Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
National Scheduled Caste Finance and Development Corporation Background
NSFDC is organizing a two day Workshop-cum-Management Development Programme on 27th-28th July, 2023
26 JUL 2023 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
National Scheduled Caste Finance and Development Corporation(NSFDC) is a Company (Not for Profit), registered under section 8 of the Companies Act, 2013, under the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Govt. of India, with the objective of working for the Socio-Economic Empowerment of Scheduled Caste persons having annual family income up to Rs.3.00 lakh. The Corporation provides loan assistance for self-employment ventures in the sectors like Agriculture and Allied Activities, Small Business/Artisan & Traditional Occupation, Service Sector (Including Transport Sector) and Education Loan for Technical & Professional Trades/Courses.
NSFDC has been channelizing funds at concessional interest rates through State Channelizing agencies (SCAs), and Channelizing (including partner Public Sector Banks, Regional Rural Banks, NBFC-MFIs, select Cooperative Societies and Cooperative Banks) for promoting income generating projects of persons belonging to the Scheduled Castes having annual family income upto Rs.3.00 lakh.
The SCAs and CAs have continued to be strong partners of NSFDC over the years promoting the economic empowerment of Scheduled Castes at grass-root level. In order to strengthen the bond of partnership further, NSFDC is organizing a two day Workshop-cum-Management Development Programme on 27th-28th July, 2023 at SCOPE Convention Centre, Tagore Chamber, SCOPE Complex, 7, Lodhi Road, New Delhi for the officials of SCAs and CAs to discuss emerging issues, developments and challenges besides deliberating on best practices in the field which will facilitate experience-sharing and domain knowledge of the participants.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाति वित्त एवं विकास निगम पृष्ठभूमि
एनएसएफडीसी 27-28 जुलाई, 2023 को दो दिवसीय कार्यशाला-सह-प्रबंधन विकास कार्यक्रम का आयोजन करेगा
26 JUL 2023 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाति वित्त और विकास निगम (एनएसएफडीसी) भारत सरकार के सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के तहत कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013 की धारा 8 के तहत पंजीकृत एक कंपनी (लाभकारी नहीं) है जिसका उद्देश्य 3.00 लाख रुपये तक की वार्षिक पारिवारिक आय वाले अनुसूचित जाति के व्यक्तियों के सामाजिक-आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण के लिए काम करना है। निगम कृषि और संबद्ध गतिविधियों, लघु व्यवसाय/कारीगर और पारंपरिक व्यवसाय, सेवा क्षेत्र (परिवहन क्षेत्र सहित) और तकनीकी और व्यावसायिक व्यापार/पाठ्यक्रमों के लिए शिक्षा ऋण जैसे क्षेत्रों में स्व-रोज़गार उद्यमों के लिए ऋण सहायता प्रदान करता है।
एनएसएफडीसी राज्य चैनलाइजिंग एजेंसियों (एससीए) के माध्यम से रियायती ब्याज दरों पर फंड को चैनलाइज करता रहा है, और 3.00 लाख रुपये तक की वार्षिक पारिवारिक आय वाले अनुसूचित जाति के व्यक्तियों संबंधित व्यक्तियों की आय सृजन परियोजनाओं (साझीदार सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों, क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों, एनबीएफसी-एमएफआई, चुनिंदा सहकारी समितियों और सहकारी बैंकों सहित) को बढ़ावा देने के लिए चैनलाइजिंग कर रहा है।
एससीए और सीए जमीनी स्तर पर अनुसूचित जातियों के आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वर्षों से एनएसएफडीसी के मजबूत भागीदार बने हुए हैं। साझेदारी के बंधन को और सुदृढ बनाने के लिए, एनएसएफडीसी 27-28 जुलाई, 2023 को नई दिल्ली के लोधी रोड स्थित स्कोप कन्वेंशन सेंटर, टैगोर चैंबर, स्कोप कॉम्प्लेक्स 7 में दो दिवसीय कार्यशाला-सह-प्रबंधन विकास कार्यक्रम का आयोजन कर रहा है। इसमें एससीए और सीए के अधिकारी क्षेत्र में सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं पर विचार-विमर्श करने के अतिरिक्त, उभरते मुद्दों, विकास और चुनौतियों पर चर्चा करेंगे, जो प्रतिभागियों को अनुभव-साझाकरण और डोमेन ज्ञान की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा।