Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
NATIONAL WATERWAYS PROJECT
28 JUL 2023 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
For development of Inland Water Transport (IWT) in the country, 111 waterways (including 5 existing and 106 new) spread over 24 States have been declared National Waterways (NWs) under the National Waterways Act, 2016. On the basis of outcome of techno-economic feasibility study and Detailed Project Report (DPR) of these NWs action plan has been formulated for 26 NWs which were found viable for cargo and passenger movement. At present, development initiatives have been taken up in the 20 NWs. The detail is at Annexure-I.
Major challenges for development of National Waterways include the varying and limited depths during lean season due to the excessive upstream withdrawal/utilization of water resulting in meandering and braiding of alluvial rivers, erosion of their banks causing excessive siltation, lack of cargo earmarked for IWT, non-mechanized navigation lock systems, insufficient unloading facility at terminals, horizontal and vertical clearance issues due to cross structures, first & last mile connectivity, lack of vessel financing options and apprehension of logistics and shipping market to shift in absence of policy support hinder the use of IWT by shippers.
Efforts made to overcome these challenges and to grow cargo movement through Inland Water Transport (IWT) are detailed at Annexure.-2.
There are 9 NWs exclusively in Karnataka & 3 inter-State NWs which have been declared under National Waterways Act, 2016. After feasibility/DPR studies of all these NWs, Kali river (NW-52), Sharavati river (NW-90) in Karnataka & Tungabhadra river (NW-104) in Karnataka, A.P. & Telangana have been found feasible for tourism & ferry services. Govt. has provided an amount of INR 2.7 crore for development of jetty infrastructure in Kali river (NW-52) through the State Govt.
Annexure.-1
LIST OF 26 NATIONAL WATERWAYS (NWs) PROJECTS FOR DEVELOPMENT
Sl.
No. No
NW
Details of Waterways
Length (Km)
STATES
Status
1
NW 1
Ganga-Bhagirathi-Hooghly River System (Haldia - Allahabad)
1620
Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand & West Bengal
Development taken up through Jal Marg Vikas Project
2
NW 2
Brahmaputra River (Dhubri - Sadiya)
891
Assam
Development taken up as per approved SFC for FY 2020-21 to 2024-25
3
NW
16
Barak River (Lakhipur -Tuker Gram)
121
Assam
4
NW 3
West Coast Canal (Kottapuram - Kollam), Champakara and Udyogmandal Canals
205
Kerala
Mostly Operational
Waterways and development and maintenance work taken up.
5
NW 4
Krishna River (Vijayawada – Muktyala)
82
Andhra Pradesh
6
NW 5
Dhamra-Paradip via Mangalagadi to Pankopal
233
Odisha
7
NW 8
Alappuzha- Changanassery Canal
29
Kerala
8
NW 9
Alappuzha - Kottayam – Athirampuzha Canal
40
Kerala (Alternate route: 11.5km)
9
NW
27
Cumberjua River (Cortalim-Ferry to Sao MartiasVidhanParisad)
17
Goa
10
NW
68
Mandovi River (Usgoan bridge to Arabian Sea)
41
Goa
11
NW
111
Zuari River (Sanvorden bridge to Marmugao Port)
50
Goa
12
NW
86
Rupnarayan River (PratapPur to Geonkhali)
72
West Bengal
13
NW
97
Sunderbans Waterway (Namkhana to AtharaBankiKhal)
172
West Bengal
14
NW
40
Ghagra River (Faizabad to ManjhiGhat)
345
Bihar & U.P.
15
NW
52
Kali River (Kodasalli Dam to Sadashivgad Bridge, Arabian Sea)
53
Karnataka
16
NW
44
Ichamati River (Bridge at Gobra to Bansjhari near Bangladesh Border)
63
West Bengal
17
NW
57
Kopili River (BanthaiGaonTinali Bus Stop to Chandrapur No.2 confluence with Brahmaputra)
50
Assam
18
NW
31
Dhansiri River (Morongi T.E. village Bridge to Numaligarh)
110
Assam
19
NW
10
Amba River (Arabian Sea, Dharamtaar Creek to Nagothane ST Stand)
45
Maharashtra
20
NW
28
Dabhol Creek Vasisti River (Arabian Sea at Dabhol to Bridge at Pedhe)
45
Maharashtra
21
NW
25
Chapora River (Bridge near Maneri village to Morjim, Arabian Sea)
25
Goa
Mostly Operational
Waterways for development by 2030.
