Ministry of Culture
GRAND CULTURAL PRESENTATION DURING PRIME MINISTER’S INAUGURATION OF INTERNATIONAL CONVENTION CENTRE 'BHARAT MANDAPAM' AT PRAGATI MAIDAN
ENTHRALLING PERFORMANCE IN THE SPIRIT OF EK BHARAT SHRESHTHA BHARAT LEAVE THE AUDIENCE SPELLBOUND
26 JUL 2023 10:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the International Convention Centre ' Bharat Mandapam' at Pragati Maidan on 26 July 2023. On this occasion, the Ministry of Culture, through its Sangeet Natak Akademi and the Zonal Cultural Centres presented a bouquet of cultural programmes with participation of around 1250 artists from across the nation. Performances involving traditional musical instruments Nadaswaram, Thavil, Panchavadyam, Chenda, Dappu, Lezim, Nashik Dhol, Gujarat Dhol, Chattri, Dhak Dhol, Nagara, Shankh, and Ghanta, etc. formed part of the welcome performances and brought out the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat. More than 300 schoolchildren from Vidya Bharti sang “Ananda Loke” of Rabindranath Tagore as part of the Foyer performances. The stage performances enthralled the audience and included Dhrupad by Sammit Mallik and group; a confluence of Indian classical dances - Bharatnatyam, Kathak, Kuchipudi and Odishi; Siddhi Dhamal; Dholu Kunita; Bihu; Baredi; Odishi dance by Padmashree Madhavi Mudgal and group; mask dance (Purulia Chhau); and Kathak by repertory artists and students of Kathak Kendra.
There was an enervating fifteen-minute performance ‘Ojasvi’ before the Prime Minister presenting choreographic dance presentation on the music of Shankar Mahadevan & Ricky Kej - Surya , Ganesha and Nataraja incorporating Chhau, Kathak, Odisshi, Bharatanatyam and contemporary dance forms by Santosh Nair and his Sadya group from Delhi. ‘Dhanya Bharatam’ song in Hindi language rendered in the Powada or Marathi folk singing style by Shri Nandesh Vatsala Vitthal Umap( Sangeet Natak Akademi Yuva awardee) accompanied by about 20 dancers representing various folk and major performing art forms imbued everybody with a sense of patriotism.
There were also about 28 spot performances featuring various folk and tribal art forms of the country creating a carnival- like atmosphere all around the Bharat Mandapam.
Earlier, in the morning there was a flute ensemble after the havan rendered by Shri Chetan Joshi, Sangeet Natak Akademi awardee, and his group which set the tone for the day’s events. Around 150 of the invited artists attended the havan.

وزارات ثقافت
وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ پرگتی میدان میں بین الاقوامی کنونشن سنٹر’بھارت منڈپم‘ کے افتتاح کے دوران شاندار ثقافتی پروگرام کا انعقاد
ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے جذبے سے پیش، دلکش اور شاندار کارکردگی نے سامعین کو مسحور کردیا
26 JUL 2023 10:42PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 26 جولائی 2023 کو پرگتی میدان میں بین الاقوامی کنونشن سینٹر ’بھارت منڈپم‘ کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر، ثقافت کی وزارت نے اپنی سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی اورعلاقائی ثقافتی مراکز کے ذریعے مختلف النوع شاندار اور رنگا رنگ ثقافتی پروگرام پیش کئے۔جن میں ملک بھر سے آئے تقریباً 1250 فنکاروں نے اپنے فن کا مظاہرہ کیا ۔ان پروگراموں میں شروع میں موسیقی کے روایتی آلات، نداسورم، تھاویل، پنچاوادیم، چیندا، ڈپّو، لیزیم، ناسک ڈھول، گجرات ڈھول، چتری، دھک ڈھول، نگاڑا، شنکھ، اور گھنٹہ وغیرہ کے ذریعہ خیرمقدمی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا اوراس کے سبب، ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کا جذبہ پیدا ہوا۔ودیا بھارتی کے 300 سے زیادہ اسکول کے بچوں نے فوئر پرفارمنس کے ایک حصے کے طور پر رابندر ناتھ ٹیگور کا نغمہ’’آنند لوک‘‘ پیش کیا ۔ اسٹیج پر پیش ثقافتی کارکردگی نے سامعین کو مسحور کردیا ۔ان ثقافتی کارکردگیوں میں سمّیت ملک اور گروپ کے ذریعہ دھروپد،ہندوستانی کلاسیکی رقصوں کا سنگم – بھرت ناٹیم، کتھک، کچی پوڈی اور اوڈیشی؛ سدّھی دھمال؛ دھولو کنیتا؛ بیہو; بریدی؛ پدم شری مادھوی مدگل اور ان کےگروپ کے ذریعہ اوڈیشی رقص؛ ماسک ڈانس (پُرولیا چھاؤ)؛ اورتھیٹر کے فنکاروں اور کتھک کیندر کے طلباء کے ذریعہ پیش کتھک شامل ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم کے سامنے شنکر مہادیون اور رکی کیج - سوریا، گنیش اور نٹراج کی موسیقی پر مبنی کوریوگرافک دم بخود کردینے والا 15 منٹ کا ’اوجسوی‘رقص پیش کیا گیا ، جس میں چھاؤ، کتھک، اوڈیشی، بھرت ناٹیئم اور دہلی کے سنتوش نائراو ران کےسادیہ گروپ کے ذریعہ مختلف قسم کے عصری رقص شامل تھے۔جناب نندیش وتسالا وٹھل اومپ (سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی یووا ایوارڈ سے سرفراز)کے ہمراہ لگ بھگ 20 رقاصوں نے پواواڈا یا مراٹھی گانوں کی طرز پر ، ہندی زبان میں ’دھنیہ بھارتَم‘ گیت گایا۔ جس نے مختلف لوک اور بڑے فن پاروں کی نمائندگی کرتے ہوئے ہر ایک کو حب الوطنی کے جذبے سےسرشار کردیا۔
اس موقع پر، ملک کے مختلف قسم کےلوک اور قبائلی فنون پرمشتمل تقریباً 28 اسپاٹ پر کارکردگیوں کا مظاہرہ بھی کیا گیا۔ جس سے بھارت منڈپم کے آس پاس ایک کارنیوال یعنی میلہ جیسا ماحول پیدا ہوگیا ۔
اس سے پہلے، صبح کے وقت ہوَن کی تقریب کے انعقاد کے بعد سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی ایوارڈ یافتہ جناب چیتن جوشی اور ان کے گروپ کی طرف سے بانسری کی سنگت پیش کی گئی، جس کے سبب دن کی تقریبات کے لیے سازگارماحول پیدا ہوگیا ۔ تقریباً 150 مدعو فنکاروں نے ہوَن کی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