Ministry of Commerce & Industry
PM inaugurates International Exhibition-cum-Convention Centre - ‘Bharat Mandapam’
‘Anubhav Mandapam’ of Bhagwan Basaveshwara is the inspiration behind the name ‘Bharat Mandapam’: PM
PM with his vision of making India a developed nation is inspiration behind the new complex: Shri Piyush Goyal
It will now be possible to showcase our farmers, MSMEs, artisans and industries to the world: Shri Goyal
Development of the complex part of the PM’s vision of developing world class infrastructure in the country: Shri Goyal
26 JUL 2023 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to nation the International Exhibition-cum-Convention Centre (IECC) complex at Pragati Maidan in New Delhi today and urged the nation to move ahead with the principle of ‘Think Big, Dream Big, Act Big’. The complex has been named, ‘Bharat Mandapam’.
Prime Minister also unveiled the G-20 coin and G-20 stamp at the grand opening ceremony and participated in the naming ceremony of the Convention Centre. Developed as a national project at a cost of about Rs 2700 crores, the new Convention Complex will help showcase and promote India as a global business destination.
Earlier in the day, Prime Minister performed puja at the Complex and felicitated the Shramjeevis involved in the construction of International Exhibition cum Convention Centre.
In his welcome address at the inaugural function, Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for sparing his valuable time to participate in the inauguration of the International Convention Complex – Bharat Mandapam.
He said that Prime Minister Modi has changed the way the country thinks and has inspired us to move as a nation towards the goal of becoming a developed nation. He highlighted the role of Shramjeevis and architects for the development of the Complex.
Shri Goyal pointed out the reason for having a world class convention and exhibition centre in the country for showcasing the country to the world. He said it was the farsightedness of Prime Minister that resulted in the building of this complex. He said it will now be possible to showcase to the world the output of our farmers, MSMEs, artisans and industries. He said that the various policies of the government to promote industry and to ensure the progress of the nation is also being supplemented with the building of our modern infrastructure.
Shri Goyal said that the name – Bharat Mandapam – derives its root from Lord Basaveshwara’s idea of Anubhav Mandapam, which was a pavilion for public ceremonies. This complex will be available for all people and will have all the facilities to help the country achieve the goal of making a developed and modern nation.
International Exhibition-cum-Convention Centre (IECC) project revamps the old and outdated facilities at Pragati Maidan and has been developed as a National project. With a campus area of approximately 123 acres, the IECC complex has been developed as India’s largest MICE (Meetings, Incentives, Conferences, and Exhibitions) destination. In terms of the covered space available for events, the IECC Complex finds its place among the top exhibition and convention complexes in the world. The newly developed IECC complex at Pragati Maidan comprises multiple state-of-the-art facilities including Convention Centre, Exhibition halls and amphitheatre etc.
The Convention Centre is developed as the centrepiece of the Pragati Maidan complex. It is a grand architectural marvel, designed to host large-scale international exhibitions, trade fairs, conventions, conferences, and other prestigious events. It is equipped with multiple meeting rooms, lounges, auditoriums, an amphitheatre and a business centre making it capable of hosting a wide range of events. Its majestic multi-purpose hall and plenary hall have a combined capacity of seven thousand people, which is larger than the seating capacity of the famous Sydney Opera House in Australia. Its magnificent Amphitheater is equipped with a seating capacity of 3,000 individuals.
The architectural design of the Convention Centre building is inspired by Indian traditions and showcases India’s confidence and conviction in its past while also embracing modern facilities and way of life. The shape of the building is derived from the Shankha (conch shell), and different walls and facades of the Convention Centre depict several elements of India's traditional art and culture including ‘Surya Shakti’ highlighting India’s efforts in harnessing solar energy, ‘Zero to ISRO’, celebrating our achievements in space, Pancha Mahabhuta signifying the building blocks of universal foundation - Aakash (Sky), Vayu (Air), Agni (Fire), Jal (Water), Prithvi (Earth), among others. Also, various paintings and Tribal art forms from different regions of the country adorn the Convention Centre.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनी-सह-सम्मेलन केंद्र - 'भारत मंडपम्' का लोकार्पण किया
भगवान बसवेश्वर का 'अनुभव मंडपम' ही 'भारत मंडपम' नाम रखने के पीछे की प्रेरणा है: प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री, भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने की अपनी परिकल्पना के साथ नया परिसर बनाने के पीछे प्रेरणा हैं: श्री पीयूष गोयल
अब हमारे किसानों, सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम, कारीगरों और उद्योगों को दुनिया के सामने प्रदर्शित करना संभव हो सकेगा: श्री गोयल
