Ministry of Defence
10th meeting of Sub Committee on Military Cooperation between India & Malaysia held in New Delhi
28 JUL 2023 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
The 10th meeting of Sub Committee on Military Cooperation between India and Malaysia was held in New Delhi on July 27, 2023. The Indian delegation was led by Joint Secretary (International Cooperation), Ministry of Defence Shri Amitabh Prasad, while the Malaysian side was headed by Assistant Chief of Staff, Defence Operations and Training Division Maj Gen Dato' Khairul Anuar bin Abd Aziz.
During the meeting, the existing defence cooperation between the two countries was reviewed and wide-ranging discussions were held on issues of mutual interest. Both sides explored effective and practical initiatives to further expand the bilateral defence engagements. The Indian side highlighted the potential of the Indian defence industry with capacity and capability to cooperate with the Malaysian Armed Forces in its shipbuilding and maintenance plans. Both the co-chairs also deliberated on the possible outcomes for the 12th Malaysia-India Defence Cooperation Committee (MIDCOM) meeting which will be held at the level of Defence Secretary in India in September this year.
Both sides reaffirmed their commitment to fully implement the Enhanced Strategic Partnership based on mutual trust & understanding, common interests and shared values of democracy & rule of law. The Enhanced Strategic Partnership was established during the visit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Malaysia in 2015.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
న్యూఢిల్లీలో భారత్ మరియు మలేషియా మధ్య సైనిక సహకారంపై 10వ సబ్ కమిటీ సమావేశం జరిగింది
28 JUL 2023 2:12PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశం మరియు మలేషియా మధ్య సైనిక సహకారంపై జూలై 27, 2023న న్యూఢిల్లీలో 10వ సబ్ కమిటీ యొక్క సమావేశం జరిగింది. భారత ప్రతినిధి బృందానికి రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ జాయింట్ సెక్రటరీ (అంతర్జాతీయ సహకారం శ్రీ అమితాబ్ ప్రసాద్ నాయకత్వం వహించగా, అసిస్టెంట్ చీఫ్ ఆఫ్ స్టాఫ్, డిఫెన్స్ ఆపరేషన్స్ అండ్ ట్రైనింగ్ డివిజన్ మేజర్ జనరల్ డాటో ఖైరుల్ అనూర్ బిన్ అబ్ద్ అజీజ్ మలేషియా పక్షం నేతృత్వం వహించింది.
ఈ సమావేశంలో ఇరుదేశాల మధ్య ప్రస్తుతం ఉన్న రక్షణ సహకారాన్ని సమీక్షించడంతోపాటు పరస్పర ప్రయోజనాలకు సంబంధించిన అంశాలపై విస్తృత చర్చలు జరిగాయి. ద్వైపాక్షిక రక్షణ చర్యలను మరింత విస్తరించేందుకు ఇరుపక్షాలు సమర్థవంతమైన మరియు ఆచరణాత్మక కార్యక్రమాల గురించి అన్వేషించాయి. నౌకానిర్మాణం మరియు నిర్వహణ ప్రణాళికలలో మలేషియా సాయుధ దళాలతో సహకరించే సామర్థ్యంతో భారత రక్షణ పరిశ్రమ సామర్థ్యాన్ని భారతదేశం నొక్కిచెప్పింది. ఈ ఏడాది సెప్టెంబరులో భారతదేశంలో డిఫెన్స్ సెక్రటరీ స్థాయిలో జరగనున్న 12వ మలేషియా-ఇండియా డిఫెన్స్ కోఆపరేషన్ కమిటీ (మిడ్‌కామ్) సమావేశానికి సాధ్యమయ్యే ఫలితాలపై కూడా ఇరుదేశాల సహాధ్యక్షులు చర్చించారు.
పరస్పర విశ్వాసం మరియు అవగాహన, ఉమ్మడి ఆసక్తులు మరియు ప్రజాస్వామ్యం మరియు చట్ట నియమాల భాగస్వామ్య విలువల ఆధారంగా మెరుగైన వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని పూర్తిగా అమలు చేయడానికి ఇరుపక్షాలు తమ నిబద్ధతను పునరుద్ఘాటించాయి. 2015లో ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ మలేషియా పర్యటన సందర్భంగా మెరుగైన వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యం ఏర్పడింది.