Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment is implementing the scheme of “Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana(RVY)”
01 AUG 2023 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Social Justice and Empowerment is implementing the scheme of “Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana(RVY)” with the objective to provide the senior citizens, suffering from any of the age related disability/infirmity, with assisted living devices which can restore near normalcy in their bodily functions, overcoming the disability/infirmity manifested such as low vision, hearing impairment, loss of teeth and loco-motor disabilities.
Funds are released to the Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation(ALIMCO), a Public Sector Undertaking under the administrative control of the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, as a sole implementing agency of the scheme.
The scheme was launched on 01.04.2017 for providing physical aids and assisted-living devices to senior citizens belonging to the Below Poverty Line(BPL) category. The scheme has been revised in the year 2020-21. After the revision, the assisted-living devices are being provided to the senior citizens belonging to the BPL category and also to the senior citizens with monthly income not more than Rs.15000/-.
All the districts of the country have been selected for implementation of the RVY. The scheme is implemented in two steps in the districts:
1. Assessment Camp: In the assessment camp, the ALIMCO identifies the beneficiaries, suffering from the age related disability/infirmity, for required aids & appliances.
2. Distribution Camp: The aids & appliances are provided to the identified beneficiaries post assessment camp.
This information was given by Minister of State for Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment Sushri Pratima Bhoumik in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت "راشٹریہ ویوشری یوجنا (آروی وائی)" کی اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہی ہے
01 AUG 2023 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کا محکمہ "راشٹریہ ویوشری یوجنا (آر وی وائی)" کی اسکیم کو لاگو کر رہا ہے جس کا مقصد معمر شہریوں کو، جو عمر سے متعلق کسی بھی معذوری یا کمزوری سے دوچار ہیں، مدد گار آلات فراہم کر رہے ہیں جن کی یہ معذوری یا کمزوری ان اآلات کو استعمال کر کے تقریباً بحال ہو سکتی ہے جیسے کم بینائی، سماعت کی خرابی، دانتوں کا نقصان اور حرکات و سکنات معذوری، جسمانی افعال، معذوری یا کمزوری پر قابو پانا ۔
مصنوعی اعضا کی مینوفیکچرنگ کے کارپوریشن (الیمکو) کو فنڈ جاری کیے جاتے ہیں، جو سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیار ات کی وزارت کے انتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت اس اسکیم کو نافذ کرنے والی واحد ایجنسی کے طور پر سرکاری شعبے کی انڈر ٹیکنگ ہے۔
یہ اسکیم 01.04.2017 کو غریبی کی سطح سے نیچے (بی پی ایل) کے زمرے سے تعلق رکھنے والے معمر شہریوں کو جسمانی مدد اور معاون رہنے کے آلات فراہم کرنے کے لیے شروع کی گئی تھی۔ اس اسکیم پر سال 21-2020 میں نظر ثانی کی گئی ہے۔ نظرثانی کے بعد، بی پی ایل زمرے سے تعلق رکھنے والے معمر شہریوں اور 15000/- روپے سے زیادہ کی ماہانہ آمدنی والے معمر شہریوں کو بھی معاون والے آلات فراہم کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
آر وی وائی کے نفاذ کے لیے ملک کے تمام اضلاع کا انتخاب کیا گیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کو اضلاع میں دو مراحل میں لاگو کیا جاتا ہے:
1. تشخیصی کیمپ: تشخیصی کیمپ میں، الیمکو مطلوبہ امداد اور آلات کے لیے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کی شناخت کرتا ہے، جو عمر سے متعلقہ معذوری یاکمزوری میں مبتلا ہیں۔
2. تقسیم کیمپ: تشخیصی کیمپ کے بعد شناخت شدہ مستفیدین کو امداد اور آلات فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کی وزارت کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ پرتیما بھومک نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی ۔