Ministry of Heavy Industries
PLI Scheme for EV Makers
25 JUL 2023 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
PLI Scheme for Automobile and Auto Components industry in India incentives Advanced Automobile Technology (AAT) Products. EV is one of the AAT Products. As reported by the approved applicants under this PLI Scheme, Investment up to March 31, 2023 is ₹8,898 crore. However, no claim has been received for the FY 2022-23 and therefore there is no disbursement.
Companies are in the process of making investment and getting their products certified by Testing Agencies of Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI). Post certification, companies are expected to submit claims after meeting criteria for threshold investment and threshold sales of eligible products.
Under PLI-Auto Scheme selection of applicants have been completed by March, 2022. Companies are in the process of making investment and getting their products certified by Testing Agencies of Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI). Post certification, companies are expected to submit claims after meeting criteria for threshold investment and threshold sales of eligible products.
Based on wide stakeholder consultations with all approved applicants under this PLI Scheme, Frequently Asked Question (FAQs) and Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) have been issued by this Ministry from time to time to address the concerns of the applicants and meet the objective of promoting domestic manufacturing and Job creation in Auto Industry.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Krishan Pal Gurjarin a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
الیکٹرک گاڑیاں بنانے والوں کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم
25 JUL 2023 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب کرشن پال گرجر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں اطلاع فراہم کی کہ بھارت میں آٹوموبائل اور آٹو پرزوں کی صنعت کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم ایڈوانسڈ آٹوموبائل ٹیکنالوجی (اے اے ٹی) مصنوعات کو ترغیب دیتی ہے۔ الیکٹرک گاڑیاں اے اے ٹی مصنوعات میں سے ایک ہے۔ جیسا کہ اس پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت منظور شدہ درخواست دہندگان کی طرف سے اطلاع دی گئی ہے، 31 مارچ 2023 تک کی سرمایہ کاری 8,898 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ تاہم، مالی سال 23-2022 کے لیے کوئی دعویٰ موصول نہیں ہوا ہے اور اس لیے کوئی ادائیگی نہیں کی گئی ہے۔
کمپنیاں سرمایہ کاری کرنے اور بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت (ایم ایچ آئی) کی جانچ ایجنسیوں سے اپنی مصنوعات کی تصدیق کروانے کے عمل میں ہیں۔ سرٹیفیکیشن کے بعد کمپنیوں سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ حد کی سرمایہ کاری اور اہل مصنوعات کی فروخت کے معیار کو پورا کرنے کے بعد دعوے جمع کرائیں۔
اس پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت تمام منظور شدہ درخواست دہندگان کے ساتھ وسیع اسٹیک ہولڈر کے مشورے کی بنیاد پر درخواست دہندگان کے خدشات کو دور کرنے اور گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے اور آٹو انڈسٹری میں ملازمتیں پیدا کرنے کے مقصد کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اس وزارت کی طرف سے وقتاً فوقتاً پوچھے جانے والے سوالات (ایف اے کیوز) اور معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار (ایس او پی) جاری کیے جاتے ہیں۔