Competition Commission of India
CCI approves proposed combination involving acquisition of shareholding up to 59.38% of Unichem Laboratories Limited by Ipca Laboratories Limited
27 JUL 2023 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves the proposed combination involving acquisition of shareholding up to 59.38% of Unichem Laboratories Limited by Ipca Laboratories Limited.
Ipca Laboratories Limited (Acquirer) is a pharmaceutical company that manufactures formulations and active pharmaceutical ingredients for various therapeutic segments.
Unichem Laboratories Limited (Target) is active in the sale of formulations, active pharmaceutical ingredients, intermediates, and contract manufactured finished formulation dosages, globally.
The proposed combination pertains to proposed acquisition of ~33.38% of the issued and paid-up equity voting share capital (on a fully diluted basis) of the Target by the Acquirer pursuant to a share purchase agreement. Further, since the Acquirer is acquiring >25% shareholding in the Target, which is a listed company, the Acquirer is required to make an open offer for the purchase of equity shares up to 26% of the Targets equity share capital in accordance with the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011. Accordingly, the Acquirer will acquire up to 59.38% shareholding of the Target (Proposed Combination).
The CCI approved the proposed combination subject to compliance of undertaking voluntarily submitted by the Parties.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने इप्का लेबोरेटरीज लिमिटेड द्वारा यूनिकेम लेबोरेटरीज लिमिटेड की 59.38 प्रतिशत तक की शेयरधारिता के अधिग्रहण से जुड़े प्रस्तावित संयोजन को मंजूरी दी
27 JUL 2023 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने इप्का लेबोरेटरीज लिमिटेड द्वारा यूनिकेम लेबोरेटरीज लिमिटेड की 59.38 प्रतिशत तक शेयरधारिता के अधिग्रहण से जुड़े प्रस्तावित संयोजन को मंजूरी दे दी है।
इप्का लेबोरेटरीज लिमिटेड (एक्वायरर) एक फार्मास्युटिकल कंपनी है जो विभिन्न चिकित्सीय क्षेत्रों के लिए फॉर्मूलेशन और सक्रिय फार्मास्युटिकल सामग्री बनाती है।
यूनिकेम लेबोरेटरीज लिमिटेड (टारगेट) वैश्विक स्तर पर फॉर्मूलेशन, सक्रिय फार्मास्युटिकल सामग्री, मध्यवर्ती और अनुबंध निर्मित तैयार फॉर्मूलेशन खुराक की बिक्री में सक्रिय है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन एक शेयर खरीद समझौते के अनुसार अधिग्रहणकर्ता द्वारा लक्ष्य के जारी और भुगतान किए गए इक्विटी वोटिंग शेयर पूंजी (पूरी तरह से डेल्‍युट आधार पर) के 33.38 प्रतिशत के प्रस्तावित अधिग्रहण से संबंधित है। इसके अलावा, चूंकि अधिग्रहणकर्ता टारगेट में 25 प्रतिशत से अधिक शेयरधारिता प्राप्त कर रहा है, जो एक सूचीबद्ध कंपनी है, अधिग्रहणकर्ता को लक्ष्य की इक्विटी शेयर पूंजी के 26 प्रतिशत तक इक्विटी शेयरों की खरीद के लिए भारतीय प्रतिभूति और विनिमय बोर्ड (शेयरों की पर्याप्त खरीद और अधिग्रहण) विनियम, 2011 के साथ एक खुली पेशकश करने की आवश्यकता है। तदनुसार, अधिग्रहणकर्ता लक्ष्य (प्रस्तावित संयोजन) की 59.38 प्रतिशत तक शेयरधारिता हासिल कर लेगा।
सीसीआई ने पार्टियों द्वारा स्वेच्छा से प्रस्तुत किए गए वचन के अनुपालन के अधीन प्रस्तावित संयोजन को मंजूरी दे दी।
सीसीआई के विस्तृत आदेश जल्द ही जारी किए जाएंगे।