Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Industry led coalition on resource efficiency and circular economy has the potential to transform aspirations into concrete actions: Union Minister Bhupender Yadav
Union Minister launches Resource Efficiency Circular Economy Industry Coalition in Chennai
27 JUL 2023 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Industry led coalition on resource efficiency and circular economy has the potential to transform aspirations into concrete actions. Union Minister Bhupender Yadav said this at the launch of Resource Efficiency Circular Economy Industry Coalition (RECEIC) on the sidelines of the 4th G20 Environment and Climate Sustainability Working Group (ECSWG) and Environment and Climate Ministers meeting in Chennai today.
The official launch of RECEIC was through the signing of the foundational charter and the unveiling of the logo. Addressing the gathering, Shri Bhupender Yadav, the Minister of Environment, Forest, and Climate Change, emphasised that RECEIC would play a pivotal role in promoting alliances, encouraging technological cooperation and knowledge transfer, fostering innovation, and facilitating the exchange of insights to enhance access to finance. Further, he acknowledged the commitment of the 39 founding members of RECEIC for stepping forward to join this coalition.
The side event organised to launch the Resource Efficiency and Circular Economy Industry Coalition (RECEIC) was a truly remarkable and significant milestone as the culmination of the dedicated efforts over the past eight to nine months of the ECSWG. The RECEIC, conceptualised by the India’s G20 Presidency is envisaged to be industry driven and a self-sustaining initiative continuing to function even beyond India’s G20 Presidency.
The mission of this coalition is to facilitate and foster greater company-to-company collaboration, build advanced capabilities across sectors and value chains, bring learnings from diverse and global experiences of the coalition members, and unlock on-ground private sector action to enhance resource efficiency and accelerate circular economy transition.
The coalition is structured around the three guiding pillars of partnerships for impact, technology cooperation and finance for scale. Resource efficiency and circular economy industry coalition will also aim to contribute towards progress on key global goals and priorities set by the G20 and other international fora.
In due course of time, RECEIC may be invited to the G20 Resource Efficiency Dialogue, for annual convenings as well as sharing their experiences with the G20 and highlighting success factors to enhance resource efficiency and circular economy. RECEIC will also act as an overarching platform enabling industries to address information gaps and coordination challenges across the G20 members.
The Environment and Climate Sustainability Working Group (ECSWG) and Environment and Climate Ministers meeting convened in Chennai for the concluding meeting under the India Presidency to discuss the pressing environmental issues and promote global collaboration towards a sustainable and resilient future. The deliberations over the ECSWG meetings have been aimed at sharing knowledge, formulating action plans and direct collaborative efforts towards developing effective strategies and initiatives for a sustainable future and combating climate change.
An early start on the second day of the 4th ECSWG and Environment and Climate Ministers meeting allowed extensive discussions on water resource management, preamble & climate change, resource efficiency and circular economy and blue economy under the environment and climate track. The deliberations were geared contributing towards the draft Ministerial Outcome documents. Following the lunch and the evening tea breaks, the sessions witnessed compelling discussions on the draft Communique, with a shared goal of achieving a conclusive outcome.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
