Ministry of Defence
10th meeting of Sub Committee on Military Cooperation between India & Malaysia held in New Delhi
28 JUL 2023 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
The 10th meeting of Sub Committee on Military Cooperation between India and Malaysia was held in New Delhi on July 27, 2023. The Indian delegation was led by Joint Secretary (International Cooperation), Ministry of Defence Shri Amitabh Prasad, while the Malaysian side was headed by Assistant Chief of Staff, Defence Operations and Training Division Maj Gen Dato' Khairul Anuar bin Abd Aziz.
During the meeting, the existing defence cooperation between the two countries was reviewed and wide-ranging discussions were held on issues of mutual interest. Both sides explored effective and practical initiatives to further expand the bilateral defence engagements. The Indian side highlighted the potential of the Indian defence industry with capacity and capability to cooperate with the Malaysian Armed Forces in its shipbuilding and maintenance plans. Both the co-chairs also deliberated on the possible outcomes for the 12th Malaysia-India Defence Cooperation Committee (MIDCOM) meeting which will be held at the level of Defence Secretary in India in September this year.
Both sides reaffirmed their commitment to fully implement the Enhanced Strategic Partnership based on mutual trust & understanding, common interests and shared values of democracy & rule of law. The Enhanced Strategic Partnership was established during the visit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Malaysia in 2015.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत और मलेशिया के बीच सैन्य सहयोग पर उप समिति की 10वीं बैठक नई दिल्ली में आयोजित हुई
28 JUL 2023 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और मलेशिया के बीच सैन्य सहयोग पर उप समिति की 10वीं बैठक का 27 जुलाई, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजन हुआ। भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व रक्षा मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव (अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग) श्री अमिताभ प्रसाद ने किया, जबकि मलेशियाई पक्ष का नेतृत्व वहां के असिस्टेंट चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ, रक्षा संचालन एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग के मेजर जनरल दातो खैरुल अनुआर बिन अब्द अजीज ने किया।
बैठक के दौरान दोनों देशों के बीच वर्तमान रक्षा सहयोग की समीक्षा की गई और पारस्परिक हितों के मुद्दों पर व्यापक चर्चा हुई। दोनों पक्षों ने द्विपक्षीय रक्षा संबंधों को और विस्तार देने के लिए प्रभावी और व्यावहारिक अवसरों का पता लगाया। भारतीय पक्ष ने पोत निर्माण और रखरखाव योजनाओं में मलेशियाई सशस्त्र बलों के साथ सहयोग करने की क्षमता और योग्यता के साथ भारतीय रक्षा उद्योग की संभावना पर रोशनी डाली। दोनों सह-अध्यक्षों ने 12वीं मलेशिया-भारत रक्षा सहयोग समिति (एमआईडीसीओएम) बैठक के संभावित परिणामों पर भी चर्चा की, जो इस साल सितंबर में भारत में रक्षा सचिव के स्तर पर आयोजित की जाएगी।
दोनों पक्षों ने आपसी विश्वास और समझ, सामान्य हितों तथा लोकतंत्र और कानून एवं शासन के साझा मूल्यों के आधार पर उन्नत सामरिक साझेदारी को पूरी तरह से लागू करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की एक बार फिर से पुष्टि की। भारत ने मलेशिया के साथ उन्नत रणनीतिक साझेदारी प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की 2015 में मलेशिया यात्रा के दौरान स्थापित की थी।