22
NW
37
Gandak River (Bhaisalotal Barrage to Hazipur)
296
Bihar & U.P.
23
NW
73
Narmada River (Pandhariya to Gulf of Khambhat)
226
Maharashtra & Gujarat
24
NW
85
Revadanda Creek - Kundalika River System (Arabian Sea at Revadanda to Bridge near Roha Nagar)
31
Maharashtra
25
NW
94
Sone River (Sone Barrage, Dehri to Confluence with the Ganga)
141
Bihar
26
NW
100
Tapi River (Hatnur Dam to Gulf of Khambhat)
436
Maharashtra & Gujarat
Annexure-2
STEPS TAKEN FOR GROWTH OF CARGO TRANSPORTATION ON WATERWAYS
INITIATIVES FOR GROWTH OF TRAFFIC ON NATIONAL WATERWAYS
i. Fairway development works: Fairway development works to ensure LeastAvailable Depth (LAD) of 3.0 meter in Haldia-Barh, 2.5 meter in Barh-Ghazipur and2.2 meter in Ghazipur-Varanasi stretches on NW-1 have been taken up under the JalMarg Vikas Project (JMVP) which has been undertaken by IWAI with technical and financial assistance from World Bank. Similarly, to improve the connectivity between NW-1 and NW-2/NW-16 via the Indo Bangladesh protocol route, thecritical and shallow stretches between Sirajganj and Daikhowa on protocol routeNo1 & 2 and Ashuganj and Zakiganj on protocol rote no 3 &4 in Bangladesh arebeing jointly developed by India and Bangladesh for round the year navigability(with targeted LAD of 2.5 mtrs). Similarly, fairway development works have been taken up on NW-97 in Sunderbans to allow smooth navigation of vessels on theIndo-Bangladesh Protocol Route.
ii. Development of New National Waterways: IWAI has identified 26 new NWs through techno-economic feasibility studies forundertaking technical interventions to make the waterways navigable fortransportation purpose.
iii. Ro-Ro/Ro-Pax Service Commenced in Various National Waterways: The Operation of Ro-Ro / Ro-Pax vessels inaugurated by Hon’ble Prime Minsterduring February 2021 for the following routes:
Vessel Name
Ro-Ro/Ro-Pax Services between
Date of Inaugurationby Hon'ble PrimeMinister
MV Rani Gaidinliu& MV SachinDeve Barman
Neamati and Kamalabari (Majuli)
18.02.2021
MV JFR Jacob
Guwahati and North Guwahati
18.02.2021
MV Bob Khathing
Dhubri and Fakirganj (U/SHatsingimar)
18.02.2021
MV AdiShankara& MV
C.V. Raman
Wellingdon Island and Bolghaty
14.02.2021
iv. Revision of Levy & Collection of Fees:Taking ahead the vision of the Government of India to promote Inland Waterways as a supplementary mode of transport, the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways has considered waiver of waterway user charges initially for a period of three years.
DIGITAL SOLUTIONS FOR EASE-OF-DOING BUSINESS
Following digital solution for ease of doing business has been introduced by IWAI:-
• CAR-D (Cargo Data) Portal
• PANI (Portal for Asset & Navigation Information)
ENHANCED REGIONAL TRADE USING IWT MODE
a. Addition of new Ports of Call and routes in India and Bangladesh under PIWT&T: With 7 new ports of call in addition to existing 6 on each side along with addition/ extension of 2 waterway routes in addition to existing 8 routes under PIWT&T between India and Bangladesh, the accessibility of IWT mode for trade between India and Bangladesh is expected to increase and result in growth of traffic on NWs.
b. Trade between Bhutan and Bangladesh: Stone exporters from Bhutan have identified Inland waterways as an alternate mode of transportation considering the benefits associated with waterways mode such as lower transportation cost, larger shipment size compared to road, avoiding congestion on land routes etc.
STANDARD OPERATING PROCEDURES (SOPS) FOR FACILITATING THE STAKEHOLDERS TO USE INLAND WATER TRANSPORT AND ACCESS THE VARIOUS INFORMATION RELATED TO NATIONAL WATERWAYS
The list of Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) for various National Waterways is available at IWAI website.