وسائل کی کارکردگی اور سرکلر معیشت پر صنعت کی قیادت والے اتحاد میں امنگوں کو ٹھوس اقدامات میں تبدیل کرنے کی صلاحیت موجود ہے:مرکزی وزیر بھوپیندریادو
مرکزی وزیر نے چنئی میں وسائل کی کارکردگی سرکلر معیشت صنعتی اتحاد کا آغاز کیا
27 JUL 2023 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
وسائل کی کارکردگی اور سرکلرمعیشت پر صنعت کی قیادت میں اتحاد امنگوں کو ٹھوس اقدامات میں تبدیل کرنے کی صلاحیت موجود ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر بھوپندریادو نے آج چنئی میں چوتھے جی 20 ماحولیات اور موسمیاتی پائیداری ورکنگ گروپ (ای سی ایس ڈبلیو جی)اور ماحولیات اور موسمیاتی وزراء کی میٹنگ کے موقع پر ریسورس ایفیشنسی سرکلر اکانومی انڈسٹری کولیشن (آر ای سی ای آئی سی)کے آغاز پر یہ بات کہی۔
آر ای سی ای آئی سی کا باضابطہ آغاز بنیادی چارٹر پر دستخط اور لوگو کی نقاب کشائی کے ذریعے ہوا۔ اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے وزیر جناب بھوپندریادو نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آر ای سی ای آئی سی کو فروغ دینے، تکنیکی تعاون اور علم کی منتقلی کی حوصلہ افزائی، اختراع کو فروغ دینے اور بصیرت کے تبادلے کو آسان بنانے اور مالی امداد کی فراہمی میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔مزید برآں انہوں نے اس اتحاد میں شامل ہونے کے لیے آگے بڑھنے کے لیے آر ای سی ای آئی سی کے 39 بانی اراکین کے عزم کو تسلیم کیا۔
ریسورس ایفیشینسی اینڈ سرکلر اکانومی انڈسٹری کولیشن (آر ای سی ای آئی سی)کے آغاز کے لیے منعقدہ ضمنی تقریب ای سی ایس ڈبلیو جی کی گزشتہ آٹھ سے نو مہینوں کے دوران کی گئی سرشار کاوشوں کے اختتام کے طور پر واقعی ایک قابل ذکر اور اہم سنگ میل تھی۔ آر ای سی ای آئی سی، جس کا تصور ہندوستان کی جی20 پریذیڈنسی نے پیش کیا ہے۔ اس کا تصور صنعت سے چلنے والا اور خود کو برقرار رکھنے والا اقدام ہے جو ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت سے آگے بھی کام کرتا رہے گا۔
اس اتحاد کا مشن کمپنی سے کمپنی کے درمیان زیادہ سے زیادہ تعاون کو آسان بنانا اور فروغ دینا، تمام شعبوں اور ویلیو چینز میں جدید صلاحیتوں کی تعمیر، اتحاد کے اراکین کے متنوع اور عالمی تجربات سے سیکھنا اور وسائل کو بڑھانے کے لیے زمینی نجی شعبے کی کارروائی کو غیر مقفل کرنا ہے۔ کارکردگی اور سرکلر معیشت کی منتقلی کو تیز کرنا ہے۔
اتحاد کا ڈھانچہ اثر، ٹیکنالوجی کے تعاون اور پیمانے کے پس منظر میں مالیات کے لیے شراکت کے تین رہنما ستونوں کے گرد بنایا گیا ہے۔ وسائل کی کارکردگی اور سرکلر اکانومی انڈسٹری اتحاد کا مقصد بھی جی20 اور دیگر بین الاقوامی فورم کے ذریعے طے کردہ کلیدی عالمی اہداف اور ترجیحات پر پیش رفت میں حصہ ڈالنا ہے۔
وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ آر ای سی ای آئی سی کو جی20 ریسورس ایفیشینسی ڈائیلاگ میں مدعو کیا جا سکتا ہے، سالانہ اجلاسوں کے ساتھ ساتھ جی 20 کے ساتھ اپنے تجربات کا اشتراک کرنے اور وسائل کی کارکردگی اور سرکلر اکانومی کو بڑھانے کے لیے کامیابی کے عوامل کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے بھی اس کا استعمال ہوسکتا ہے۔ آر ای سی ای آئی سی ایک وسیع پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر بھی کام کرے گا جو صنعتوں کو جی20 ممبران میں معلومات کے خلاء اور رابطہ کاری کے چیلنجوں کو حل کرنے کے قابل بنائے گا۔
ماحولیات اور آب و ہوا کی پائیداری کے ورکنگ گروپ (ای سی ایس ڈبلیو جی)اور ماحولیات اور موسمیاتی وزراء کی میٹنگ چنئی میں بھارت کی صدارت میں اختتامی میٹنگ کے لیے طلب کی گئی تاکہ دباؤ کے ماحولیاتی مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جا سکے اور ایک پائیدار اور لچکدار مستقبل کے لیے عالمی تعاون کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ ای سی ایس ڈبلیو جی میٹنگوں پر ہونے والی بات چیت کا مقصد علم کا تبادلہ کرنا، ایکشن پلان بنانا اور ایک پائیدار مستقبل کے لیے مؤثر حکمت عملیوں اور اقدامات کو تیار کرنے اور موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے براہ راست باہمی تعاون کی کوششیں کرنا ہے۔
چوتھے ای سی ایس ڈبلیو جی کے دوسرے دن ابتدائی آغاز اور ماحولیات و آب و ہوا کے وزراء کے اجلاس نے آبی وسائل کے انتظام، تمہید اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی، وسائل کی کارکردگی اور سرکلر اکانومی اور ماحولیات اور آب و ہوا کے ٹریک کے تحت نیلگوں معیشت پر وسیع بحث کی اجازت دی۔ بحث و مباحثہ وزارتی نتائج کے مسودے کے مسودے میں حصہ ڈالنے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا تھا۔ دوپہر کے کھانے اور شام کی چائے کے وقفوں کے بعد،سیشنوں میں مسودہ کمیونیک پر زبردست بحثیں ہوئیں، جس کا مشترکہ مقصد ایک حتمی نتیجہ حاصل کرنا تھا۔