Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship has expanded the scope of community development through Skill Development
26 JUL 2023 9:32PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) is implementing the Scheme of Polytechnics through Directorate General of Training (DGT). Under this scheme, Community Development Through Polytechnics (CDTP) is one of the components wherein non-formal, short-term, employment-oriented skill development programmes is provided through Polytechnics for the marginalized section of society, to enable them to obtain gainful self/wage employment.
The government has revised the guidelines of CDTP in 2022-23 to include the provision of its implementation through National Skill Training Institutes (NSTIs) and Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) and to extend the coverage to Aspirational and Border Area Districts. The government has also increased the recurring grant up to Rs. 19.72 lakhs from the existing Rs. 17.00 lakhs per polytechnic per annum under this component. The revised guidelines is available at website dgt.gov.in.
The CDTP component is implemented by the State government and Union Territory Administrations through selected Polytechnics in accordance with guidelines issued by the Central government. Under the guidelines, the identified institution should target the poor and deprived sections of society in both urban and rural areas specifically women, SCs/STs, OBCs, minorities, school dropouts, street children, physically handicapped, economically weaker sections of the society and other under-privileged persons. No fee is charged from the trainees under this component and there is no restriction on the age, sex and qualification of the trainees.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय ने कौशल विकास के माध्यम से सामुदायिक विकास का दायरा बढ़ाया है
26 JUL 2023 9:32PM by PIB Delhi
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) प्रशिक्षण महानिदेशालय (डीजीटी) के माध्यम से पॉलिटेक्निक की योजना लागू कर रहा है। इस योजना के तहत, पॉलिटेक्निक के माध्यम से सामुदायिक विकास (सीडीटीपी) उन घटकों में से एक है, जिसमें समाज के हाशिए पर रहने वाले वर्ग के लिए पॉलिटेक्निक के माध्यम से गैर-औपचारिक, अल्पकालिक, रोजगार-उन्मुख कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम प्रदान किए जाते हैं, ताकि उन्हें लाभकारी स्व/मजदूरी रोजगार प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाया जा सके।
सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (एनएसटीआई) और औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) के माध्यम से इसके कार्यान्वयन के प्रावधान को शामिल करने और आकांक्षी एवं सीमा क्षेत्र के जिलों तक कवरेज का विस्तार करने के लिए 2022-23 में सीडीटीपी के दिशा-निर्देशों को संशोधित किया है। सरकार ने इस घटक के तहत प्रति पॉलिटेक्निक के आवर्ती मौजूदा अनुदान को 19.72 लाख रुपए कर दिया है। इसके तहत प्रति पॉलिटेक्निक प्रति वर्ष 17.00 लाख है। यह संशोधित दिशा-निर्देश वेबसाइट dgt.gov.in पर उपलब्ध हैं।
सीडीटीपी घटक को केंद्र सरकार द्वारा जारी दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार चयनित पॉलिटेक्निक के माध्यम से राज्य सरकार और केंद्रशासित प्रदेश प्रशासन द्वारा कार्यान्वित किया जाता है। दिशा-निर्देशों के तहत चिहिन्त कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य संस्था को शहरी और ग्रामीण दोनों क्षेत्रों में समाज के गरीब और वंचित वर्गों, विशेष रूप से महिलाओं, अनुसूचित जनजाती/अनुसूचित जनजाति, अन्‍य पिछड़ा वर्गों, अल्पसंख्यकों, स्कूल छोड़ने वाले बच्चों, सड़क पर रहने वाले बच्चों, शारीरिक रूप से दिव्‍यांग, समाज के आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर वर्गों और अन्य वंचित व्यक्तियों को लाभ पहुंचाना है। इस घटक के तहत प्रशिक्षुओं से कोई शुल्क नहीं लिया जाता है और प्रशिक्षुओं की उम्र, लिंग तथा योग्यता पर कोई प्रतिबंध नहीं है।
यह जानकारी कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चन्द्रशेखर ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।