STAKEHOLDER CONSULTATIONS
IWAI carried out stakeholder consultations at sixdifferent locations (Kolkata, Kochi, Mumbai, Patna, Goa and Dhaka) in FY-20, 9nos. during FY-21 and 06 nos.conference-cum-webinars in FY22 for cargopromotion.
• PM GatiShakti Multimodal Waterway Connectivity Summit held in Varanasi from 11th -12th November 2022.
• Flagging off of world’s longest river cruise and waterways development projects inaugurated and foundation stone was laid online by Hon’ble Prime Minister in the presence of Hon’ble Minister PSW, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh on 13th January 2023 at Varanasi.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
قومی آبی گزرگاہوں کا پروجیكٹ
28 JUL 2023 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں اندرون ملک آبی نقل و حمل (آئی ڈبلیو ٹی)کے فروغ کے لیے 24 ریاستوں میں پھیلی 111 آبی گزرگاہوں كو (جن میں 5 موجودہ اور 106 نئی شامل ہیں) قومی آبی گزرگاہوں کےایكٹ مجریہ 2016 کے تحت قومی آبی گزرگاہ (این ڈبلیوز) قرار دیا گیا ہے۔ تکنیکی اقتصادی فزیبلٹی اسٹڈی کے نتائج اور ان این ڈبلیوز کی تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹ (ڈی ہی آر) کی بنیاد پر 26 این ڈبلیوز کے لیے ایکشن پلان مرتب کیا گیا ہے جو کارگو اور مسافروں کی نقل و حرکت کے لیے قابل عمل پائے گئے تھے۔ اس وقت 20 این ڈبلیوز میں ترقیاتی اقدامات كیے گئے ہیں۔ تفصیل ضمیمہ-اول میں ہے۔
قومی آبی گزرگاہوں کی ترقی کے لیے بڑے چیلنجوں میں كمزور موسم کے دوران پانی کی ضرورت سے زیادہ اپ اسٹریم انخلا/استعمال کی وجہ سے مختلف اور محدود گہرائیاں شامل ہیں۔ نتیجے میں سیلابی دریا متاثر ہوتے ہیں، ان کے کناروں کے کٹاؤ سے بہت زیادہ گاد بنتا ہے، آءی ڈبلیو ٹی کے لیے مختص کارگو كے نقل و حمل میں کمی آتی ہے، نان میکینائزڈ نیویگیشن لاک سسٹم متثر ہوتا ہے، ٹرمینلز پر ان لوڈنگ کی ناکافی سہولت رہتی ہے، افقی اور عمودی کلیئرنس کے مسائل سامنے آتے ہیں، کراس اسٹرکچرز اور آخری ڈھانچے کی وجہ سے میل کنیکٹیویٹی متاثر ہوتی ہے، جہازوں کی مالی اعانت کے اختیارات کی کمی اور پالیسی سپورٹ کی عدم موجودگی میں لاجسٹکس اور شپنگ مارکیٹ کی منتقلی کا خدشہ جہاز رانوں کے ذریعے آئی ڈبلیو ٹی کے استعمال میں رکاوٹ ہوتی ہے۔
ان چیلنجوں پر قابو پانے اور ان لینڈ واٹر ٹرانسپورٹ (آئی ڈبلیو ٹی) کے ذریعے کارگو کی نقل و حرکت کو بڑھانے کے لیے کی جانے والی کوششوں کی تفصیل ضمیمہ-دوئم میں دی گئی ہے۔
