Ministry of Rural Development
2.92 crore PMAY-Grameen houses sanctioned by States and Union Territories (UTs) till last week
26 JUL 2023 6:02PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 26 July 2023
The Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana- Gramin (PMAY-G) is being implemented with effect from 1st April, 2016 to provide assistance to eligible rural households with an overall target to construct 2.95 crore pucca houses with basic amenities by 31st March 2024. Against the target of 2.95 crore houses, a total of 2.92 crore houses have been sanctioned to the beneficiaries by the States/Union Territories (UTs) and 2.41 crore houses have been completed as of 20.07.2023. At present, there is no proposal under consideration to start the next phase of PMAY-G beyond March 2024.
This has been stated by the Minister of State for Rural Development Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in reply to an unstarred question in the Rajya Sabha today.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना - ग्रामीण अंतर्गत राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी गेल्या आठवड्यापर्यंत 2.92 कोटी घरे केली मंजूर
26 JUL 2023 7:40PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 26 जुलै 2023
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना- ग्रामीण (PMAY-G) 1 एप्रिल 2016 पासून लागू करण्यात आली आहे. पात्र ग्रामीण कुटुंबांना अर्थसहाय्य देऊन 31 मार्च 2024 पर्यंत पायाभूत सुविधा असलेली 2.95 कोटी पक्की घरे बांधणे, हे या योजनेचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी उद्दिष्टीत 2.95 कोटी घरांपैकी एकूण 2.92 कोटी घरे लाभार्थ्यांना मंजूर केली आहेत आणि 20.07.2023 पर्यंत 2.41 कोटी घरे बांधून पूर्ण झाली आहेत. सध्या, मार्च 2024 नंतर प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना- ग्रामीणचा पुढील टप्पा सुरू करण्याचा कोणताही प्रस्ताव विचाराधीन नाही.
ग्रामीण विकास राज्यमंत्री साध्वी निरंजन ज्योती यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका अतारांकित प्रश्नाला उत्तर देताना ही माहिती दिली.