Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Industry led coalition on resource efficiency and circular economy has the potential to transform aspirations into concrete actions: Union Minister Bhupender Yadav
Union Minister launches Resource Efficiency Circular Economy Industry Coalition in Chennai
27 JUL 2023 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Industry led coalition on resource efficiency and circular economy has the potential to transform aspirations into concrete actions. Union Minister Bhupender Yadav said this at the launch of Resource Efficiency Circular Economy Industry Coalition (RECEIC) on the sidelines of the 4th G20 Environment and Climate Sustainability Working Group (ECSWG) and Environment and Climate Ministers meeting in Chennai today.
The official launch of RECEIC was through the signing of the foundational charter and the unveiling of the logo. Addressing the gathering, Shri Bhupender Yadav, the Minister of Environment, Forest, and Climate Change, emphasised that RECEIC would play a pivotal role in promoting alliances, encouraging technological cooperation and knowledge transfer, fostering innovation, and facilitating the exchange of insights to enhance access to finance. Further, he acknowledged the commitment of the 39 founding members of RECEIC for stepping forward to join this coalition.
The side event organised to launch the Resource Efficiency and Circular Economy Industry Coalition (RECEIC) was a truly remarkable and significant milestone as the culmination of the dedicated efforts over the past eight to nine months of the ECSWG. The RECEIC, conceptualised by the India’s G20 Presidency is envisaged to be industry driven and a self-sustaining initiative continuing to function even beyond India’s G20 Presidency.
The mission of this coalition is to facilitate and foster greater company-to-company collaboration, build advanced capabilities across sectors and value chains, bring learnings from diverse and global experiences of the coalition members, and unlock on-ground private sector action to enhance resource efficiency and accelerate circular economy transition.
The coalition is structured around the three guiding pillars of partnerships for impact, technology cooperation and finance for scale. Resource efficiency and circular economy industry coalition will also aim to contribute towards progress on key global goals and priorities set by the G20 and other international fora.
In due course of time, RECEIC may be invited to the G20 Resource Efficiency Dialogue, for annual convenings as well as sharing their experiences with the G20 and highlighting success factors to enhance resource efficiency and circular economy. RECEIC will also act as an overarching platform enabling industries to address information gaps and coordination challenges across the G20 members.
The Environment and Climate Sustainability Working Group (ECSWG) and Environment and Climate Ministers meeting convened in Chennai for the concluding meeting under the India Presidency to discuss the pressing environmental issues and promote global collaboration towards a sustainable and resilient future. The deliberations over the ECSWG meetings have been aimed at sharing knowledge, formulating action plans and direct collaborative efforts towards developing effective strategies and initiatives for a sustainable future and combating climate change.
An early start on the second day of the 4th ECSWG and Environment and Climate Ministers meeting allowed extensive discussions on water resource management, preamble & climate change, resource efficiency and circular economy and blue economy under the environment and climate track. The deliberations were geared contributing towards the draft Ministerial Outcome documents. Following the lunch and the evening tea breaks, the sessions witnessed compelling discussions on the draft Communique, with a shared goal of achieving a conclusive outcome.

పర్యావరణం, అడవులు, మరియు వాతావరణ మార్పు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పరిశ్రమ సహకారంతో వనరుల సామర్థ్యం, వృత్తాకార ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ అభివృద్ధి కోసం అమలు జరిగే చర్యలు ఆకాంక్షలు కార్యరూపం దాల్చడానికి సహకరిస్తాయి.. కేంద్ర మంత్రి భూపేందర్ యాదవ్
చెన్నైలో రిసోర్స్ ఎఫిషియన్సీ సర్క్యులర్ ఎకానమీ ఇండస్ట్రీ కూటమిని ప్రారంభించిన కేంద్ర మంత్రి
27 JUL 2023 7:32PM by PIB Hyderabad
పరిశ్రమ సహకారంతో వనరుల సామర్థ్యం, వృత్తాకార ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ అభివృద్ధి కోసం అమలు జరిగే చర్యలు ఆకాంక్షలు కార్యరూపం దాల్చడానికి సహకరిస్తాయని కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ భూపేందర్ యాదవ్ అన్నారు. చెన్నైలో జరుగుతున్నజీ-20 ఎన్విరాన్‌మెంట్ అండ్ క్లైమేట్ సస్టైనబిలిటీ వర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్ (ఇసిఎస్‌డబ్ల్యుజి), పర్యావరణ శాఖల మంత్రుల సమావేశంలో భాగంగా శ్రీ భూపేందర్ యాదవ్
రిసోర్స్ ఎఫిషియెన్సీ సర్క్యులర్ ఎకానమీ ఇండస్ట్రీ కోయలిషన్ (ఆర్‌ఇసిఇఐసి)ని భూపేందర్ యాదవ్ ఈరోజు ప్రారంభించారు.
