Vice President's Secretariat
No country or system could flourish without discipline– Vice President
As Chairman Rajya Sabha, I am working to ensure the temple of democracy has decorum and discipline – Shri Dhankhar
To enforce decorum and discipline, sometimes we have to take recourse to unpalatable situations – VP
Vice President interacts with Indian Forest Service probationers of 2022-24 batch
VP calls for judicious balance between the need for development and conservation of nature
24 JUL 2023 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today said that no country or system could flourish or blossom without discipline or decorum. The moment discipline and decorum are compromised, our institutions suffer severely, he emphasised.
Addressing a group of Indian Forest Service probationers at Parliament House today, he said that as Chairman, Rajya Sabha, “I am working in a manner, using everything under my command to ensure the temple of democracy, in the largest democracy has decorum and discipline.” Calling for zero tolerance towards lack of decorum and discipline, he said that if you do that, it will bring change dramatically.
“To enforce decorum and discipline, sometimes we have to take recourse to unpalatable situations, but we must never hesitate because decorum and discipline are connected with our growth, with our reputation, with our prosperity. The moment we take a lenient view, we do not serve well to society,” Shri Dhankhar underlined.
Describing harmony between the man & his environment as the nectar of life, VP asked the young officers to dedicate themselves towards “helping maintain the judicious balance between the need for development and conservation of Mother Nature.” Calling for sensitivity while dealing with forest dwelling communities, he appealed the probationers to create a Jan Andolan for awareness about nature conservation.
In his address, the Vice President also emphasized the importance of learning & following Fundamental Duties. “It does not require investment or physical effort. It only requires intent. This intent can have a revolutionary impact,” he said.
Shri Sunil Kumar Gupta, Secretary to the Vice-President of India, Shri Ranjit Punhani, Secretary, Rajya Sabha, Smt. Leena Nandan, Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change, Smt. Vandana Kumar, Additional Secretary, Rajya Sabha, Shri Bharat Jyoti, Director, Indira Gandhi National Forest Academy and other senior officers were also present at the event.
Pictures –

ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ಶಿಸ್ತು ಇಲ್ಲದೆ ಯಾವುದೇ ದೇಶ ಅಥವಾ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯು ಪ್ರವರ್ಧಮಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಬರುವುದಿಲ್ಲ: ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ
ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವದ ಮಂದಿರವು ಸಭ್ಯತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಶಿಸ್ತನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ನಾನು ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇನೆ – ಶ್ರೀ ಧನಕರ್
ಶಿಸ್ತನ್ನು ಜಾರಿಗೊಳಿಸಲು, ಕೆಲವೊಮ್ಮೆ ವಿಚಿತ್ರ ಸನ್ನಿವೇಶಗಳನ್ನು ಆಶ್ರಯಿಸಬೇಕಾಗುತ್ತದೆ - ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ
2022-24 ಬ್ಯಾಚ್ನ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಅರಣ್ಯ ಸೇವೆಯ ಪ್ರೊಬೇಷನರ್ಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಜಗದೀಪ್ ಧನಕರ್ ಸಂವಾದ
ಪ್ರಕೃತಿಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆಯ ಅಗತ್ಯತೆಯ ನಡುವೆ ವಿವೇಚನಾಶೀಲ ಸಮತೋಲನಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಉಪ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಕರೆ
24 JUL 2023 8:14PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಶಿಸ್ತು ಅಥವಾ ಸಂಯಮತೆ ಇಲ್ಲದೇ ಯಾವುದೇ ದೇಶ ಅಥವಾ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯು ಅರಳಲು ಅಥವಾ ಪ್ರವರ್ಧಮಾಕ್ಕೆ ಬರಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಿಲ್ಲ ಎಂದು ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಜಗದೀಪ್ ಧನಕರ್ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಶಿಸ್ತು ಮತ್ತು ಸಜ್ಜನಿಕೆಗೆ ಧಕ್ಕೆಯಾದ ಕ್ಷಣದಲ್ಲಿ ನಮ್ಮ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ತೀವ್ರವಾಗಿ ಬಳಲುತ್ತವೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಇಂದು ಸಂಸತ್ ಭವನದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಅರಣ್ಯ ಸೇವೆಯ ಪ್ರೊಬೇಷನರ್ಸ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಅವರು, "ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವದ ಮಂದಿರವನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ನನ್ನ ಅಧೀನದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಎಲ್ಲವನ್ನೂ ಬಳಸಿಕೊಂಡು ನಾನು ಒಂದು ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇನೆ, ಅತಿದೊಡ್ಡ ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಯಮ ಮತ್ತು ಶಿಸ್ತು ಇದೆ" ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
"ಸಂಯಮ ಮತ್ತು ಶಿಸ್ತನ್ನು ಜಾರಿಗೊಳಿಸಲು, ಕೆಲವೊಮ್ಮೆ ನಾವು ವಿಚಿತ್ರ ಸನ್ನಿವೇಶಗಳನ್ನು ಆಶ್ರಯಿಸಬೇಕಾಗುತ್ತದೆ, ಆದರೆ ನಾವು ಎಂದಿಗೂ ಹಿಂಜರಿಯಬಾರದು ಏಕೆಂದರೆ ಇವು ನಮ್ಮ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ, ನಮ್ಮ ಖ್ಯಾತಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ, ನಮ್ಮ ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಂಟು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ನಾವು ಸೌಮ್ಯ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನ ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಂಡು ಬಿಟ್ಟರೆ ನಾವು ಸಮಾಜಕ್ಕೆ ಉತ್ತಮ ಸೇವೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಲು ಆಗುವುದಿಲ್ಲ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಜಗದೀಪ್ ಧನಕರ್ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಮನುಷ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಸರದ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಾಮರಸ್ಯವನ್ನು ಜೀವನದ ಅಮೃತ. "ಪ್ರಕೃತಿಮಾತೆಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆಯ ಅಗತ್ಯತೆಯ ನಡುವಿನ ವಿವೇಚನಾಶೀಲ ಸಮತೋಲನವನ್ನು ಕಾಪಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡಲು ಯುವ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ತಮ್ಮನ್ನು ತಾವು ಸಮರ್ಪಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು. ಅರಣ್ಯವಾಸಿ ಸಮುದಾಯಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ವ್ಯವಹರಿಸುವಾಗ ಸೂಕ್ಷ್ಮತೆ ಅಗತ್ಯ. ಪ್ರಕೃತಿ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಕುರಿತು ಜಾಗೃತಿಗಾಗಿ ಜನ ಆಂದೋಲನವನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಪ್ರೊಬೇಷನರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಲಹೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಕಲಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮೂಲಭೂತ ಕರ್ತವ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಅನುಸರಿಸುವ ಮಹತ್ವ ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿದೆ. “ಇದಕ್ಕೆ ದೈಹಿಕ ಶ್ರಮ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿಲ್ಲ. ಇದು ಉದ್ದೇಶವನ್ನು ಮಾತ್ರ ಬಯಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಉದ್ದೇಶವು ಕ್ರಾಂತಿಕಾರಿ ಪರಿಣಾಮವನ್ನು ಬೀರಬಹುದು ”ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಉಪ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಸುನೀಲ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ಗುಪ್ತಾ, ರಾಜ್ಯಸಭೆಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ರಂಜಿತ್ ಪುನ್ಹಾನಿ, ಪರಿಸರ, ಅರಣ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಹವಾಮಾನ ಬದಲಾವಣೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಲೀನಾ ನಂದನ್, ರಾಜ್ಯಸಭೆಯ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ವಂದನಾ ಕುಮಾರ್, ಇಂದಿರಾಗಾಂಧಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಅರಣ್ಯ ಅಕಾಡೆಮಿಯ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಭಾರತ್ ಜ್ಯೋತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದರು.