Ministry of Culture
GRAND CULTURAL PRESENTATION DURING PRIME MINISTER’S INAUGURATION OF INTERNATIONAL CONVENTION CENTRE 'BHARAT MANDAPAM' AT PRAGATI MAIDAN
ENTHRALLING PERFORMANCE IN THE SPIRIT OF EK BHARAT SHRESHTHA BHARAT LEAVE THE AUDIENCE SPELLBOUND
26 JUL 2023 10:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the International Convention Centre ' Bharat Mandapam' at Pragati Maidan on 26 July 2023. On this occasion, the Ministry of Culture, through its Sangeet Natak Akademi and the Zonal Cultural Centres presented a bouquet of cultural programmes with participation of around 1250 artists from across the nation. Performances involving traditional musical instruments Nadaswaram, Thavil, Panchavadyam, Chenda, Dappu, Lezim, Nashik Dhol, Gujarat Dhol, Chattri, Dhak Dhol, Nagara, Shankh, and Ghanta, etc. formed part of the welcome performances and brought out the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat. More than 300 schoolchildren from Vidya Bharti sang “Ananda Loke” of Rabindranath Tagore as part of the Foyer performances. The stage performances enthralled the audience and included Dhrupad by Sammit Mallik and group; a confluence of Indian classical dances - Bharatnatyam, Kathak, Kuchipudi and Odishi; Siddhi Dhamal; Dholu Kunita; Bihu; Baredi; Odishi dance by Padmashree Madhavi Mudgal and group; mask dance (Purulia Chhau); and Kathak by repertory artists and students of Kathak Kendra.
There was an enervating fifteen-minute performance ‘Ojasvi’ before the Prime Minister presenting choreographic dance presentation on the music of Shankar Mahadevan & Ricky Kej - Surya , Ganesha and Nataraja incorporating Chhau, Kathak, Odisshi, Bharatanatyam and contemporary dance forms by Santosh Nair and his Sadya group from Delhi. ‘Dhanya Bharatam’ song in Hindi language rendered in the Powada or Marathi folk singing style by Shri Nandesh Vatsala Vitthal Umap( Sangeet Natak Akademi Yuva awardee) accompanied by about 20 dancers representing various folk and major performing art forms imbued everybody with a sense of patriotism.
There were also about 28 spot performances featuring various folk and tribal art forms of the country creating a carnival- like atmosphere all around the Bharat Mandapam.
Earlier, in the morning there was a flute ensemble after the havan rendered by Shri Chetan Joshi, Sangeet Natak Akademi awardee, and his group which set the tone for the day’s events. Around 150 of the invited artists attended the havan.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा प्रगति मैदान में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्‍मेलन केन्‍द्र 'भारत मंडपम' के उद्घाटन के दौरान भव्य सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुति का आयोजन
एक भारत-श्रेष्ठ भारत की भावना से ओतप्रोत मनमोहक प्रस्तुति ने दर्शकों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया
26 JUL 2023 10:42PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 26 जुलाई 2023 को प्रगति मैदान में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्‍मेलन केन्‍द्र 'भारत मंडपम' का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर, संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने अपने संगीत नाटक अकादमी और क्षेत्रीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्रों के माध्यम से देशभर के लगभग 1250 कलाकारों की सहभागिता के साथ अनेक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों की प्रस्तुति दी। पारंपरिक संगीत वाद्ययंत्र नादस्वरम, थविल, पंचवाद्यम, चेंडा, डप्पू, लेज़िम, नासिक ढोल, गुजरात ढोल, छत्री, ढाक ढोल, नगाड़ा, शंख और घंटा आदि से जुड़े प्रदर्शन स्‍वागत कार्यक्रम का भाग बने और इसने एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत की भावना को उजागर किया। विद्या भारती स्‍कूल के 300 से अधिक बच्चों ने फ़ोयर प्रदर्शन के हिस्‍से के रूप में रवींद्रनाथ टैगोर का "आनंद लोके" गाया। मंच पर किए गए प्रदर्शनों ने दर्शकों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया और इसमें मलिक और समूह द्वारा ध्रुपद; भारतीय शास्त्रीय नृत्यों का संगम - भरतनाट्यम, कथक, कुचिपुड़ी और ओडिशी; सिद्धि धमाल; ढोलू कुनिता; बिहू; बरेदी; पद्मश्री माधवी मुद्गल और समूह द्वारा ओडिशी नृत्य; मुखौटा नृत्य (पुरुलिया छाऊ); और कथक केंद्र के समूह कलाकारों और छात्रों द्वारा कथक नृत्‍य शामिल थे।
प्रधानमंत्री के समक्ष 'ओजस्वी' की 15 मिनट की मंत्रमुग्‍ध कर देने वाली प्रस्तुति प्रस्‍तुत की गई, जिसका नृत्‍य शंकर महादेवन और रिकी केज- सूर्य, गणेश और नटराज के संगीत के आधार पर कोरियोग्राफ किया गया था और इसमें दिल्ली के संतोष नायर और उनके साद्या समूह द्वारा छऊ, कथक, ओडिशी, भरतनाट्यम और समकालीन नृत्य रूपों को शामिल किया गया। श्री नंदेश वत्सला विट्ठल उमाप (संगीत नाटक अकादमी युवा पुरस्कार विजेता) द्वारा पोवाड़ा या मराठी लोक गायन शैली में प्रस्तुत हिंदी भाषा में 'धान्य भारतम' गीत ने विभिन्न लोक और प्रमुख प्रदर्शन कला रूपों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले लगभग 20 नर्तकों के साथ सभी को देशभक्ति की भावना से ओत-प्रोत कर दिया।
देश के विभिन्न लोक और जनजातीय कला रूपों की विशेषता वाले लगभग 28 देशी प्रदर्शन भी आयोजित किए गए, जिससे भारत मंडपम के चारों ओर आनन्‍दोत्‍सव जैसा वातावरण बन गया।
इससे पूर्व, सुबह संगीत नाटक अकादमी पुरस्कार विजेता श्री चेतन जोशी और उनके समूह द्वारा किए गए हवन के बाद बांसुरी कलाकारों ने भी प्रस्‍तुति दी, जिसने आगामी कार्यक्रमों के लिए माहौल तैयार कर दिया। आमंत्रित कलाकारों में से लगभग 150 ने हवन में भाग लिया।