Ministry of Electronics & IT
CDAC and Arm partner to enable semiconductor startups in India through Arm Flexible Access for Startups Program
Collaboration will support promising semiconductor design startups as part of the Government and industry’s ongoing efforts to encourage innovation in semiconductor design space
29 JUL 2023 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (CDAC) announced a collaboration with Arm, the world’s leading semiconductor IP company, today in Gandhinagar, to broaden the support under the Design Linked Incentive Scheme (DLI) and further enable the semiconductor market growth in India. As part of this announcement, the Arm® Flexible Access for Startups program, which gives $0 license fee access to a broad portfolio of verified Arm IP, tools and training, is now broadening its qualification criteria to welcome applications from startups that qualify under MEITY’s SemiconIndia futureDESIGN DLI scheme.
G7RC.jpeg)
Arm Flexible Access for Startups provides low-risk, easy access to industry-proven technology, technical support, an extensive ecosystem, and Arm’s broad developer base so silicon startups can move fast, experiment with ease, and design with confidence. With Arm Flexible Access, startups building products across all markets have the best chance of success with a fast, low-risk journey to building a working prototype, securing the next round of funding, and instilling confidence in potential investors. Arm Flexible Access for Startups also offers technical support and training to rapidly upskill teams, alongside a choice of experienced Arm Approved Design Partners to bring extra capacity and capability along their journey.
“Innovative silicon startups will drive the future of the semiconductor industry as they develop life-changing new technologies in areas from AI to autonomous vehicles and IoT,” said Guru Ganesan, President, Arm India. “We are committed to supporting startups, and through the Arm Flexible Access program, we offer the freedom to experiment, innovate and design, so they can become the technology leaders of tomorrow.”
“India has a large and growing pool of designers in semiconductor domain and such offerings from semiconductor ecosystem players like Arm will provide a low cost, low risk opportunity to create innovative designs by young entrepreneurs for import substitution and value addition in the electronics sector”, said E. Magesh, Director General, CDAC.
Under this collaboration, CDAC and Arm intend to work towards the following broad objectives:
• Startups selected under DLI will qualify for the Arm Flexible Access for Startups program.
• Arm will provide the startups with access to processor and system IPs, reference designs, GPU, ISP, and AI accelerator IPs, and software development tools.
• Arm will provide access to thousands of Artisan physical IP products supporting multiple foundries and process nodes for physical design and implementation.
The DLI scheme aims to offer financial incentives as well as design infrastructure support across various stages of development and deployment of semiconductor design(s) for Integrated Circuits (ICs), Chipsets, System on Chips (SoCs), Systems & IP Cores and semiconductor linked design(s) over a period of five years. The DLI Scheme is implemented by C-DAC. Under the DLI Scheme, ChipIN centre has been setup at C-DAC as one stop centre to provide chip design & fabrication services to supported companies. Five (05) startups/ MSMEs were earlier approved by MeitY for support under the DLI scheme and announced during the 2nd and 3rd DLI Roadshows held earlier this year in Bangalore (February) and Delhi (May). With this announcement, total 7 start-ups under the DLI Scheme will be working on making chip and IP cores for automotive, mobility and computing sectors.
The announcement was made in the presence of Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, MeitY Secretary Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma, President SEMI Shri Ajit Manocha and senior officials of the Government and Industries.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
