Ministry of Mines
EFFORTS FOR UNINTERRUPTED SUPPLY OF CRITICAL MINERALS
ENHANCED FOCUS BY GSI FOR CRITICAL MINERAL EXPLORATION
31 JUL 2023 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
A joint venture company namely Khanij Bidesh India Ltd. (KABIL) has been incorporated with the equity contribution from three Central Public Sector Enterprises namely, National Aluminium Company Ltd, Hindustan Copper Ltd and Mineral Exploration and Consultancy Ltd, with the objective to identify and acquire overseas mineral assets of critical & strategic nature such as Lithium, Cobalt & others so as to ensure uninterrupted supply of some of the critical minerals from overseas countries for the Country. KABIL is presently exploring opportunities for acquisition of overseas critical minerals assets like Lithium (Li) and Cobalt (Co) and taking initiatives with few companies/ projects in Australia, Argentina, and Chile for securing long term supply of these minerals from these countries.
Ministry of Mines has increased focus for exploration of these minerals in the country through Geological Survey of India (GSI) and other exploration agencies to become self-reliant in critical and strategic minerals sector.
Ministry of Mines has recently identified the comprehensive list of critical minerals for India to make informed decisions and smooth transition towards a greener and clean energy transition.
India has also become the member of the Mineral Security Partnership (MSP) formed by United States to bolster uninterrupted supply chains of critical minerals. In addition to United States, the other member countries are Australia, Canada, Finland, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, Norway, the Republic of Korea, Sweden, the United Kingdom and the European Union.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಖನಿಜಗಳ ತಡೆರಹಿತ ಪೂರೈಕೆಗೆ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳು
ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಖನಿಜ ಪರಿಶೋಧನೆಗೆ ಜಿಎಸ್ಐನಿಂದ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಗಮನ
31 JUL 2023 4:19PM by PIB Bengaluru
ದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಸಾಗರೋತ್ತರ ದೇಶಗಳಿಂದ ಕೆಲವು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಖನಿಜಗಳ ನಿರಂತರ ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಲಿಥಿಯಂ, ಕೋಬಾಲ್ಟ್ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಸ್ವಭಾವದ ಸಾಗರೋತ್ತರ ಖನಿಜ ಆಸ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ತರಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ನ್ಯಾಶನಲ್ ಅಲ್ಯೂಮಿನಿಯಂ ಕಂಪನಿ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್, ಹಿಂದೂಸ್ತಾನ್ ಕಾಪರ್ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ ಮತ್ತು ಮಿನರಲ್ ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ಪ್ಲೋರೇಶನ್ ಅಂಡ್ ಕನ್ಸಲ್ಟೆನ್ಸಿ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ ಎಂಬ ಮೂರು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಲಯದ ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳಿಂದ ಷೇರು ಬಂಡವಾಳಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಖನೀಜ್ ಬಿದೇಶ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ (KABIL) ಎಂಬ ಜಂಟಿ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವದ ಕಂಪನಿ ಗುರುತಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವಾಧೀನಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶದಿಂದ ಸಂಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಕಬಿಲ್, ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಲಿಥಿಯಂ (Li) ಮತ್ತು ಕೊಬಾಲ್ಟ್(Co) ನಂತಹ ಸಾಗರೋತ್ತರ ಖನಿಜಗಳ ಸ್ವತ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ಪಡೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಅನ್ವೇಷಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಈ ದೇಶಗಳಿಂದ ಖನಿಜಗಳನ್ನು ದೀರ್ಘಾವಧಿಯವರೆಗೆ ಪೂರೈಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಆಸ್ಟ್ರೇಲಿಯಾ, ಅರ್ಜೆಂಟೀನಾ ಮತ್ತು ಚಿಲಿಯಂತಹ ದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆಲವು ಕಂಪನಿಗಳು/ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಂಡಿದೆ.
ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಖನಿಜಗಳ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬಿಯಾಗಲು ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಜಿಯೋಲಾಜಿಕಲ್ ಸರ್ವೆ ಆಫ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ (GSI) ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಪರಿಶೋಧನಾ ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಖನಿಜಗಳ ಅನ್ವೇಷಣೆಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಗಮನವನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಸೂಕ್ತ ವಿವೇಚನಯುಳ್ಳ ನಿರ್ಧಾರ ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಹಸಿರು ಮತ್ತು ಶುದ್ಧ ಇಂಧನ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆಯತ್ತ ಸುಗಮ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆಗಾಗಿ ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಖನಿಜಗಳ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಪಟ್ಟಿಯನ್ನು ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗೆ ಗುರುತಿಸಿದೆ.
ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಖನಿಜಗಳ ಅಡೆತಡೆಯಿಲ್ಲದ ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಸರಪಳಿಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಯುನೈಟೆಡ್ ಸ್ಟೇಟ್ಸ್ ರೂಪಿಸಿದ ಖನಿಜ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆ (MSP)ಯ ಸದಸ್ಯತ್ವವನ್ನು ಭಾರತವೂ ಪಡೆದುಕೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಅಮೆರಿಕ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಆಸ್ಟ್ರೇಲಿಯಾ, ಕೆನಡಾ, ಫಿನ್ಲ್ಯಾಂಡ್, ಫ್ರಾನ್ಸ್, ಜರ್ಮನಿ, ಇಟಲಿ, ಜಪಾನ್, ನಾರ್ವೆ, ರಿಪಬ್ಲಿಕ್ ಆಫ್ ಕೊರಿಯಾ, ಸ್ವೀಡನ್, ಯುನೈಟೆಡ್ ಕಿಂಗ್‌ಡಮ್ ಮತ್ತು ಯುರೋಪಿಯನ್ ಯೂನಿಯನ್ ಗಳು ಇತರ ಸದಸ್ಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳಾಗಿವೆ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು, ಗಣಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸದೀಯ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವ ಪ್ರಲ್ಹಾದ್ ಜೋಶಿ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ರಾಜ್ಯಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಲಿಖಿತ ಉತ್ತರ ನೀಡುವ ವೇಳೆ ಈ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ನೀಡಿದರು.