Ministry of Rural Development
Entrepreneurial Culture in Rural Areas
01 AUG 2023 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Rural Development is implementing Start-up Village Entrepreneurship Programme (SVEP) as a sub-scheme under the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana–National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) with the objective to help the rural poor (from SHG ecosystem) to set-up enterprises at the village level in non-agricultural sectors. The operational unit of the project is Block. A maximum of 2,400 enterprises can be supported in one Block with the approved funds. It supports existing enterprises as well as setting up of new enterprises. Besides helping the rural entrepreneurs to access finance, a cadre of Community Resource Persons- Enterprise Promotion (CRP-EP) is also promoted to provide business support services to enterprises. The maximum budget for one Block under SVEP is Rs. 650.00 lakhs. The project duration is for a period of 4 years from the date of Detailed Project Report (DPR) approval.
Further, to boost the Entrepreneurial culture in India, 590 Rural Self Employment Training Institutes (RSETIs) are functioning across the country extending skill and entrepreneurship development training program to rural un-employed youth to facilitate them to employ themselves by commencing self-employment units/activities. This Ministry is reimbursing cost of training imparted by the RSETIs to the rural youth through the State Rural Livelihoods Missions (SRLMs).
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) has taken following steps to boost entrepreneurial culture including rural areas of the Country. -
Entrepreneurship Development in Six Holy Cities project aimed to catalyze local entrepreneurial activities through involvement of potential and existing entrepreneurs, unemployed youth, college dropouts, youth from backward community etc. The temple towns include Puri (Odisha), Varanasi (Uttar Pradesh), Haridwar (Uttarakhand), Kollur (Karnataka), Pandharpur (Maharashtra) and Bodh Gaya (Bihar).
PM YUVA Pilot Project: PM-YUVA Pilot Project (from November 2019 to March 2022) towards creating an enabling ecosystem through entrepreneurship education, training, advocacy and easy access to entrepreneurship network. The scheme focused on students/trainees and alumni coming out from skilling ecosystem, i.e., Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs), Polytechnics, Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Kendras (PMKKs) and Jan Shikshan Sansthans (JSSs).
The project was implemented through organizations having experience in entrepreneurship development, entrepreneurship training as well as mentoring and hand-holding in Ten States and Two Union Territories (viz. Assam, Bihar, Kerala, Maharashtra, Meghalaya, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, West Bengal, Delhi and Puducherry).
(b): For development of group entrepreneurship in rural areas in agriculture and allied sector, the Ministry under DAY-NRLM facilitates promotion of women owned Producers Collectives, i.e., Producers Enterprises/Farmer Producers Organizations and Producers Groups to support women farmer members to access better market for their produce through interventions like aggregation, value addition & marketing. The idea is to develop a complete business model to provide primary producers with end-to-end solutions from creating producer organizations to building marketing linkages.
In addition, to build the technical expertise, so as to support development of projects for promotion of large size Producer Enterprises, the Ministry has established one Section 8 Company “Foundation for Development of Rural Value Chain (FDRVC)” with the support of TATA Trusts. It supports the State units of DAY-NRLM to develop and implement value chain projects through promotion of large sized Producer Enterprises.
The mid-term review of the SVEP was done during 2018-19 by Quality Council of India (QCI); the key findings are as follows:
1. 82% of entrepreneurs across the blocks reported being from SC, ST and OBC categories.
2. 75% of the enterprises were owned and managed by women.
3. 57% of the total household income is through the enterprises promoted under SVEP.
4. Average gross income of the entrepreneurs is higher than the aspirational income stated by them from the enterprise at the time of starting the enterprise.
5. Around 96% of the entrepreneurs reported an enhancement in savings.
6. 70% of the entrepreneurs interviewed reported that taking loans from Community Enterprise Fund (CEF) was easy.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Rural Development, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
دیہی علاقوں میں کاروباری ثقافت
