Ministry of Commerce & Industry
PM inaugurates International Exhibition-cum-Convention Centre - ‘Bharat Mandapam’
‘Anubhav Mandapam’ of Bhagwan Basaveshwara is the inspiration behind the name ‘Bharat Mandapam’: PM
PM with his vision of making India a developed nation is inspiration behind the new complex: Shri Piyush Goyal
It will now be possible to showcase our farmers, MSMEs, artisans and industries to the world: Shri Goyal
Development of the complex part of the PM’s vision of developing world class infrastructure in the country: Shri Goyal
26 JUL 2023 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to nation the International Exhibition-cum-Convention Centre (IECC) complex at Pragati Maidan in New Delhi today and urged the nation to move ahead with the principle of ‘Think Big, Dream Big, Act Big’. The complex has been named, ‘Bharat Mandapam’.
Prime Minister also unveiled the G-20 coin and G-20 stamp at the grand opening ceremony and participated in the naming ceremony of the Convention Centre. Developed as a national project at a cost of about Rs 2700 crores, the new Convention Complex will help showcase and promote India as a global business destination.
Earlier in the day, Prime Minister performed puja at the Complex and felicitated the Shramjeevis involved in the construction of International Exhibition cum Convention Centre.
In his welcome address at the inaugural function, Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for sparing his valuable time to participate in the inauguration of the International Convention Complex – Bharat Mandapam.
He said that Prime Minister Modi has changed the way the country thinks and has inspired us to move as a nation towards the goal of becoming a developed nation. He highlighted the role of Shramjeevis and architects for the development of the Complex.
Shri Goyal pointed out the reason for having a world class convention and exhibition centre in the country for showcasing the country to the world. He said it was the farsightedness of Prime Minister that resulted in the building of this complex. He said it will now be possible to showcase to the world the output of our farmers, MSMEs, artisans and industries. He said that the various policies of the government to promote industry and to ensure the progress of the nation is also being supplemented with the building of our modern infrastructure.
Shri Goyal said that the name – Bharat Mandapam – derives its root from Lord Basaveshwara’s idea of Anubhav Mandapam, which was a pavilion for public ceremonies. This complex will be available for all people and will have all the facilities to help the country achieve the goal of making a developed and modern nation.
International Exhibition-cum-Convention Centre (IECC) project revamps the old and outdated facilities at Pragati Maidan and has been developed as a National project. With a campus area of approximately 123 acres, the IECC complex has been developed as India’s largest MICE (Meetings, Incentives, Conferences, and Exhibitions) destination. In terms of the covered space available for events, the IECC Complex finds its place among the top exhibition and convention complexes in the world. The newly developed IECC complex at Pragati Maidan comprises multiple state-of-the-art facilities including Convention Centre, Exhibition halls and amphitheatre etc.
The Convention Centre is developed as the centrepiece of the Pragati Maidan complex. It is a grand architectural marvel, designed to host large-scale international exhibitions, trade fairs, conventions, conferences, and other prestigious events. It is equipped with multiple meeting rooms, lounges, auditoriums, an amphitheatre and a business centre making it capable of hosting a wide range of events. Its majestic multi-purpose hall and plenary hall have a combined capacity of seven thousand people, which is larger than the seating capacity of the famous Sydney Opera House in Australia. Its magnificent Amphitheater is equipped with a seating capacity of 3,000 individuals.
