Department of Atomic Energy
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, highest priority is accorded to safety in all aspects of nuclear power viz. siting, design, construction, commissioning, and operation
In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha, Dr Jitendra Singh said, nuclear power plants are designed adopting safety principles of redundancy, diversity and provide fail-safe design features following a defence-in-depth approach
26 JUL 2023 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, highest priority is accorded to safety in all aspects of nuclear power viz. siting, design, construction, commissioning, and operation.
In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha, Dr Jitendra Singh said, nuclear power plants are designed adopting safety principles of redundancy, diversity and provide fail-safe design features following a defence-in-depth approach. This ensures that there are multiple barriers between the source of radioactivity and the environment, he added.
The Minister said, the operations are performed adopting well laid out procedures by highly qualified, trained and licensed personnel. Appropriate Personal Protection Equipment and monitoring aids are provided to all the personnel working in the nuclear power plants. He also informed that there has been no such incident due to operation of Nuclear Power Plants in the last five years.

అణుశక్తి విభాగం
అణుశక్తి రంగంలో భద్రతకు అత్యధిక ప్రాధాన్యత.. కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
ప్రాంతం ఎంపిక,, డిజైన్, నిర్మాణం, ప్రారంభం, నిర్వహణ అంశాల్లో భద్రతకు ప్రాధాన్యత..డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
ప్లాంట్ వైఫల్యం, వైవిధ్య భద్రతా సూత్రాలు,పటిష్ట రక్షణ విధానాలకు లోబడి అణు విద్యుత్ కేంద్రాల ఏర్పాటు లోక్‌సభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు వ్రాతపూర్వక సమాధానంలో వివరించిన డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
26 JUL 2023 4:40PM by PIB Hyderabad
అణుశక్తి రంగంలో భద్రతకు అత్యధిక ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తున్నామని కేంద్ర శాస్త్ర, సాంకేతిక, సిబ్బంది వ్యవహారాలు, పెన్షన్, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు, అణుశక్తి శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి (స్వతంత్ర బాధ్యత) డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ తెలిపారు. ఈరోజు లోక్‌సభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు వ్రాతపూర్వకంగా ఇచ్చిన సమాధానంలో అణురంగంలో అమలు చేస్తున్న భద్రత చర్యలను మంత్రి వివరించారు.ప్రాంతం ఎంపిక,, డిజైన్, నిర్మాణం, ప్రారంభం, నిర్వహణ అంశాల్లో భద్రతకు ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తున్నామని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ అన్నారు. ప్లాంట్ వైఫల్యం, వైవిధ్య భద్రతా సూత్రాలు,పటిష్ట రక్షణ విధానాలకు లోబడి అణు విద్యుత్ కేంద్రాల స్థాపనకు అనుమతి ఇస్తున్నామని తెలిపారు. దీనివల్ల రేడియోధార్మికత మూలం , పర్యావరణం మధ్య బహుళ అడ్డంకులు ఏర్పడతాయని మంత్రి వివరించారు.
అత్యంత అర్హత కలిగిన, శిక్షణ పొంది లైసెన్స్ పొందిన సిబ్బంది ద్వారా పటిష్ట విధానాలు అమలు చేస్తూ కార్యకలాపాలు జరుగుతున్నాయని మంత్రి తెలిపారు. అణు విద్యుత్ ప్లాంట్ లో పనిచేస్తున్న సిబ్బంది అందరికీ తగిన వ్యక్తిగత రక్షణ పరికరాలు, పర్యవేక్షణ సహాయాలు అందుతాయన్నారు. గత ఐదేళ్లలో అణు విద్యుత్ ప్లాంట్ నిర్వహణ వల్ల ఎలాంటి ప్రమాదాలు జరగలేదని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ తన సమాధానంలో వివరించారు.