देश में विश्व स्तरीय बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास की प्रधानमंत्री की परिकल्पना के जटिल हिस्से का विकास: श्री गोयल
26 JUL 2023 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज नई दिल्ली के प्रगति मैदान में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनी-सह-सम्मेलन केंद्र (आईईसीसी) परिसर का लोकार्पण किया और देशवासियों से 'बड़ा सोचें, बड़ा सपना देखें, बड़ा करें' के सिद्धांत के साथ आगे बढ़ने का आग्रह किया। इस परिसर का नाम 'भारत मंडपम' रखा गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भव्य उद्घाटन समारोह में जी-20 सिक्के और जी-20 टिकट का भी अनावरण किया और सम्मेलन केंद्र के नामकरण समारोह में भाग लिया। लगभग 2700 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से एक राष्ट्रीय परियोजना के रूप में विकसित, नया सम्मेलन केंद्र कॉम्प्लेक्स भारत को वैश्विक व्यापार गंतव्य के रूप में प्रदर्शित करने और प्रोत्साहन देने में सहायता करेगा।
इससे पहले दिन में, प्रधानमंत्री ने नव निर्मित परिसर में पूजा की और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनी सह सम्मेलन केंद्र के निर्माण में सम्मिलित श्रमजीवियों को सम्मानित किया।
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण और कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने उद्घाटन समारोह में अपने स्वागत भाषण में, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन केंद्र - भारत मंडपम् के उद्घाटन में भाग लेने के लिए अपना बहुमूल्य समय निकालने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी को धन्यवाद दिया।
उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने देश के सोचने के तरीके को बदल दिया है और हमें एक राष्ट्र के रूप में विकसित राष्ट्र बनने के लक्ष्य की ओर बढ़ने के लिए प्रेरित किया है। उन्होंने परिसर के विकास के लिए श्रमजीवियों और वास्तुकारों की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला।
श्री गोयल ने देश को दुनिया के सामने प्रदर्शित करने के लिए देश में एक विश्व स्तरीय सम्मेलन और प्रदर्शनी केंद्र होने का कारण बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह प्रधानमंत्री की दूरदर्शिता का परिणाम है कि इस परिसर का निर्माण हो सका। उन्होंने कहा कि अब हमारे किसानों, सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमियों (एमएसएमई), कारीगरों और उद्योगों के उत्पादन को दुनिया के सामने प्रदर्शित करना संभव होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि उद्योग को प्रोत्साहन देने और राष्ट्र की प्रगति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार की विभिन्न नीतियों को हमारे आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण के साथ भी पूरक बनाया जा रहा है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि प्रदर्शनी सह सम्मेलन केंद्र के नाम - भारत मंडपम - की उत्पत्ति भगवान बसवेश्वर के अनुभव मंडपम के विचार से हुई है, जो सार्वजनिक समारोहों के लिए एक मंडप था। यह परिसर सभी लोगों के लिए उपलब्ध होगा और इसमें देश को एक विकसित और आधुनिक राष्ट्र बनाने के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में सहायता करने के लिए सभी सुविधाएं उपलब्ध होंगी।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनी-सह-सम्मेलन सेंटर (आईईसीसी) परियोजना प्रगति मैदान में पुरानी और अप्रचलित सुविधाओं का नवीनीकरण करती है और इसे एक राष्ट्रीय परियोजना के रूप में विकसित किया गया है। लगभग 123 एकड़ के परिसर क्षेत्र के साथ, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनी-सह-सम्मेलन सेंटर (आईईसीसी) कॉम्प्लेक्स को भारत के सबसे बड़े एमआईसीई (बैठकें, प्रोत्साहन, सम्मेलन और प्रदर्शनियाँ) गंतव्य के रूप में विकसित किया गया है। आयोजनों के लिए उपलब्ध स्थान में शामिल करने के संदर्भ में, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनी-सह-सम्मेलन सेंटर (आईईसीसी) कॉम्प्लेक्स दुनिया के शीर्ष प्रदर्शनी और सम्मेलन परिसरों में अपना स्थान प्राप्त है। प्रगति मैदान में नव विकसित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनी-सह-सम्मेलन सेंटर (आईईसीसी) कॉम्प्लेक्स में सम्मेलन केंद्र, प्रदर्शनी हॉल और एम्फीथिएटर आदि सहित कई अत्याधुनिक सुविधाएं उपलब्ध हैं।
सम्मेलन केंद्र को प्रगति मैदान परिसर के केंद्रबिंदु के रूप में विकसित किया गया है। यह एक भव्य वास्तुशिल्प चमत्कार है, जिसे बड़े पैमाने पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनियों, व्यापार मेलों, सम्मेलनों, बैठकों और अन्य प्रतिष्ठित कार्यक्रमों की मेजबानी के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। यह कई सम्मेलन कक्षों, लाउंज, सभागारों, एक एम्फीथिएटर और एक व्यापार केंद्र से सुसज्जित है जो इसे विभिन्न प्रकार के कार्यक्रमों की मेजबानी करने में सक्षम बनाता है। इसके भव्य बहुउद्देश्यीय हॉल और प्लेनरी हॉल की संयुक्त क्षमता सात हजार लोगों की है, जो ऑस्ट्रेलिया के प्रसिद्ध सिडनी ओपेरा हाउस की बैठने की क्षमता से भी बड़ी है। इसका शानदार एम्फीथिएटर 3,000 व्यक्तियों की बैठने की क्षमता से सुसज्जित है।
सम्मेलन केंद्र भवन का वास्तुशिल्प डिजाइन भारतीय परंपराओं से प्रेरित है और आधुनिक सुविधाओं और जीवन शैली को अपनाने के साथ-साथ अपने अतीत में भारत के आत्मविश्वास और दृढ़ विश्वास को भी प्रदर्शित करता है। इमारत का आकार शंख (शंख) से लिया गया है, और सम्मेलन केंद्र की विभिन्न दीवारें और अग्रभाग भारत की पारंपरिक कला और संस्कृति के कई तत्वों को दर्शाते हैं, जिसमें 'सूर्य शक्ति' सौर ऊर्जा के उपयोग में भारत के प्रयासों को उजागर करना, 'शून्य से इसरो', अंतरिक्ष में हमारी उपलब्धियों का जश्न मनाते हुए, पंच महाभूत सार्वभौमिक नींव के निर्माण खंडों - आकाश (आकाश), वायु (वायु), अग्नि (अग्नि), जल (जल), पृथ्वी (पृथ्वी), को दर्शाते हुए शामिल किया गया है। इसके अलावा, देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों की विभिन्न पेंटिंग और जनजातीय कला रूप सम्मेलन केंद्र की शोभा बढ़ाते हैं।