Ministry of Finance
Gross Fixed Capital Formation (GFCF) in Indian economy increases from Rs. 32.78 lakh crore (constant 2011-12 prices) in 2014-15 to Rs. 54.35 lakh crore in 2022-23 (Provisional Estimates)
31 JUL 2023 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Government and private sector together invest in the economy. This was stated by Union Minister for State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chudhary in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today while giving details of the total worth of the investment proposals approved by the Government since 2014 onwards to till date.
The Minister stated that this is indicated by Gross Fixed Capital Formation (GFCF) in the Indian economy which has increased from Rs. 32.78 lakh crore (constant 2011-12 prices) in 2014-15 to Rs. 54.35 lakh crore in 2022-23 (Provisional Estimates). Financial year-wise GFCF at constant (2011-12) prices is given below:
Gross Fixed Capital Formation at Constant (2011-12) Prices (Rs. Crore)
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20*
2020-21#
2021-22@
2022-23^
GFCF
32,78,096
34,92,183
37,87,568
40,83,079
45,40,509
45,92,579
42,55,689
48,78,773
54,34,691
Notes: *: Third Revised Estimates; #: Second Revised Estimates; @: First Revised Estimates, ^: Provisional Estimates
Source: MoSPI
The Minister further stated that the government is implementing the 'Scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Expenditure' (2020-21 & 2021-22) and 'Scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment' (2022-23 & 2023-24). Government approved and released special assistance (loan) in the form of 50-years interest free loan for capital expenditure on capital projects including capital projects pertaining to sectors like health, education. irrigation. power. etc for capital expenditure for different States. The year-wise and State- wise details of the approved and released amount for the period from 2020-21 to 2023-24 (as on 25.07.2023) is given in ANNEXURE 1.

وزارت خزانہ
ہندوستانی معیشت میں، مجموعی فکسڈ کیپٹل فارمیشن (جی ایف سی ایف) 2014-15 میں 32.78 لاکھ کروڑ روپے (مستقل 12-2011 کی قیمتیں) سے بڑھ کر، 23-2022میں 54.35 لاکھ کروڑ روپے (عارضی تخمینہ) ہو گیا ہے
31 JUL 2023 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت اور نجی شعبہ مل کر معیشت میں سرمایہ کاری کریں۔ یہ بات مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے خزانہ جناب پنکج چودھری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کہی۔ انہوں نےحکومت کی طرف سے، 2014 سے لے کر اب تک کی کل سرمایہ کاری کی تجاویز کی حکومت کی جانب سے دی گئی منظوری کی تفصیلات بھی فراہم کیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس کا اشارہ ہندوستانی معیشت میں مجموعی فکسڈ کیپٹل فارمیشن (جی ایف سی ایف) سے ملتا ہے جو کہ 15-2014 میں 32.78 لاکھ کروڑ روپے (مستقل 12-2011 کی قیمتیں) سے بڑھ کر 23-2022 میں 54.35 لاکھ کروڑ روپے(عارضی تخمینہ) ہو گیا ہے۔ مالی سال کے لحاظ سے جی ایف سی ایف مستقل (12-2011) قیمتوں پر ذیل میں دیا گیا ہے:
مستقل (12-2011) قیمتوں پر مجموعی فکسڈ کیپٹل فارمیشن (کروڑ روپے)
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20*
2020-21#
2021-22@
2022-23^
جی ایف سی ایف
32,78,096
34,92,183
37,87,568
40,83,079
45,40,509
45,92,579
42,55,689
48,78,773
54,34,691
نوٹ: *: تیسرا نظر ثانی شدہ تخمینہ؛ #: دوسرا نظرثانی شدہ تخمینہ؛ @: پہلا نظرثانی شدہ تخمینہ، ^: عارضی تخمینہ
ماخذ ایم او ایس پی آئی:
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت ’سرمایہ کے اخراجات کے لیے ریاستوں کے لیے خصوصی امداد کی اسکیم‘ (21-2020 اور 22-2021) اور ’کیپیٹل سرمایہ کاری کے لیے ریاستوں کے لیے خصوصی امداد کی اسکیم‘ (23-2022 اور 24-2023) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ حکومت نے، مختلف ریاستوں کے لیے صحت، تعلیم، آبپاشی، بجلی وغیرہ جیسے شعبوں سے متعلق سرمایہ کاری کے منصوبوں سمیت سرمایہ کاری کے منصوبوں پر سرمایہ کاری کے اخراجات کے لیے، 50 سالہ سود سے پاک قرض کی شکل میں خصوصی امداد (قرض) کی منظوری دی اور اسےجاری کی۔ 21-2020 سے 24-2023 (25 جولائی2023 تک) کی مدت کے لیے منظور شدہ اور جاری کردہ رقم کی سال وار اور ریاست وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ 1 میں دی گئی ہیں۔