01 AUG 2023 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت دین دیال انتیودیا یوجنا – قومی دیہی روزی روٹی مشن (ڈی اے وائی این آر ایل ایم ) کے تحت ایک ذیلی اسکیم کے طور پر اسٹارٹ اپ ولیج انٹرپرینیورشپ پروگرام (ایس وی ای پی ) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے جس کا مقصد دیہی غریبوں کی مدد کرنا ہے (اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں کےماحولیاتی نظام سے) تاکہ غیر زرعی شعبوں میں گاؤں کی سطح پر ادارے قائم کئے جاسکیں۔ پروجیکٹ کا آپریشنل یونٹ بلاک ہے۔ منظور شدہ فنڈز کے ساتھ ایک بلاک میں زیادہ سے زیادہ 2,400 کاروباری اداروں کو سپورٹ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ یہ موجودہ اداروں کے ساتھ ساتھ نئے اداروں کے قیام کی بھی حمایت کرتا ہے۔ دیہی صنعت کاروں کو فنانس تک رسائی میں مدد کرنے کے علاوہ، کمیونٹی ریسورس پرسنز کے ایک کیڈر- انٹرپرائز پروموشن (سی آر پی ای پی ) کو بھی فروغ دیا جاتا ہے تاکہ کاروباری اداروں کو کاروباری معاونت کی خدمات فراہم کی جاسکیں۔ ایس وی ای پی کے تحت ایک بلاک کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ بجٹ 650.00 لاکھ روپے ہے۔ پروجیکٹ کی مدت تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹ (ڈی پی آر) کی منظوری کی تاریخ سے 4 سال کی مدت کے لیے ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ ، ہندوستان میں کاروباری ثقافت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، 590 رورل سیلف ایمپلائمنٹ ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آر ایس ای ٹی آئی ز) ملک بھر میں کام کر رہے ہیں جو دیہی غیر روزگار نوجوانوں کو ہنر اور انٹرپرینیورشپ ڈیولپمنٹ ٹریننگ پروگرام میں توسیع دے رہے ہیں تاکہ انہیں خود روزگار یونٹس شروع کرکے خود کو ملازمت دینے میں سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے۔ سرگرمیاں یہ وزارت آر ایس ای ٹی آئی ز کے ذریعے دیہی نوجوانوں کو ریاستی دیہی روزی روٹی مشن (ایس آر ایل ایم ) کے ذریعے دی جانے والی تربیت کے اخراجات کی ادائیگی کر رہی ہے۔
ہنر کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای ) نے ملک کے دیہی علاقوں سمیت کاروباری ثقافت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں:
چھ مقدس شہروں میں صنعت کاری کی ترقی کے پروجیکٹ کا مقصد ممکنہ اور موجودہ کاروباریوں، بے روزگار نوجوانوں، کالج چھوڑنے والے، پسماندہ کمیونٹی کے نوجوانوں وغیرہ کی شمولیت کے ذریعے مقامی کاروباری سرگرمیوں کو متحرک کرنا ہے۔چھ مقدس اور مندروں کے شہروں میں اتراکھنڈ، کولور (کرناٹک)، پنڈھار پور (مہاراشٹرا) اور بودھ گیا (بہار) شامل ہیں۔
پی ایم وائی یو وی اے پائلٹ پروجیکٹ: پی ایم وائی یو وی اے پائلٹ پروجیکٹ (نومبر 2019 سے مارچ 2022 تک) صنعت کاری کی تعلیم، تربیت، وکالت اور صنعت کاری کے نیٹ ورک تک آسان رسائی کے ذریعے ایک فعال ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے کی طرف اس اسکیم میں اسکلنگ ایکو سسٹم، یعنی صنعتی تربیتی ادارے (آئی ٹی آئی ز)، پولی ٹیکنک، پردھان منتری کوشل کیندرز (پی ایم کے کے ز) اور جن شکشا سنستھان (جے ایس ایس ) سے باہر آنے والے طلباء/تربیت یافتہ اور سابق طلباء پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی تھی۔
اس پروجیکٹ کو دس ریاستوں اور دو مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (مثلاً آسام، بہار، کیرالہ، مہاراشٹر، میگھالیہ، تمل ناڈو، تلنگانہ، اتر پردیش،اتراکھنڈ، مغربی بنگال، دہلی اور پڈوچیری) میں کاروباری ترقی، کاروباری تربیت کے ساتھ ساتھ رہنمائی اور ہینڈ ہولڈنگ کا تجربہ رکھنے والی تنظیموں کے ذریعے عمل میں لایا گیا تھا۔
(ب): دیہی علاقوں میں زراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبے میں گروپ انٹرپرینیورشپ کی ترقی کے لیے، ڈی اے وائی این آر ایل ایم کے تحت وزارت خواتین کی ملکیت والے پروڈیوسر کلیکٹیوز، یعنی پروڈیوسر انٹرپرائزز/ فارمر پروڈیوسرز آرگنائزیشنز ، ویلیو ایڈیشن اور مارکیٹنگ جیسی مداخلتوں کے ذریعے ان کی پیداوار کے لیے بہتر مارکیٹ اور پروڈیوسرز گروپس کو فروغ دینے میں سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے تاکہ خواتین کسان ممبران تک رسائی میں مدد کی جا سکے۔ خیال یہ ہے کہ ایک مکمل کاروباری ماڈل تیار کیا جائے تاکہ بنیادی پروڈیوسرز کو پروڈیوسر تنظیموں کی تشکیل سے لے کر مارکیٹنگ کے روابط کی تعمیر تک اینڈ ٹو اینڈ حل فراہم کیا جا سکے۔
اس کے علاوہ، تکنیکی مہارت پیدا کرنے کے لیے، تاکہ بڑے سائز کے پروڈیوسر انٹرپرائزز کے فروغ کے لیے پراجیکٹس کی ترقی میں مدد ملے، وزارت نے ٹاٹا ٹرسٹ کے تعاون سے ایک سیکشن 8 کمپنی "فاؤنڈیشن فار ڈیولپمنٹ آف رورل ویلیو چین (ایف ڈی آر وی سی )" قائم کی ہے۔ یہ ڈی اے وائی این آر ایل ایم کی ریاستی اکائیوں کو بڑے سائز کے پروڈیوسر انٹرپرائزز کے فروغ کے ذریعے ویلیو چین پروجیکٹوں کو تیار کرنے اور لاگو کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔
ایس وی ای پی کا وسط مدتی جائزہ 2018-19 کے دوران کوالٹی کونسل آف انڈیا (کیوسی آئی) کے ذریعے کیا گیا تھا۔ کلیدی نتائج مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
بلاکس کے 82فیصد کاروباریوں نے ایس سی، ایس ٹی اور او بی سی زمروں سے تعلق رکھنے کی اطلاع دی۔
75فیصد کاروباری اداروں کی ملکیت اور انتظام خواتین کے پاس تھا۔
مجموعی گھریلو آمدنی کا 57فیصد ایس وی ای پی کے تحت فروغ پانے والے اداروں کے ذریعے ہے۔
کاروباریوں کی اوسط مجموعی آمدنی انٹرپرائز شروع کرنے کے وقت انٹرپرائز سے ان کی طرف سے بیان کردہ خواہش مند آمدنی سے زیادہ ہے۔
تقریباً 96 فیصد کاروباریوں نے بچت میں اضافے کی اطلاع دی۔
انٹرویو کیے گئے 70فیصد کاروباری افراد نے بتایا کہ کمیونٹی انٹرپرائز فنڈ (سی ای ایف) سے قرض لینا آسان تھا۔
یہ معلومات دیہی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