Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
World's highest rail bridge and Asia’s longest state-of-the-art road tunnel located in Udhampur constituency are amongst some of the national level landmark projects, which have come up in this constituency during the last 9 years after Shri Narendra Modi took over as Prime Minister.
Possibly among the most developed constituencies in India of all the Parliamentary Constituencies.
Dr Jitendra Singh holds a two-hours luncheon meeting hosted by him for PRI representatives, Panches, Sarpanches, BJP office bearers and other activists from his constituency.
Two days back while inaugurating Bharat Mandapam, world’s largest Convention Centre, Prime Minister Narendra Modi mentioned the highest railway bridge in Reasi, while the longest road tunnel “Chenani to Nashri” named after Syama Prasad Mukherjee was also inaugurated by him. At the same time Prime Minister Modi also described the successful Aroma Mission and Lavender Cultivation at Bhaderwah in his Man Ki Baat broadcast.
North India's first Industrial Biotech Park near Kathua, first National Institute of High Altitude Medicine at Bhaderwah, first Seed Processing Plant in Kathua, Radio Station at Udhampur and two Passport offices also came up in this constituency during the last 9 years.
30 JUL 2023 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
World's highest rail bridge and Asia’s longest state-of-the-art road tunnel located in Udhampur constituency are amongst some of the national level landmark projects, which have come up in this constituency during the last 9 years after Shri Narendra Modi took over as Prime Minister.
This was stated here today by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh during a two-hours luncheon meeting hosted by him for PRI representatives, Panches, Sarpanches, BJP office bears and other activists from his constituency.
The meeting was a part of a cycle of such regular feedback sessions which Dr Jitendra Singh has been holding with the representatives from different parts of his constituency on a regular basis. The areas, which were represented in today’s meeting, included Doda, Basholi, Billawar, Kathua and Ramban.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, unprecedented developmental works have taken place in Udhampur-Doda-Kathua Lok Sabha Constituency in the last 9 years but the need is to spread greater awareness about the same in each corner of the constituency.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, it is a matter of pride for all of us that even two days back while inaugurating Bharat Mandapam, world’s largest Convention Centre, Prime Minister Narendra Modi mentioned the highest railway bridge in Reasi, while the longest road tunnel “Chenani to Nashri” named after Syama Prasad Mukherjee was also inaugurated by him. At the same time Prime Minister Modi also described the successful Aroma Mission and Lavender Cultivation at Bhaderwah in his Man Ki Baat broadcast.
The delegation submitted a people’s survey report to the Union Minister, which says that ‘Udhampur-Doda-Kathua’ Parliamentary Constituency is possibly among the most developed constituencies in India of all the Parliamentary Constituencies.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that credit for this goes to Prime Minister Narendra Modi, who after taking charge in May, 2014 gave special focus on Jammu and Kashmir and in the North-Eastern region.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, Udhampur-Doda-Kathua Parliamentary Constituency is the only Constituency in India to get three centrally funded medical Colleges in the last five years. .
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, this constituency has earned its name in India and in the world as the birthplace of ‘Purple Revolution’ which has given birth to Agri-tech Start-Ups not only in J&K but across the country. This Parliamentary Constituency has all the potential to contribute in the Start-Up movement promoted by PM Narendra Modi, Dr. Jitendra Singh added.
North India's first Industrial Biotech Park near Kathua, first National Institute of High Altitude Medicine at Bhaderwah, first Seed Processing Plant in Kathua, Radio Station at Udhampur and two Passport offices also came up in this constituency during the last 9 years.
Dr Jitendra Singh told the delegation to make people aware about many first infrastructural developments that have taken place in the last nine years like the highest railway bridge in the world, highest than the Eiffel tower, Dr. Shyama Prasad Mookherjee tunnel, the longest road tunnel in the world, which is described as an infrastructural marvel in the country.
In terms of road and highway development in this constituency, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the Vande- Bharat Express from Katra to Delhi, the North India’s first ever Cable-Stayed Bridge Atal Setu, J&K’s first interState bridge at Keerian-Gandyal, North India’s first Express Road Corridor from Delhi to Katra via Kathua, the new National Highway from Lakhanpur-Bani-Basohli-Doda via Chattargala Tunnel has made this constituency best ever connected leading to its tremendous development compared to the other Constituencies in the country.
Udhampur district located in this constituency has stood number one in the country in terms of construction of roads under PMGSY, Dr. Jitendra Singh added.
Dr. Jitendra said, with the establishment of an InterModal Station (IMS) at Katra, a world class state of the art project in this constituency will not only improve the travelling experience of the pilgrims visiting Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Shrine but will open numerous opportunities in terms of employment, trade etc. for the people of this constituency.
