Ministry of Mines
MINING SURVEILLANCE SYSTEM
26 JUL 2023 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Mining Surveillance System (MSS) has been successful in checking illegal mining activities around mining leases. The system was developed to assist the State Governments to detect and curb illegal mining activities. The system checks a region of 500 meters around the existing mining lease boundary using satellitic imagery to search for any unusual activity which is likely to be illegal mining. Any discrepancy found is flagged-off as a trigger. The triggers thus generated are forwarded to respective State Governments for verification through field visit. A user friendly mobile app for MSS has also been developed for Citizens and State Governments to ensure ease of access and transparency. 793 triggers have been generated in 4 phases and in 80 cases unauthorized mining activities have been confirmed by the State Governments. As per Section 23C of the Mines and Minerals (Regulation and Development) Act, 1957, State Governments are responsible for taking action in the cases of illegal mining.
Summary of phase-wise details of triggers generated and action taken thereon (since inception of MSS) are furnished below:
Generated
Verified
Unauthorized Mining
Confirmed
Phase-I (Major)(2016-17)
296
287
47
Phase-II (Major)(2018-19)
52
45
5
Phase-II (Minor) (2018-19)
130
104
9
Phase-III (Major)(2021-22)
177
97
12
Phase-IV (Major)-I (2022-23)
61
24
7
Phase-IV (Major)-II (2022-
23)
77*
-
-
*recently generated triggers in June 2023
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

کانکنی کی وزارت
کانکنی کی نگرانی کا نظام
26 JUL 2023 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
کانکنی کا نگرانی نظام (ایم ایس ایس) کانکنی کے لیے مخصوص اراضی کے آس پاس غیر قانونی کانکنی کی سرگرمیوں کو روکنے میں کامیاب رہا ہے۔ یہ نظام ریاستی حکومتوں کی مدد کے لیے تیار کیا گیا تھا تاکہ غیر قانونی کانکنی کی سرگرمیوں کا پتہ لگایا جا سکے اور روکا جاسکے۔ یہ نظام کانکنی کے لیے مخصوص مقام کے آس پاس 500 میٹر تک سیٹلائٹ کی تصاویر کے ذریعے کسی بھی غیر معمولی سرگرمی کو تلاش کرتا ہے ،جس کا ممکنہ طور پر غیر قانونی طور پر کانکنی کا امکان ہوتا ہے ۔ اگر کوئی بھی غیر قانونی بات پائی جاتی ہے تو فوری طور پر نشاندہی کی جاتی ہے ۔ اس طرح پیدا ہونے والے محرکات متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کو فیلڈ وزٹ کے ذریعے تصدیق کے لیے بھیجے جاتے ہیں۔ ایم ایس ایس کے لیے ایک صارف دوست موبائل ایپ شہریوں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے لیے بھی تیار کی گئی ہے تاکہ رسائی میں آسانی اور شفافیت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ 4 مرحلوں میں 793 محرک پیدا کیے گئے ہیں اور 80 معاملات میں ریاستی حکومتوں کی طرف سے غیر مجاز کانکنی کی سرگرمیوں کی تصدیق کی گئی ہے۔ مائنز اینڈ منرلز (ریگولیشن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ) ایکٹ 1957 کی دفعہ 23 سی کے مطابق ریاستی حکومتیں غیر قانونی کانکنی کے معاملات میں کارروائی کرنے کی ذمہ دار ہیں۔
پیدا ہونے والے محرکات اور اس پر کی گئی کارروائی کی مرحلہ وار تفصیلات کا خلاصہ (ایم ایس ایس کے آغاز سے) درج ذیل ہے:
محرکات
تصدیق شدہ
غیر مجازی کانکنی کی تصدیق
Phase-I (Major)(2016-17)
296
287
47
Phase-II (Major)(2018-19)
52
45
5
Phase-II (Minor) (2018-19)
130
104
9
Phase-III (Major)(2021-22)
177
97
12
Phase-IV (Major)-I (2022-23)
61
24
7
Phase-IV (Major)-II (2022-
23)
77*
-
-
*جون 2023 ء میں پیدا ہوئے محرکات
یہ معلومات کوئلہ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