The architectural design of the Convention Centre building is inspired by Indian traditions and showcases India’s confidence and conviction in its past while also embracing modern facilities and way of life. The shape of the building is derived from the Shankha (conch shell), and different walls and facades of the Convention Centre depict several elements of India's traditional art and culture including ‘Surya Shakti’ highlighting India’s efforts in harnessing solar energy, ‘Zero to ISRO’, celebrating our achievements in space, Pancha Mahabhuta signifying the building blocks of universal foundation - Aakash (Sky), Vayu (Air), Agni (Fire), Jal (Water), Prithvi (Earth), among others. Also, various paintings and Tribal art forms from different regions of the country adorn the Convention Centre.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے بین الاقوامی نمائش اور کنونشن سینٹر (آئی ای سی سی) کمپلیکس کا افتتاح کیا
بھارت منڈپم نام کے پیچھے بھگوان بسویشور کے انوبھو منڈپم کی تحریک ہے: وزیراعظم
نئے کمپلیکس کے پیچھے جو تحریک کارفرما ہے، وہ ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے کا وزیراعظم کا اپنا ویژن ہے: پیو ش گوئل
اب ہمارے کسانوں ، ایم ایس ایم ایز، دستکاروں اور صنعتوں کو دنیا میں نمایاں کرنا ممکن ہو سکے گا: پیوش گوئل
ملک میں عالمی نوعیت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دینے کے وزیراعظم کے ویژن کے کمپلیکس حصے کی ترقی: جناب گوئل
26 JUL 2023 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دہلی کے پرگتی میدان میں بین الاقوامی نمائش – کم – کنونشن سینٹر (آئی ای سی سی) کمپلیکس کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا اور قوم سے اپیل کی کہ وہ بڑی سوچ ، بڑے خواب اور بڑی کارروائی کے اصول کے ساتھ آگے بڑھیں۔ اس کمپلیکس کو بھارت منڈپم کا نام دیا گیا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے عظیم افتتاحی تقریب میں جی – 20 سکہ اور جی – 20 اسٹامپ بھی جاری کیا اور کنونشن سینٹر کو نام دینے کی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ تقریبا 2700 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ایک قومی پروجیکٹ کے طور پر تیار کیا گیا۔ نیا کنونشن کمپلیکس ہندوستان کو ایک عالمی کاروباری منزل کے طور پر نمایاں کرنے اور فروغ دینے میں مدد کرے گا۔
اس سے پہلے دن میں وزیراعظم نے کمپلیکس میں پوجا ارچنا کی اور بین الاقوامی نمائش کم-کنونشن سینٹر کی تعمیر میں مصروف شرم جیویوں (مزدوروں) کی عزت افزائی کی۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں کامرس اور صنعت، صارفین کے امور ، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے بین الاقوامی کنونشن کمپلیکس – بھارت منڈپم کی افتتاحی تقریب میں شرکت کرنے کے لئے اپنا قیمتی وقت دینے کے لئے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم مودی نے ملک کی سوچ کے طریقوں کو بدل دیا ہے اور ہمیں اس بات کی تحریک دی ہے کہ ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کے مقصد کے لئے ایک قوم کے طور پر آگے بڑھیں۔ انہوں نے شرم جیویوں کے رول کو اجاگر کیا اور کمپلیکس کی ترقی کے لئے معماروں کے رول کا بھی خاص طور پر ذکر کیا۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے دنیا کے سامنے ملک کو نمایاں کرنے کے لئے ملک میں ایک عالمی نوعیت کا کنونشن اور نمائش سینٹر قائم کرنے کی وجہ کا ذکر کیا۔ ا نہوں نے کہا کہ یہ وزیراعظم کی دور اندیشی کا نتیجہ ہے کہ اس کمپلیکس کی تعمیر عمل میں آئی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اب ممکن ہوسکے گا کہ دنیا کو ہمارے کسانوں، ایم ایس ایم ایز، دستکاروں اور صنعت کاروں کی محنت کو نمایاں کیا جائے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت کی مختلف پالیسیوں کا مقصد صنعت کو فروغ دینا ہے اور ملک کی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ہمارے جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کے ساتھ جوڑا جا رہا ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ بھارت منڈپم نام انو بھو منڈپم کے بھگوان بسویشور کے نظریئے سے لیا گیا ہے، جو عوامی تقریبات کے لئے ایک پویلین تھا۔ یہ کمپلیکس تمام لوگوں کے لئے دستیاب ہوگا اور اس میں تمام سہولیات موجود ہوں گی، تاکہ ملک کو ایک ترقی یافتہ اور جدید ملک بنانے کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد کی جاسکے۔
پرگتی میدان میں بین الاقوامی نمائش - کم – کنونشن سینٹر (آئی ای سی سی) پروجیکٹ کو پرانی اور فرسودہ سہولتوں کو ختم کرکے نیا اور جدید طرز کا بنایا گیا ہے اور اسے ایک قومی پروجیکٹ کے طور پر تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ لگ بھگ 123 ایکٹر کے رقبے میں پھیلا یہ کیمپس قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ آئی ای سی سی کمپلیکس کو ہندوستان کی سب سے بڑی منزل کے طور پر تیار کیا گیا ہے ، جس میں میٹنگوں، ترغیبات ، کانفرنسز اور نمائش کا اہتمام کیا جاتا ہے ۔ تقریبات کے لئے دستیاب کوورڈ مقام کے لحاظ سے آئی ای سی سی کمپلیکس دنیا میں اعلیٰ نمائش اور کنونشن کمپلیکسز میں اپنا ایک مقام رکھتا ہے۔ پرگتی میدان میں تیار کیا گیا نیا آئی ای سی سی کمپلیکس کثیر جدید سہولتوں نیز کنونشن سینٹر ، نمائش ہال اور ایمفی تھیٹر پر مشتمل ہے۔
کنونشن سینٹر پرگتی میدان کمپلیکس کے سینٹر پیس کے طور پر تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ایک عظیم آرکیٹیکچرل ماربل ہے، جسے بڑے پیمانے پر بین الاقوامی نمائشوں ، تجارتی میلوں ، کنونشن، کانفرنسز اور دیگر پروقار تقریبات کی میزبانی کے لئے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ کثیر میٹنگ رومز، لان ِ، آڈیٹوریمس ایک ایمفی تھیٹر اور ایک کاروباری سینٹر سے لیس ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں بڑے پیمانے پر تقریبات کی میزبانی کرنا آسان ہوسکے گا۔ اس کے سحر انگیز کثیر مقصدی ہال اور ایک پلینری ہال میں 7000 لوگوں کے بیٹھنے کی مشترکہ گنجائش ہے، جو آسٹریلیا میں مشہور سڈنی اپیرا ہاؤس کی بیٹھنے کی گنجائش سے کہیں زیادہ بڑا ہے۔ اس کا شاندار ایمفی تھیٹر 3000 افراد کی بیٹھنے کی گنجائش کے ساتھ لیس ہے۔
کنونشن سینٹر کی عمارت کے آرکیٹیکچرل ڈیزائن نے ہندوستانی روایات سے تحریک لی ہے اور اس میں ہندوستان کے اعتماد کو نمایاں کیا گیا ہے اور اس میں جدید سہولتیں اور طرز زندگی کو بھی اپنایا گیا ہے۔ عمارت کی شکل شنکھا (اونچ شیل) اور مختلف دیواروں سے لیا گیا ہے۔ کنونشن سینٹر کا چہرہ مہرہ ہندوستان کے روایتی آرٹ اور ثقافت نیز سوریہ شکتی کے بہت سے عناصر کو ظاہر کرتا ہے، جس میں شمسی توانائی کو فروغ دینے، ہندوستانی کوششوں کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے۔ ‘صفر سے اِسرو’ ، خلاء میں ہماری حصولیابیوں کو بھی اجاگر کیا گیا ہے۔ پنچ مہابھوتا یونیورسل فاؤنڈیشن کی عمارت کے بلاک یعنی آکاش (آسمان)، وائیو (ہوا)، اگنی (آگ)، جل (پانی)، پرتھوی (زمین) اور دیگر چیزوں کی نشان دہی کرتا ہے۔ ملک کے مختلف خطوں کی مختلف پینٹنگس اور قبائلی آرٹس ، کنونشن سینٹر کی شکلوں کو آراستہ کرتا ہے۔