Rajat Sapolia, Darshan Singh, Bittu Choudhary, Gian Batadia, Sohan Lal Gupta, Madan Lal, Sher Singh, Rajinder Singh, Sarla Devi, Chain Singh, Joginder Sharma, Kuldip Kumar, Bhusan Kumar from Basohli, Vijay Thakur, Sandeep Singh, Deshraj Parihar, Chander Sharma, Vaishan Parihar, Ramesh Katoch from Doda, Chota Khajuria, Rattan Chand, Tirth Ram, Tikka Sharma, Vinod, Danesh, Charan Das, Raju from Billawar. Shiv Dev Singh from Kathua and Rajeshwar Kumar from Ramban were part of the delegation.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
उधमपुर निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में स्थित विश्व का सबसे ऊंचा रेल पुल और एशिया की सबसे लंबी अत्याधुनिक सड़क सुरंग स्थित हैं जो राष्ट्रीय स्तर की कुछ महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं में शामिल हैं जो श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के प्रधानमंत्री बनने के बाद पिछले 9 वर्षों के दौरान इस निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में शुरू हुई हैं : डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह
यह निर्वाचन क्षेत्र संभवतः भारत के समस्त संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में सबसे अधिक विकसित निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में से एक है: डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने अपने निर्वाचन क्षेत्र के पंचायत राज संस्थान (पीआरआई) प्रतिनिधियों, पंचों, सरपंचों, भाजपा पदाधिकारियों और अन्य कार्यकर्ताओं के लिए दोपहर भोज पर दो घंटे की बैठक आयोजित की
दो दिन पहले विश्व के सबसे बड़े कन्वेंशन सेंटर भारत मंडपम का उद्घाटन करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने रियासी में स्थित सबसे ऊंचे रेलवे पुल और श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी के नाम पर बनी सबसे लंबी सड़क सुरंग "चेनानी से नाशरी" के उद्घाटन का उल्लेख किया, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने मन की बात कार्यक्रम के प्रसारण में भद्रवाह में सफल अरोमा मिशन और लैवेंडर की खेती का भी जिक्र किया
इस निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में पिछले 9 वर्षों के दौरान कठुआ के पास उत्तर भारत का पहला औद्योगिक बायोटेक पार्क, भद्रवाह में पहला नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ हाई ऐल्टिटूड मेडिसिन, कठुआ में पहला बीज प्रसंस्करण संयंत्र, उधमपुर में रेडियो स्टेशन और दो पासपोर्ट कार्यालयों की स्थापना की गई है
30 JUL 2023 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
उधमपुर निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में स्थित विश्व का सबसे ऊंचा रेल पुल और एशिया की सबसे लंबी अत्याधुनिक सड़क सुरंग स्थित हैं जो राष्ट्रीय स्तर की कुछ महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं में शामिल हैं जो श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के प्रधानमंत्री बनने के बाद पिछले 9 वर्षों के दौरान इस निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में शुरू हुई हैं।
यह बात आज केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने अपने निर्वाचन क्षेत्र के पीआरआई प्रतिनिधियों, पंचों, सरपंचों, भाजपा पदाधिकारियों और अन्य कार्यकर्ताओं के लिए दोपहर भोज पर आयोजित दो घंटे की बैठक के दौरान कही।
यह बैठक नियमित रुप से आयोजित होने वाले फीडबैक सत्रों का एक हिस्सा थी जिन्हें डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह अपने निर्वाचन क्षेत्र के विभिन्न हिस्सों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ नियमित रूप से आयोजित करते रहे हैं। आज की बैठक में जिन क्षेत्रों का प्रतिनिधित्व किया गया उनमें डोडा, बशोली, बिलावर, कठुआ और रामबन शामिल हैं।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि पिछले 9 वर्षों के दौरान उधमपुर-डोडा-कठुआ लोकसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में अभूतपूर्व रुप से विकास कार्य हुए हैं, लेकिन हमें निर्वाचन क्षेत्र के प्रत्येक हिस्से में इन कार्यों के बारे में अधिक से अधिक जागरूकता फैलाने की आवश्यकता है।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह हम सभी के लिए बड़े गर्व की बात है कि दो दिन पहले ही विश्व के सबसे बड़े कन्वेंशन सेंटर भारत मंडपम का उद्घाटन करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने रियासी में स्थित सबसे ऊंचे रेलवे पुल का उल्लेख किया और श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी के नाम पर बनी सबसे लंबी सड़क सुरंग "चेनानी से नाशरी" का भी उन्होंने उद्घाटन किया था। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अपने मन की बात कार्यक्रम के प्रसारण में भद्रवाह में सफल अरोमा मिशन और लैवेंडर की खेती का भी जिक्र किया।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह को एक जन सर्वेक्षण रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की जिसमें बताया गया है कि 'उधमपुर-डोडा-कठुआ' संसदीय क्षेत्र संभवतः भारत के समस्त संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में सबसे अधिक विकसित निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों में से एक है।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि इसका श्रेय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को जाता है, जिन्होंने मई, 2014 में कार्यभार संभालने के बाद जम्मू-कश्मीर और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र पर विशेष ध्यान दिया।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि उधमपुर-डोडा-कठुआ संसदीय क्षेत्र भारत का एकमात्र ऐसा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र है जिसे पिछले पांच वर्षों में तीन केंद्रीय वित्त पोषित मेडिकल कॉलेज प्राप्त हुए हैं।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि इस निर्वाचन क्षेत्र ने भारत और विश्व में 'पर्पल क्रांति' के जन्मस्थान के रूप में खूब ख्याति अर्जित की है और इसने न केवल जम्मू-कश्मीर में बल्कि पूरे देश में कृषि-तकनीक स्टार्ट-अप को जन्म दिया है। डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि इस संसदीय क्षेत्र में प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा प्रोत्साहित स्टार्ट-अप आंदोलन में अपना योगदान देने की पूरी क्षमता मौजूद है।
इस निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में पिछले 9 वर्षों के दौरान कठुआ के पास उत्तर भारत का पहला औद्योगिक बायोटेक पार्क, भद्रवाह में पहला नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ हाई ऐल्टिटूड मेडिसिन, कठुआ में पहला बीज प्रसंस्करण संयंत्र, उधमपुर में रेडियो स्टेशन और दो पासपोर्ट कार्यालयों की स्थापना की गई है।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने प्रतिनिधिमंडल से कहा कि लोगों को पिछले नौ वर्षों में हुए कई बुनियादी ढांचागत विकास कार्यों जैसे विश्व का सबसे ऊंचा रेलवे पुल जो एफिल टावर से भी ऊंचा है, डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी सुरंग जो विश्व की सबसे लंबी सड़क सुरंग है, के बारे में जागरूक किया जाए क्योंकि इनका देश में बुनियादी ढांचागत चमत्कार के रूप में उल्लेख किया गया है।
इस निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में सड़क और राजमार्ग विकास के संदर्भ में, डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि कटरा से दिल्ली तक वंदे-भारत एक्सप्रेस, उत्तर भारत का पहला केबल-स्टे ब्रिज अटल सेतु, केरियन-गंडियाल में जम्मू-कश्मीर का पहला अंतर्राज्यीय पुल, उत्तर भारत का दिल्ली से कठुआ होते हुए कटरा तक पहला एक्सप्रेस रोड कॉरिडोर, लखनपुर-बानी-बसोहली-डोडा होकर छतरगला टनल तक नए राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग ने इस निर्वाचन क्षेत्र को अब तक की सबसे अच्छी कनेक्टिविटी वाला क्षेत्र बना दिया है, जिससे देश के अन्य निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों की तुलना में इस क्षेत्र का बहुत अधिक विकास हुआ है।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि इस निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में स्थित उधमपुर जिला प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना के तहत सड़कों के निर्माण के मामले में देश में पहले स्थान पर है।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र ने कहा कि कटरा में एक इंटरमॉडल स्टेशन (आईएमएस) की स्थापना से इस निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में एक विश्व स्तरीय अत्याधुनिक परियोजना न केवल श्री माता वैष्णो देवी तीर्थ पर आने वाले तीर्थयात्रियों के यात्रा अनुभव को बेहतर बनाएगी बल्कि इस निर्वाचन क्षेत्र के लोगों के लिए रोजगार, व्यापार आदि के बारे में अनेक अवसरों का भी सृजन करेगी।
प्रतिधिनमंडल में रजत सपोलिया, दर्शन सिंह, बिट्टू चौधरी, ज्ञान बटाडिया, सोहन लाल गुप्ता, मदन लाल, शेर सिंह, राजिंदर सिंह, सरला देवी, चैन सिंह, जोगिंदर शर्मा, कुलदीप कुमार, बसोहली से भूषण कुमार, विजय ठाकुर, संदीप सिंह, देशराज परिहार, चंदर शर्मा, वैशन परिहार, डोडा से रमेश कटोच, छोटा खजूरिया, रतन चंद, तीर्थ राम, टिक्का शर्मा, विनोद, दानेश, चरण दास, बिलावर से राजू, कठुआ से शिव देव सिंह और रामबन से राजेश्वर कुमार शामिल थे।