूसरे और बाद के अपराधों पर जुर्माना बढ़ाकर कम से कम पांच लाख रूपये होगा जिसे माल एवं वस्तुओं के मूल्य के दस गुणा तक बढ़ाया जा सकता है।
इन उत्पादों के मामले में क्यूसीओ का क्रियान्वयन न केवल ग्राहकों की सुरक्षा के लिये महत्वपूर्ण है बल्कि यह देश में विनिर्माण के गुणवत्ता मानकों में सुधार और भारत में घटिया उत्पादों के आयात को भी कम करेगा। गुणवत्ता परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं के विकास, उत्पाद नियमावली आदि के साथ इन पहलों से भारत में एक व्चयापक गुणवत्ता पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र विकसित करने में मदद मिलेगी।
उपरोक्त पहलों के साथ केंद्र सरकार का उद्देश्य देश में अच्छी गुणवत्ता के विश्वस्तरीय उत्पादों को विकसित करना है जिससे कि प्रधानमंत्री के ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ बनाने के दृष्टिकोण को पूर्ण किया जा सकेगा।