9 این ڈبلیو ایس خاص طور پر کرناٹک میں ہیں اور 3 بین ریاستی این ڈبلیو ایس ہیں جنہیں نیشنل واٹر ویز ایکٹ مجریہ 2016 کے تحت قرار دیا گیا ہے۔ ان تمام این ڈبلیو ایس کی فزیبلٹی/ڈی پی آر مطالعہ کے بعد، کالی ندی (این ڈبلیو -52 دریائے شراوتی (این ڈبلیو -90) کرناٹک، اے پی اور تلنگانہ میں دریائے کرناٹک اور تنگابھدرا (این ڈبلیو -104) کو سیاحت اور فیری خدمات کے لیے قابل عمل پایا گیا ہے۔حکومت نے ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعے کالی ندی (این ڈبلیو ا-52) میں جیٹی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے 2.7 کروڑ روپے فراہم کءے ہیں۔
ضمیمہ۔-اول
ترقی کے لیے 26 قومی آبی گزرگاہو(این ڈبلیوز) منصوبوں کی فہرست
نمبر شمار
نہیں نہیں
آبی گزرگاہوں کی تفصیلات
لمبائی (کلو میٹر میں)
ریاستیں
حالت
1
این ڈبلیو 1
گنگا-بھگیرتھی-ہوگلی ندی کا نظام (ہلدیہ - الہ آباد)
1620
اتر پردیش، بہار، جھارکھنڈ اور مغربی بنگال
جل مارگ وکاس پراجکٹ کے ذریعے ترقی کی گئی۔
2
این ڈبلیو 2
دریائے برہم پترا (دھوبڑیسادیہ)
891
آسام
مالی سال 2021-2020 سے 2025-2024 کے لیے منظور شدہ ایس ایف سی کے مطابق ترقی کی گئی
3
این ڈبلیو 16
بارك ندی (لکھی پور-ٹوکر گرام)
121
آسام
4
این ڈبلیو 3
ویسٹ کوسٹ کینال (کوٹا پورمکولم)، چمپاکارا اور صنعت منڈل کینال
205
کیرالہ
زیادہ تر آپریشنل
آبی گزرگاہوں اور ترقی اور دیکھ بھال کا کام شروع کیا گیا۔
5
این ڈبلیو 4
دریائے کرشنا(وجئے واڑہمُکتیالہ)
82
آندھرا پردیش
6
این ڈبلیو 5
دھامرا-پارادیپ براستہ منگلاگڈی سے پنکوپال
233
اوڈیشہ
7
این ڈبلیو 8
الپپوزا- چنگناسیری نہر
29
کیرالہ
8
این ڈبلیو 9
الپپوزا - کوٹائم - اتھیرامپوزا نہر
40
کیرالہ (متبادل راستہ: 11.5 کلومیٹر)
9
این ڈبلیو 27
دریائے کمبرجوا (کورٹلیم فیری تا ساؤ مارٹیاس ودھان پرساد)
17
گوا
10
این ڈبلیو 68
دریائے مندووی (اسگوان پل بحیرہ عرب تک)
41
گوا
11
این ڈبلیو 111
دریائے زُواری (سانوورڈن پل سے مارموگاو پورٹ)
50
گوا
12
این ڈبلیو 86
روپ نارائن ندی (پرتاپ پور سے جیونکھلی)
72
مغربی بنگال
13
این ڈبلیو 97
سندر بن آبی گزرگاہ (نم خانہ تا اتھارہ بنکی کھل)
172
مغربی بنگال
14
این ڈبلیو 40
دریائے گھاگرا (فیض آباد تا مانجھی گھاٹ)
345
بہار اور یو پی
15
این ڈبلیو 52
کالی ندی (کوڈسالی ڈیم تا سداشیو گڑھ پل، بحیرہ عرب)
53
کرناٹک
16
این ڈبلیو 44
دریائے اچامتی (بنگلہ دیش کی سرحد کے قریب گوبرا سے بنس جھاری پر پل)
63
مغربی بنگال
17
این ڈبلیو 57
دریائے کوپیلی (بنتھائی گاون تینالی بس اسٹاپ سے چندر پور نمبر 2 برہم پترا کے ساتھ سنگم)
50
آسام
18
این ڈبلیو 31
دھنسیری ندی (مورونگی ٹی ای گاؤں کے پل سے نومالی گڑھ)
110
آسام
19
این ڈبلیو 10
دریائے امبا (بحیرہ عرب، دھرمتار کریک تا ناگوتھانے ایس ٹی اسٹینڈ)
45
مہاراشٹر
20
این ڈبلیو 28
دریائے ڈابھول کریک وسستی (ڈابھول سے پل سے پیڈھے پر بحیرہ عرب)
45
مہاراشٹر
21
این ڈبلیو 25
دریائے چھاپورا (منیری گاؤں کے قریب مورجیم، بحیرہ عرب تک پل)
25
گوا
زیادہ تر آپریشنل
2030 تک ترقی کے لیے آبی گزرگاہیں۔
22
این ڈبلیو 37
دریائے گندک (بھیسلوتل بیراج تا حاجی پور)
296
بہار اور یو پی
23
این ڈبلیو 73
