Ministry of Defence
10th meeting of Sub Committee on Military Cooperation between India & Malaysia held in New Delhi
28 JUL 2023 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
The 10th meeting of Sub Committee on Military Cooperation between India and Malaysia was held in New Delhi on July 27, 2023. The Indian delegation was led by Joint Secretary (International Cooperation), Ministry of Defence Shri Amitabh Prasad, while the Malaysian side was headed by Assistant Chief of Staff, Defence Operations and Training Division Maj Gen Dato' Khairul Anuar bin Abd Aziz.
During the meeting, the existing defence cooperation between the two countries was reviewed and wide-ranging discussions were held on issues of mutual interest. Both sides explored effective and practical initiatives to further expand the bilateral defence engagements. The Indian side highlighted the potential of the Indian defence industry with capacity and capability to cooperate with the Malaysian Armed Forces in its shipbuilding and maintenance plans. Both the co-chairs also deliberated on the possible outcomes for the 12th Malaysia-India Defence Cooperation Committee (MIDCOM) meeting which will be held at the level of Defence Secretary in India in September this year.
Both sides reaffirmed their commitment to fully implement the Enhanced Strategic Partnership based on mutual trust & understanding, common interests and shared values of democracy & rule of law. The Enhanced Strategic Partnership was established during the visit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Malaysia in 2015.

وزارت دفاع
بھارت اور ملیشیا کے درمیان فوجی تعاون پر ذیلی کمیٹی کی دسویں میٹنگ نئی دلی میں منعقد ہوئی
28 JUL 2023 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت اور ملیشیا کے درمیان فوجی تعاون پر ذیلی کمیٹی کی دسویں میٹنگ کا انعقاد 27جولائی ،2023 کو نئی دلی میں ہوا۔بھارتی وفد کی قیادت وزارت دفاع کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری (بین الاقوامی تعاون)جناب امیتابھ پرساد نے کی،جب کہ ملیشیا کی جانب سے وہاں کے اسسٹنٹ چیف آف اسٹاف ،دفاعی آپریشن اور ٹریننگ کے محکمے کے میجر جنرل داتو خیرل انووار بن عبد العزیز نے قیادت کی۔
میٹنگ کے دوران دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان حالیہ دفاعی تعاون کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور روایتی حقوق کے مسئلوں پر وسیع تبادلہ خیال ہوا۔دونوں فریقوں نے دوطرفہ دفاعی تعلقات کو اور توسیع دینے کےلئے موثر اور حقیقی مواقع کا پتہ لگایا۔بھارتی فریق نے جہازوں کی تعمیر اور رکھ رکھاؤ کے منصوبوں میں ملیشیائی مسلح دستوں کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے کی صلاحیت اور اہلیت کے ساتھ بھارتی دفاعی صنعت کے امکانات پر روشنی ڈالی۔دونوں فریقوں نے 12ویں ملیشیا-بھارت دفاعی تعاون کمیٹی (ایم آئی ڈی سی او ایم) میٹنگ کے امکانی نتائج پر بھی بات چیت کی،جو اس سال ستمبر میں بھارت میں دفاعی سکریٹری کی سطح پر منعقد کی جائے گی۔
دونوں فریقوں نے آپسی بھروسے اور سمجھ بوجھ ،مشترکہ مفادات اور جمہوریت اور امن و قانون کے مشترکہ اقدار کی بنیاد پر اعلی درجے کی اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کو پوری طرح سے نافذ کرنے کے اپنے عزم کی ایک بار پھر تصدیق کی۔بھارت نے ملیشیا کے ساتھ اعلی درجے کی اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری ،وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے2015 میں ملیشیا کے دورے کے دوران قائم کی تھی۔
ش ح۔ا م ۔
U.NO. 7665