Department of Atomic Energy
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, highest priority is accorded to safety in all aspects of nuclear power viz. siting, design, construction, commissioning, and operation
In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha, Dr Jitendra Singh said, nuclear power plants are designed adopting safety principles of redundancy, diversity and provide fail-safe design features following a defence-in-depth approach
26 JUL 2023 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, highest priority is accorded to safety in all aspects of nuclear power viz. siting, design, construction, commissioning, and operation.
In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha, Dr Jitendra Singh said, nuclear power plants are designed adopting safety principles of redundancy, diversity and provide fail-safe design features following a defence-in-depth approach. This ensures that there are multiple barriers between the source of radioactivity and the environment, he added.
The Minister said, the operations are performed adopting well laid out procedures by highly qualified, trained and licensed personnel. Appropriate Personal Protection Equipment and monitoring aids are provided to all the personnel working in the nuclear power plants. He also informed that there has been no such incident due to operation of Nuclear Power Plants in the last five years.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ ایٹمی بجلی کے تمام پہلوؤں یعنی سٹنگ ، ڈیزائن ، تعمیر ، کمیشننگ اور اس کو چلانے سمیت تمام پہلوؤں کو اعلیٰ ترین ترجیح دی جاتی ہے
لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ایٹمی بجلی پلانٹس ضرورت سے زیادہ حفاظت کے اصولوں ، تنوع اور ہر قسم کی ناکامی سے محفوظ ڈیزائن کو اپناتے ہوئے ، دفاع کا خاص خیال رکھتے ہوئے ڈیزائن کیے گئے ہیں
26 JUL 2023 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ( آزادانہ چارج ) ، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، عملے ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا ہے کہ ایٹمی بجلی کے تحفظ کے تمام پہلوؤں جیسے سٹنگ ، ڈیزائن ، تعمیر ، کمیشننگ اور آپریشن کو اعلیٰ ترین ترجیح دی جاتی ہے ۔
لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ایٹمی بجلی پلانٹس ضرورت سے زیادہ حفاظت کے اصولوں ، تنوع اور ہر قسم کی ناکامی سے محفوظ ڈیزائن کو اپناتے ہوئے ، دفاع کا خاص خیال رکھتے ہوئے ڈیزائن کیے گئے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس سے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے کہ ریڈیو ایکٹیویٹی کے منبع اور ماحول کے درمیان متعدد رکاوٹیں موجود ہوں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ آپریشنز ، اعلیٰ تعلیم یافتہ، تربیت یافتہ اور لائسنس یافتہ اہلکاروں کے ذریعے طے شدہ طریقۂ کار کو اپناتے ہوئے انجام دیے جاتے ہیں۔ ایٹمی پاور پلانٹس میں کام کرنے والے تمام اہلکاروں کو مناسب ذاتی تحفظ کا سامان اور مانیٹرنگ ایڈز فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ گزشتہ پانچ سالوں میں نیوکلیئر پاور پلانٹس کے آپریشن کے باعث ایسا کوئی واقعہ پیش نہیں آیا ہے۔