دریائے نرمدا (پنڈھاریہ تا خلیج کھمبھاٹ)
226
مہاراشٹر اور گجرات
24
این ڈبلیو 85
ریواڈنڈا کریک - کنڈلیکا ندی کا نظام (روہا نگر کے قریب ریواڈنڈا سے پل پر بحیرہ عرب)
31
مہاراشٹر
25
این ڈبلیو 94
سون ندی (سون بیراج، دہری سے گنگا کے ساتھ سنگم تک)
141
بہار
26
این ڈبلیو 100
دریائے تاپی (ہتنور ڈیم سے خلیج کھمبات تک)
436
مہاراشٹر اور گجرات
ضمیمہ-2
آبی راستوں پر مال بردار جہازوں کی نقل و حمل بڑھانے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات
قومی آبی گزرگاہوں پر ٹریفک میں اضافے کے لیے اقدامات
فیئر وے کے ترقیاتی کام: جل مرگ وکاس پروجیکٹ کے تحت ہلدیہ باڑہ میں 3.0 میٹر، بارہ-غازی پور میں 2.5 میٹر اور غازی پور-وارانسی اسٹریٹس میں 2.2 میٹر کی کم سے کم دستیاب گہرائی (ایل اے ڈی) کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے فیئر وے کے ترقیاتی کام جل مرگ وکاس پروجیکٹ کے تحت کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ كام (جے ایم وی پی) جسے آئی ڈبلیو اے آءی نے ورلڈ بینک کی تکنیکی اور مالی مدد سے شروع کیے گءے ہیں۔ اسی طرح ہند بنگلہ دیش پروٹوکول روٹ کے ذریعے این ڈبلیو-1 اور این ڈبلیو-2/این ڈبلیو-16 کے درمیان رابطوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے بنگلہ دیش میں پروٹوکول روٹ نمبر 1 اور 2 پر سراج گنج اور ڈائیکھوا اور پروٹوکول روٹ نمبر 3 اور 4 پر اشو گنج اور زکی گنج کے درمیان كام كیا گیا ہے۔ ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش کی طرف سے سال بھر کی بحری جہاز رانی کے لیے مشترکہ طور پر تیار کیا جا رہا ہے (2.5 میٹر کے ہدف والے ایل اے ڈی کے ساتھ)۔ اسی طرح، ہندوستان-بنگلہ دیش پروٹوکول روٹ پر جہازوں کی ہموار نیویگیشن کی اجازت دینے کے لیے سندربن میں این ڈبلیو-97 پر فیئر وے کے ترقیاتی کام کیے گئے ہیں۔
نئی قومی آبی گزرگاہوں کی ترقی: آءی ڈبلیو اے آءی نے 26 نئے این ڈبلیو کی شناخت تکنیکی اقتصادی فزیبلٹی اسٹڈیز کے ذریعے کی گئی ہے تاکہ تیلنیكی مداخلت كے ذریعہ آبی گزرگاہوں کو نقل و حمل کے مقصد کے لیے قابل بحری بنایا جاءے۔
آر او آر او آر او پیكس سروس مختلف قومی آبی گزرگاہوں میں شروع کی گئی: آر او آر او آر او پیكس جہازوں کے آپریشن کا افتتاح فروری 2021 کے دوران عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے مندرجہ ذیل راستوں کے لیے کیا:
جہاز کا نام
آر او آر او آر او پیكس سروسز کے درمیان
وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ افتتاح کی تاریخ
ایم وی رانی گیڈینلیو اور ایم وی سچن دیو برمن
نیامتی اور کملاباری (مجولی)
18.02.2021
ایم وی جے ایف آر جیکب
گوہاٹی اور شمالی گوہاٹی
18.02.2021
ایم وی باب کھٹنگ
دھوبری اور فقیر گنج
18.02.2021
ایم وی آدی شنکرا اور ایم وی
سی وی. رامن
ویلنگڈن جزیرہ اور بولگھٹی
14.02.2021
یہ اطلاع بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