Ministry of Mines
EFFORTS FOR UNINTERRUPTED SUPPLY OF CRITICAL MINERALS
ENHANCED FOCUS BY GSI FOR CRITICAL MINERAL EXPLORATION
31 JUL 2023 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
A joint venture company namely Khanij Bidesh India Ltd. (KABIL) has been incorporated with the equity contribution from three Central Public Sector Enterprises namely, National Aluminium Company Ltd, Hindustan Copper Ltd and Mineral Exploration and Consultancy Ltd, with the objective to identify and acquire overseas mineral assets of critical & strategic nature such as Lithium, Cobalt & others so as to ensure uninterrupted supply of some of the critical minerals from overseas countries for the Country. KABIL is presently exploring opportunities for acquisition of overseas critical minerals assets like Lithium (Li) and Cobalt (Co) and taking initiatives with few companies/ projects in Australia, Argentina, and Chile for securing long term supply of these minerals from these countries.
Ministry of Mines has increased focus for exploration of these minerals in the country through Geological Survey of India (GSI) and other exploration agencies to become self-reliant in critical and strategic minerals sector.
Ministry of Mines has recently identified the comprehensive list of critical minerals for India to make informed decisions and smooth transition towards a greener and clean energy transition.
India has also become the member of the Mineral Security Partnership (MSP) formed by United States to bolster uninterrupted supply chains of critical minerals. In addition to United States, the other member countries are Australia, Canada, Finland, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, Norway, the Republic of Korea, Sweden, the United Kingdom and the European Union.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

గనుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కీలక ఖనిజాలు నిరంతరాయ సరఫరాకు కృషి కీలక ఖనిజాల అన్వేషణపై జిఎస్ఐ మరింత దృష్టి
31 JUL 2023 4:19PM by PIB Hyderabad
కీలక, వ్యూహాత్మక ప్రాధాన్యతగల ఖనిజాలైన లిథియం , కోబాల్ట్, వంటి వాటిని గుర్తించి, అవి ఇతర దేశాల నుంచి మన దేశానికి నిరంతరాయంగా సరఫరా జరిగేలా చూసేందుకు, ఖనిజ్ బిదేశ్ ఇండియా లిమిటెడ్ (కె.ఎ.బి.ఐ.ఎల్) పేరుతో ఒక సంయుక్త భాగస్వామ్య సంస్థను ఏర్పాటుచేయడం జరిగింది. ఇందులో మూడు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వరంగ సంస్థలైన నేషనల్ అల్యూమినియం కంపెనీ లిమిటెడ్, హిందూస్థాన్ కాపర్ లిమిటెడ్, ఖనిజాన్వేషణ, సంప్రదింపుల సంస్థ ఉన్నాయి.
కె.ఎ.బి.ఐ.ఎల్ ప్రస్తుతం, విదేశాల నుంచి కీలక ఖనిజాలైన లిథియం (ఎల్.ఐ), కోబాల్ట్ (సిఒ) ల ను విదేశాల నుంచి సమకూర్చుకునేందుకు గల అవకాశాలను పరిశీలిస్తోంది. ఇందుకు సంబంధించి, ఆస్ట్రేలియా, అర్జెంటీనా, చిలీ వంటి దేశాల నుంచి దీర్ఘకాలికంగా ఈ ఖనిజాలను తెప్పించుకునేందుకు అక్కడి వివిధ కంపెనీలు,ప్రాజెక్టుల ద్వారా చర్యలు చేపడుతున్నారు.
ఖనిజ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ ఈ ఖనిజాల అన్వేషణపై తీవ్ర దృష్టి పెట్టింది. ఇందుకు సంబంధించి, దేశంలోని జియోలాజికల్ సర్వే ఆఫ్ ఇండియా (జిఎస్ఐ), ఇతర ఖనిజాన్వేషణ సంస్థలతో కలసి కీలక ఖనిజాల రంగంలో దేశం స్వావలంబన సాధించేందుకు కృషి చేస్తోంది. ఖనిజ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ ఇటీవల దేశానికి అవసరమైన కీలక ఖనిజాల జాబితాను గుర్తించింది. తద్వారా ఈ ఖనిజాల విషయంలో తగిన నిర్ణయాలు తీసుకోవడానికి వీలు కలుగుతుంది. అలాగే హరిత, పరిశుభ్రమైన ఇంధనాల దిశగా దేశం పరివర్తన సాధించడానికి వీలు కలుగుతుంది. కీలక ఖనిజాలు నిరంతరాయంగా సరఫరా అయ్యేలా చూసేందుకు అమెరికా ఏర్పాటు చేసిన ఖనిజ భద్రతా భాగస్వామ్యం ( ఎం.ఎస్.పి)లో ఇండియా భాగస్వామి గా ఉంది. ఇందులో అమెరికాతో పాటు ఆస్ట్రేలియా, కెనడా, ఫిన్లాండ్, ఫ్రాన్స్, జర్మనీ, ఇటలీ, జపాన్, నార్వే, రిపబ్లిక్ ఆఫ్ కొరియా, స్వీడన్, యునైటెడ్ కింగ్డం, యూరోపియన్ యూనియన్లు ఉన్నాయి.
ఈ సమాచారాన్ని కేంద్ర బొగ్గు, గనులు,పార్లమెంటరీ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ ప్రహ్లాద్ జోషి ,రాజ్యసభకు ఇచ్చిన లిఖిత పూర్వక సమాధానంలో తెలిపారు.