Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Growth of Agri Sector
01 AUG 2023 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
As per Provisional Estimates of National Income, 2022-23 released by Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, the share of agriculture and allied sectors in total Gross value added (GVA) for the last five years is as under:
Year
Share of GVA of Agriculture & Allied Sector in Total Economy (at current prices) (%)
2017-18
18.3
2018-19
17.6
2019-20
18.3
2020-21
20.3
2021-22
19.0
During the last six years the agriculture and allied sector has been growing at 4.4% per annum. No specific target has been set for the growth of agriculture sector by the Government.
The Government has adopted and implemented several policies, reforms, developmental programmes and schemesfor improving the +agricultural growth prospects and incomes of the farmers.These include:
1. Supplementary income transfers under PM-KISAN of Rs. 6000/- per year in three equal instalments to eligible beneficiaries.
2. Increase in Minimum Support Price (MSPs) for all Kharif & Rabi crops ensuring a minimum of 50 percent of profit margin on the cost of production.
3. Crop insurance under Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojna (PMFBY).
4. Better access to irrigation under Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY).
5. Special attention for creation of infrastructure through Agri Infrastructure Fund (AIF) with a size of Rs. 100,000 crore.
6. New procurement policy under PM-AASHA in addition to FCI operations.
7. Kisan Credit Cards (KCC) offering production loan to even dairy & fishery farmers besides agricultural crops.
8. Formation and promotion of 10,000 Farmer Producer Organisations (FPO).
9. National Mission for Sustainable Agriculture (NMSA), which aims to evolve and implement strategies to make Indian agriculture more resilient to the changing climate.
10. Adoption of drone technologies in agriculture which has potential to revolutionize the Indian agriculture.
11. Benefits accruing under Bee-Keeping, Rashtriya Gokul Mission, Blue Revolution, Interest Subvention Scheme, Agro-forestry, Restructured Bamboo Mission, implementation of new generation watershed guidelines, etc.
12. Focus on application of digital technology at all stages of agricultural value chain.
13. Supply of fertilizer to farmer at subsidized price so as to reduce input cost.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زرعی شعبے کی ترقی
01 AUG 2023 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے یہ جانکاری آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔اعداد وشمار اور پروگرام پر عمل در آمد کی وزارت کی طرف سے جاری قومی آمدنی کے عارضی تخمینوں 23-2022 کے مطابق پچھلے 5 برسوں کے لئے کُل مجموعی ویلیو ایڈڈ (جی وی اے) میں زراعت اور اس سے متعلق شعبوں کا حصہ مندرجہ ذیل ہے:
سال
کُل معیشت میں زراعت اور متعلقہ شعبے کے جی وی اے کا حصہ (موجودہ قیمتوں پر) )(فیصد)
2017-18
18.3
2018-19
17.6
2019-20
18.3
2020-21
20.3
2021-22
19.0
پچھلے 6 سال کے دوران زراعت اور متعلقہ شعبوں میں 4 اعشاریہ چار سالانہ کی شرح سے ترقی ہو رہی ہے۔ حکومت نے زرعی شعبے کی ترقی کے لئے کوئی نشانہ مخصوص نہیں کیا ہے۔
حکومت نے بہت سی پالیسیوں ، اصلاحات، ترقیاتی پروگراموں اور اسکیموں کو اختیار کیا ہے اور ان پر عمل در آمد کیا ہے تاکہ زرعی ترقی کے امکانات اور کسانوں کی آمدنی میں بہتری آئے۔ ان میں مندرجہ باتیں شامل ہیں:
1. اہل مستفیدین کو پی ایم- کسان کے تحت ضمنی آمدنی کے طور پر 6000 روپے سالانہ رقم کی تین برابر قسطوں میں منتقلی۔
2. خریف اور ربیع کی سبھی فصلوں کے لئے کم سے کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی )میں اضافہ ، جس سے پیدا وار کی لاگت پر کم سے کم 50 فیصد مزید منافعے کی یقین دہانی۔
3. پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایف بی وائی) کے تحت فصل بیمہ۔
4. پردھان منتری کرشی سینچائی یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی) کے تحت سینچائی کی بہتر سہولیات۔
5. زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فنڈ (اے آئی ایف) 100000 کروڑ روپے کے ذریعہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق پر خصوصی توجہ۔
6. ایف سی آئی کام کاج کے علاوہ پی ایم - آشا کے تحت سرکاری خرید کی نئی پالیسی۔
7. کسان کریڈٹ کارڈس (کے سی سی) جن میں زرعی فصلوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈیری اور ماہی گیری کے لئے پیدا واریت سے متعلق قرضوں کی پیش کش۔
8. کسانوں کی پیدا وار کی 10000 تنظیموں (ایف پی او) کی تشکیل اور فروغ۔
9. مستقل زراعت کا قومی مشن (این ایم ایس اے ) جس کا مقصد تبدیل ہوتی ہوئی آب وہوا میں بھارتی زراعت کو ماحول کے اور زیادہ مطابق بنانے کے مقصد سے حکمت عملی تیار کرنا اور اس پر عمل در آمد کرنا ۔
10. زراعت میں ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال، جس میں بھارتی زراعت میں انقلاب لانے کی صلاحیت موجود ہے۔
11. شہد کی مکھی پالن ، راشٹریہ گو کل مشن، سمندری انقلاب، شرح سود میں کمی کی اسکیم ، زراعت و جنگلات کے رکھ رکھاؤ، بانس کے مشن کی تشکیل نو ،نئے انداز بالکل تبدیلی لانے والے رہنما خطوط پر عمل درآمد سے ہونے والے فوائد۔
12. زراعت کی ویلیو چین کے سبھی مرحلوں میں ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال پر توجہ۔
13. کسانوں کو سبسڈی والی قیمت پر کیمیاوی کھادوں کی فراہمی، تاکہ فصل پر آنے والی لاگت میں کمی آئے۔