आर्म फ्लेक्सिबल एक्सेस फॉर स्टार्टअप्स प्रोग्राम के माध्यम से सीडीएसी और आर्म ने भारत में सेमीकंडक्टर स्टार्टअप्स को सक्षम बनाने के लिए साझेदारी की है
29 JUL 2023 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
सेंटर फॉर डेवलपमेंट ऑफ एडवांस्ड कंप्यूटिंग (सीडीएसी) ने आज डिजाइन लिंक्ड इंसेंटिव स्कीम (डीएलआई) के तहत समर्थन को व्यापक बनाने और भारत में सेमीकंडक्टर बाजार के विकास को सक्षम करने के लिए दुनिया की अग्रणी सेमीकंडक्टर आईपी कंपनी आर्म के साथ गांधीनगर में सहयोग की घोषणा की। इस घोषणा के हिस्से के रूप में, स्टार्टअप प्रोग्राम के लिए आर्म® फ्लेक्सिबल एक्सेस, जो सर्टिफाइड आर्म आईपी, टूल्स और प्रशिक्षण के व्यापक पोर्टफोलियो तक $0 लाइसेंस शुल्क पहुंच प्रदान करता है, अब इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) के सेमीकॉनइंडिया फ्यूचरडिज़ाइन डीएलआई योजना के तहत अर्हता प्राप्त करने वाले स्टार्टअप के आवेदनों का स्वागत करने के लिए अपने योग्यता मानदंडों का विस्तार कर रहा है। ।
स्टार्टअप के लिए आर्म फ्लेक्सिबल एक्सेस कम जोखिम, उद्योग द्वारा सफलतापूर्वक इस्तेमाल की गई तकनीक तक आसान पहुंच, तकनीकी सहायता, एक व्यापक ईकोसिस्टम और आर्म का व्यापक डेवलपर आधार प्रदान करता है ताकि सिलिकॉन स्टार्टअप तेजी से आगे बढ़ सकें, आसानी से प्रयोग कर सकें और आत्मविश्वास के साथ डिजाइन कर सकें। आर्म फ्लेक्सिबल एक्सेस के साथ, सभी बाजारों में उत्पाद बनाने वाले स्टार्टअप के पास वर्किंग प्रोटोटाइप बनाने, फंडिंग के अगले दौर को सुरक्षित करने और संभावित निवेशकों में विश्वास पैदा करने के लिए तेज, कम जोखिम वाली यात्रा के साथ सफलता का सबसे अच्छा मौका है। स्टार्टअप्स के लिए आर्म फ्लेक्सिबल एक्सेस उनकी यात्रा के दौरान अतिरिक्त क्षमता लाने के लिए अनुभवी आर्म अप्रूव्ड डिज़ाइन पार्टनर्स की पसंद के साथ-साथ टीमों को तेजी से कौशल बढ़ाने के लिए तकनीकी सहायता और प्रशिक्षण भी प्रदान करता है।
आर्म इंडिया के अध्यक्ष गुरु गणेशन ने कहा, "इनोवेटिव सिलिकॉन स्टार्टअप सेमीकंडक्टर उद्योग के भविष्य को आगे बढ़ाएंगे क्योंकि वे एआई से लेकर ऑटोमोटिव वाहनों और आईओटी तक के क्षेत्रों में जीवन बदलने वाली नई तकनीक विकसित करेंगे। हम स्टार्टअप का समर्थन करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं, और आर्म फ्लेक्सिबल एक्सेस प्रोग्राम के माध्यम से, हम प्रयोग, नवाचार और डिजाइन करने की स्वतंत्रता प्रदान करते हैं, ताकि वे भविष्य के प्रौद्योगिकी नेता बन सकें।"
सीडीएसी के महानिदेशक ई. मगेश ने कहा, "भारत में सेमीकंडक्टर क्षेत्र में डिजाइनरों का एक बड़ा और बढ़ता हुआ समूह है और आर्म जैसे सेमीकंडक्टर इकोसिस्टम प्लेयर्स की ऐसी पेशकशें इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स क्षेत्र में आयात प्रतिस्थापन और मूल्य संवर्धन के लिए युवा उद्यमियों द्वारा अभिनव डिजाइन बनाने के लिए कम लागत, कम जोखिम का अवसर प्रदान करेंगी।"
इस सहयोग के तहत, सीडीएसी और आर्म निम्नलिखित व्यापक उद्देश्यों की दिशा में काम करने का इरादा रखते हैं:
डीएलआई के तहत चयनित स्टार्टअप स्टार्टअप कार्यक्रम के लिए आर्म फ्लेक्सिबल एक्सेस के लिए अर्हता प्राप्त करेंगे।
आर्म स्टार्टअप्स को प्रोसेसर और सिस्टम आईपी, रेफरेंस डिजाइन, जीपीयू, आईएसपी और एआई एक्सेलेरेटर आईपी और सॉफ्टवेयर डेवलपमेंट टूल्स तक पहुंच प्रदान करेगा।
आर्म भौतिक डिजाइन और कार्यान्वयन के लिए कई फाउंड्री और प्रक्रिया नोड्स का समर्थन करने वाले हजारों कारीगर भौतिक आईपी उत्पादों तक पहुंच प्रदान करेगा।
डीएलआई योजना का लक्ष्य इंटीग्रेटेड सर्किट (आईसी), चिपसेट, सिस्टम ऑन चिप्स (एसओसी), सिस्टम और आईपी कोर और सेमीकंडक्टर लिंक्ड के लिए सेमीकंडक्टर डिजाइन के विकास और तैनाती के विभिन्न चरणों में पाँच वर्षों की अवधि में वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन के साथ-साथ डिजाइन बुनियादी ढांचे का समर्थन प्रदान करना है। डीएलआई योजना सी-डैक द्वारा कार्यान्वित की जाती है। डीएलआई योजना के तहत, समर्थित कंपनियों को चिप डिजाइन और निर्माण सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए वन स्टॉप सेंटर के रूप में सी-डैक में चिपआईएन केंद्र स्थापित किया गया है। पांच स्टार्टअप/एमएसएमई को पहले डीएलआई योजना के तहत समर्थन के लिए एमईआईटीवाई द्वारा मंजूरी दी गई थी और इस साल की शुरुआत में बैंगलोर (फरवरी) और दिल्ली (मई) में आयोजित दूसरे और तीसरे डीएलआई रोड शो के दौरान इसकी घोषणा की गई थी। इस घोषणा के साथ, डीएलआई योजना के तहत कुल 7 स्टार्ट-अप ऑटोमोटिव, मोबिलिटी और कंप्यूटिंग क्षेत्रों के लिए चिप और आईपी कोर बनाने पर काम करेंगे।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए, https://chips-dli.gov.in/ और आर्म की वेबसाइट https://www.arm.com/products/flexible-access/startup पर जाएं।