Ministry of Jal Shakti
HEALTH BENEFITS OF JAL JEEVAN MISSION
24 JUL 2023 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
As per a recent report of WHO, titled “Estimating potential health gains from increased access to safely managed drinking-water services following the Jal Jeevan Mission initiative”, it is estimated that provisioning of safely managed drinking-water in the country would result in averting almost 400,000 diarrhoeal disease deaths across the country. Further, it is also estimated in the report that with universal coverage of safely managed drinking water in India, almost 14 million DALYs (Disability Adjusted Life Years) are estimated to be averted, resulting in estimated cost savings of up to 8.2 lakh Crore. The said report is available in public domain at the weblink
https://jaljeevanmission.gov.in/sites/default/files/2023-06/Jal-Jeevan-Mission-Summary-of-report.pdf
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
ஜல் ஜீவன் திட்டத்தின் சுகாதார பயன்கள்
24 JUL 2023 6:28PM by PIB Chennai
உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின், "ஜல் ஜீவன் திட்ட முன்முயற்சியைத் தொடர்ந்து பாதுகாப்பாக நிர்வகிக்கப்படும் குடிநீர் சேவைகளுக்கான அதிகரித்த அணுகலிலிருந்து சாத்தியமான சுகாதார பயன்களை மதிப்பிடுதல்" என்று தலைப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ள சமீபத்திய அறிக்கையின்படி, நாட்டில் பாதுகாப்பாக நிர்வகிக்கப்படும் குடிநீரை வழங்குவதன் மூலம் நாடு முழுவதும் ஏறக்குறைய 4,00,000 வயிற்றுப்போக்கு நோய் இறப்புகளை தவிர்க்க வழிவகுக்கும் என்று மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேலும், இந்தியாவில் பாதுகாப்பாக நிர்வகிக்கப்படும் குடிநீரின் சர்வதேச அளவு, சுமார் 14 மில்லியன் டிஏஎல்ஒய்.கள் (இயலாமையினால் சரிசெய்யப்பட்ட ஆயுட்காலம்) தவிர்க்கப்படும் என்றும் மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் விளைவாக, கணக்கிடப்பட்ட செலவில் 8.2 லட்சம் கோடி மிச்சமாகும். மேலே குறிப்பிடப்பட்ட இந்த அறிக்கை வலை தளத்தின் பொதுக் களத்தில் கிடைக்கிறது.
https://jaljeevanmission.gov.in/sites/default/files/2023-06/Jal-Jeevan-Mission-Summary-of-report.pdf
இத்தகவலை மத்திய ஜல்சக்தி துறை இணையமைச்சர் பிரகலாத் சிங் படேல் மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக தெரிவித்தார்.