Department of Atomic Energy
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, highest priority is accorded to safety in all aspects of nuclear power viz. siting, design, construction, commissioning, and operation
In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha, Dr Jitendra Singh said, nuclear power plants are designed adopting safety principles of redundancy, diversity and provide fail-safe design features following a defence-in-depth approach
26 JUL 2023 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, highest priority is accorded to safety in all aspects of nuclear power viz. siting, design, construction, commissioning, and operation.
In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha, Dr Jitendra Singh said, nuclear power plants are designed adopting safety principles of redundancy, diversity and provide fail-safe design features following a defence-in-depth approach. This ensures that there are multiple barriers between the source of radioactivity and the environment, he added.
The Minister said, the operations are performed adopting well laid out procedures by highly qualified, trained and licensed personnel. Appropriate Personal Protection Equipment and monitoring aids are provided to all the personnel working in the nuclear power plants. He also informed that there has been no such incident due to operation of Nuclear Power Plants in the last five years.

அணுசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
அணுசக்தியின் அனைத்து அம்சங்களான இடம், வடிவமைப்பு, கட்டுமானம், உற்பத்தி தொடங்குதல், இயக்குதல் ஆகியவற்றில் பாதுகாப்பிற்கு அதிக முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்படுகிறது.என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார்
26 JUL 2023 4:40PM by PIB Chennai
அணுசக்தியின் அனைத்து அம்சங்களிலும் பாதுகாப்புக்கு அதிக முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கப்படுகிறது என்று மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) பிரதமர் அலுவலக பணியாளர்நலன், மக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு, ஓய்வூதியம், அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார்:
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில், மாற்று சாதனம்கள் இருத்தல், பன்முகத்தன்மை போன்ற பாதுகாப்புக் கொள்கைகளைப் பின்பற்றி அணுமின் நிலையங்கள் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றார்.கதிரியக்கத்தின் மூலத்திற்கும் சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கும் இடையில் பல தடுப்புகள் இருப்பதை இது உறுதி செய்கிறது என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
மிகவும் தகுதிவாய்ந்த, பயிற்சி பெற்ற மற்றும் உரிமம் பெற்ற பணியாளர்களால் நன்கு வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட நடைமுறைகளைப் பின்பற்றி செயல்பாடுகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். அணுமின் நிலையங்களில் பணிபுரியும் அனைத்து பணியாளர்களுக்கும் உரிய தனிநபர் பாதுகாப்பு உபகரணங்கள் மற்றும் கண்காணிப்பு உபகரணங்கள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. கடந்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் அணுமின் நிலையங்களின் செயல்பாட்டால் விபத்து எதுவும் நடக்கவில்லை என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.