Ministry of Rural Development
Funds for Construction of Roads under Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana
25 JUL 2023 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
The allocation/release of funds to the States for implementation of Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) is done on the basis of the proposal received from the State and depends, inter-alia, on works in hand, execution capacity of the State and unspent funds available with it. The funds for implementation of projects under PMGSY are released by the Ministry to the State as a whole. Further release of funds to the programme implementation units (PIUs) at the district level is done by the respective States depending on the expenditure to be done.
The amount released to and the expenditure incurred including state share by the State of Maharashtra since 2018-19, year-wise is given below:-
Financial Year
Amount Released
(Rs. in crore)
Expenditure Including State share (Rs. in crore)
2018-19
6.75
204.00
2019-20
150
207.12
2020-21
0
221.59
2021-22
0
376.73
2022-23
742.99
1,062.82
2023-24 (as on 20.07.2023)
276.54
325.99
As on 20.07.2023, the State of Maharashtra has unspent balance of Rs. 747.68 crore for the implementation of PMGSY. The details of fund released to a particular district of a State are not centrally maintained. The funds are not allotted for a Gram Panchayat under PMGSY.
As per information received from State Government, the Konshi – Dabhil road is not sanctioned under PMGSY.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Rural Development, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రధాన మంత్రి గ్రామ సడక్ యోజన కింద రోడ్ల నిర్మాణానికి నిధులు
25 JUL 2023 2:30PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధాన్ మంత్రి గ్రామ్ సడక్ యోజన (పీఎంజీఎస్వై) అమలు కోసం రాష్ట్రాలకు నిధుల కేటాయింపు/విడుదల అనేది రాష్ట్రం నుండి స్వీకరించబడిన ప్రతిపాదన ఆధారంగా జరుగుతుంది. అంతేకాకుండా ఇతర రాష్ట్రాలలో చేతిలో ఉన్న పనులు, రాష్ట్రం యొక్క అమలు సామర్థ్యం మరియు దానితో అందుబాటులో ఉన్న ఖర్చు చేయని నిధులపై ఆధారపడి ఉంటుంది. ప్రధాన్ మంత్రి గ్రామ్ సడక్ యోజన (పీఎంజీఎస్వై) కింద ప్రాజెక్ట్‌ల అమలు కోసం నిధులను మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మొత్తం రాష్ట్రానికి విడుదల చేస్తుంది. జిల్లా స్థాయిలో ప్రోగ్రాం ఇంప్లిమెంటేషన్ యూనిట్‌లకు (పీఐయూలు) తదుపరి నిధుల విడుదలను ఆయా రాష్ట్రాలు చేయాల్సిన వ్యయాన్ని బట్టి చేస్తాయి.
2018-–19 నుండి మహారాష్ట్ర రాష్ట్ర వాటాతో సహా విడుదల చేసిన మొత్తం మరియు ఖర్చులు, సంవత్సరం వారీగా క్రింద ఇవ్వబడ్డాయి:-
ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం విడుదల చేసిన మొత్తం(రూ. కోట్లలో) రాష్ట్ర వాటాతో సహా వ్యయం (రూ. కోట్లలో)
2018-–19 6.75 204.00
2019-–20 150 207.12
2020–-21 0 221.59
2021–-22 0 376.73
2022-–23 742.99 1,062.82
2023-–24 (20.07.2023 నాటికి) 276.54 325.99
20.07.2023 నాటికి, మహారాష్ట్ర రాష్ట్రం ప్రధానమంత్రి గ్రామీణ సడక్ యోజన(పీఎంజీఎస్వై) అమలు కోసం ఖర్చు చేయని మొత్తం రూ.747.68 కోట్లు. రాష్ట్రంలోని నిర్దిష్ట జిల్లాకు విడుదల చేసిన నిధుల వివరాలు కేంద్రం నిర్వహించబడవు. పీఎంజీఎస్‌వై కింద గ్రామ పంచాయతీకి నిధులు కేటాయించలేదు.
రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం నుండి అందిన సమాచారం ప్రకారం, కాన్షి - దభిల్ రహదారి ప్రధానమంత్రి గ్రామీణ సడక్ యోజన(పీఎంజీఎస్వై) కింద మంజూరు చేయబడలేదు.
ఈ విషయాన్ని కేంద్ర గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి సాధ్వి నిరంజన్ జ్యోతి ఈరోజు లోక్‌సభలో లిఖితపూర్వకంగా తెలిపారు.