Ministry of Defence
CADETS OF SAINIK SCHOOLS
28 JUL 2023 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
The primary aim of Sainik Schools is to prepare cadets academically, physically and mentally for entry into the National Defence Academy. Various steps are in place for ensuring the academic excellence of the cadets of 33 Sainik Schools. These include conducting interactive training & close monitoring of progress of cadets, remedial classes for slow learners, introduction of latest pedagogical practices, in-service course and training for teachers, guest lectures & motivational tours for cadets etc.
Sainik Schools Society, Ministry of Defence issues guidelines to all Sainik Schools from time to time to ensure that academic excellence is achieved by each student in particular and the school in general.
The Government recognises the role of teachers of Sainik Schools in shaping the future of the cadets. Teachers of Sainik Schools are eligible for nominations to the following awards instituted by Ministry of Education:
• National Awards to Teachers
• Information Communication Technology Awards
Further, to ensure the motivational level of teachers, due appreciation and recognition from the Chairman, Local Board of Administration and Principal of the respective Sainik School is given to the teachers of Sainik Schools.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri S Muniswamy in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
سینک اسکولوں کے کیڈٹس
28 JUL 2023 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
سینک اسکولوں کا بنیادی مقصد کیڈٹس کو تعلیمی، جسمانی اور ذہنی طور پر نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی میں داخلے کے لیے تیار کرنا ہے۔ 33 فوجی اسکولوں کے کیڈٹس کی تعلیمی قابلیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ ان میں انٹرایکٹو ٹریننگ کا انعقاد اور کیڈٹس کی پیشرفت کی قریبی نگرانی، سست سیکھنے والوں کے لیے علاج کی کلاسز، جدید ترین تدریسی طریقوں کا تعارف، ان سروس کورسز اور اساتذہ کے لیے تربیت، گیسٹ لیکچرز اور کیڈٹس کے لیے تحریکی دورے وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
سینک اسکولس سوسائٹی، وزارت دفاع وقتاً فوقتاً تمام فوجی اسکولوں کو رہنما خطوط جاری کرتی ہے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ہر طالب علم بالخصوص اور اسکول عمومی طور پر تعلیمی فضیلت حاصل کرے۔
حکومت کیڈٹس کے مستقبل کی تشکیل میں سینک اسکولوں کے اساتذہ کے کردار کو تسلیم کرتی ہے۔ سینک اسکولوں کے اساتذہ وزارت تعلیم کی طرف سے قائم کردہ درج ذیل ایوارڈز کے لیے نامزدگی کے اہل ہیں:
• اساتذہ کو قومی ایوارڈ
• انفارمیشن کمیونیکیشن ٹیکنالوجی ایوارڈ
اس کے علاوہ ، اساتذہ کی تحریکی سطح کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، چیئرمین، لوکل بورڈ آف ایڈمنسٹریشن اور متعلقہ سینک اسکول کے پرنسپل کی جانب سے سینک اسکولوں کے اساتذہ کو قدردانی اور تصدیق دی جاتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات امور دفاع کے وزیر مملکت اجے بھٹ نے جناب ایس منیسوامی کے تحریری جواب میں آج لوک سبھا میں دی۔
ش ح۔ا م ۔
U.NO. 7667