ఫౌండేషన్ చార్టర్‌పై సంతకం చేయడం, లోగోను ఆవిష్కరించడం ద్వారా ఆర్‌ఇసిఇఐసి అధికారికంగా ప్రారంభమయ్యింది. ఈ సందర్భంగా ఏర్పాటైన సమావేశాన్ని ఉద్దేశించి మాట్లాడిన కేంద్ర పర్యావరణ, అటవీ మరియు వాతావరణ మార్పుల మంత్రి శ్రీ భూపేందర్ యాదవ్ భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడం, సాంకేతిక సహకారం, జ్ఞాన బదిలీ,, ఆవిష్కరణలను ప్రోత్సహించడం, అవకాశాలు ఎక్కువ చేయడం, నిధుల సమీకరణలో ఆర్‌ఇసిఇఐసి కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తుందని తెలిపారు.ఆర్‌ఇసిఇఐసిలో సభ్యత్వం పొందడానికి 39 వ్యవస్థాపక సభ్య దేశాలు అంగీకరించాయని మంత్రి తెలిపారు.
గత ఎనిమిది నుంచి తొమ్మిది నెలల ప్రయత్నాలు ఫలించడంతో ఆర్‌ఇసిఇఐసి రూపుదిద్దుకుంది. జీ-20 అధ్యక్ష బాధ్యతలు నిర్వర్తిస్తున్న భారతదేశం ఆర్‌ఇసిఇఐసి ఏర్పాటుకు ప్రతిపాదించింది. పరిశ్రమ సహకారంతో పనిచేసే ఆర్‌ఇసిఇఐసి నిరంతర కార్యక్రమంగా అమలు జరుగుతుంది. భారతదేశ పదవీకాలం ముగిసిన తర్వాత కూడా ఆర్‌ఇసిఇఐసి కొనసాగుతుంది.
వివిధ రంగాల్లో పరిశ్రమల మధ్య సహకారాన్ని సులభతరం చేయడం,ప్రోత్సహించడం, విలువ ఆధారిత వ్యవస్థ అభివృద్ధి, సభ్య దేశాల మధ్య విభిన్న, ప్రపంచ అనుభవాల మార్పిడి, వనరుల వినియోగాన్ని మెరుగుపరచడానికి ప్రైవేట్ రంగానికి అవకాశాలు కల్పించడం, సమర్థత మరియు వృత్తాకార ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ అభివృద్ధి కోసం ఆర్‌ఇసిఇఐసి కృషి చేస్తుంది.
ప్రభావం, సాంకేతిక సహకారం, నిధుల సమీకరణ కోసం సహకారం పెంపొందించడం లక్ష్యంగా ఆర్‌ఇసిఇఐసి రూపుదిద్దుకుంది. ప్రపంచ స్థాయిలో కీల రంగాలలో అభివృద్ధి సాధించడానికి జీ-20 దేశాల సహకారం అందించడానికి కూడా ఆర్‌ఇసిఇఐసికృషి చేస్తుంది.
జీ-20 రిసోర్స్ ఎఫీషియెన్సీ వార్షిక సమావేశాలకు సమావేశాల భవిషత్తులో ఆర్‌ఇసిఇఐసి పాల్గొనే అవకాశం ఉంది. అనుభవాలను పంచుకోవడం , వనరుల సామర్థ్యం, వృత్తాకార ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థను మెరుగుపరచడానికి అమలు చేయాల్సిన చర్యలను ఆర్‌ఇసిఇఐసి సూచిస్తుంది. జీ-20 సభ్య దేశాల మధ్య సమాచార అంతరాలను, సమన్వయ సవాళ్లను పరిష్కరించడానికి పరిశ్రమలను అనుమతించే ఒక విస్తృత వేదికగా ఆర్‌ఇసిఇఐసి పనిచేస్తుంది.
పర్యావరణ సమస్యలు చర్చించడానికి , స్థిరమైన , స్థితిస్థాపక భవిష్యత్తు కోసం ప్రపంచ సహకారాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడానికి భారత అధ్యక్షతన జీ-20 ఎన్విరాన్‌మెంట్ అండ్ క్లైమేట్ సస్టైనబిలిటీ వర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్, పర్యావరణ, వాతావరణ మంత్రుల సమావేశం ముగింపు సమావేశం చెన్నైలో జరిగింది. ఎన్విరాన్‌మెంట్ అండ్ క్లైమేట్ సస్టైనబిలిటీ వర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్ చర్చించిన అంశాలను సమీక్షించిన సమావేశం లక్ష్యాలు సాధించడానికి అమలు చేయాల్సిన కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళికను రూపొందించడం , భవిష్యత్తు కోసం సమర్థవంతమైన వ్యూహాలు, చొరవలు అభివృద్ధి చేయడం, వాతావరణ మార్పులు ఎదుర్కోవడంలో ప్రత్యక్ష సహకార ప్రయత్నాలను ఖరారు చేసింది.
4వ ఎన్విరాన్‌మెంట్ అండ్ క్లైమేట్ సస్టైనబిలిటీ వర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్, పర్యావరణ, వాతావరణ మంత్రుల సమావేశం రెండవ రోజు ప్రారంభంలోనే నీటి వనరుల నిర్వహణ, ఉపోద్ఘాతం, వాతావరణ మార్పు, వనరుల సామర్థ్యం, వృత్తాకార ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ, పర్యావరణ , క్లైమేట్ ట్రాక్ క్రింద బ్లూ ఎకానమీపై విస్తృతమైన చర్చలు జరిగాయి. ముసాయిదా మంత్రివర్గ ఫలితాల పత్రాలకు సహకరించే దిశగా చర్చలు సాగాయి.