Ministry of Jal Shakti
HEALTH BENEFITS OF JAL JEEVAN MISSION
24 JUL 2023 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
As per a recent report of WHO, titled “Estimating potential health gains from increased access to safely managed drinking-water services following the Jal Jeevan Mission initiative”, it is estimated that provisioning of safely managed drinking-water in the country would result in averting almost 400,000 diarrhoeal disease deaths across the country. Further, it is also estimated in the report that with universal coverage of safely managed drinking water in India, almost 14 million DALYs (Disability Adjusted Life Years) are estimated to be averted, resulting in estimated cost savings of up to 8.2 lakh Crore. The said report is available in public domain at the weblink
https://jaljeevanmission.gov.in/sites/default/files/2023-06/Jal-Jeevan-Mission-Summary-of-report.pdf
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل جیون مشن کے صحت سے متعلق فوائد
24 JUL 2023 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
ڈبلیو ایچ او کی "جل جیون مشن کی پہل کے بعد پینے کے پانی کی محفوظ خدمات تک رسائی سے ممکنہ صحت کے فوائد کا تخمینہ لگانا" عنوان كے تحت ایک حالیہ رپورٹ میں یہ اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے كہ ملک میں پینے کے صاف پانی کی فراہمی کے نتیجے میں ملک بھر میں اسہال کی بیماری سے ہونے والی تقریباً 400,000 اموات کو روکا جا سکے گا۔ مزید یہ کہ رپورٹ میں یہ بھی اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے کہ ہندوستان میں پینے کے محفوظ پانی کی عالمی کوریج کے ساتھ تقریباً 14 ملین معذوری كے مطابق زندگی گزارنے كے سال کو ٹالا دیا جا سكے گا۔ نتیجے میں 8.2 لاکھ کروڑ تک کی تخمینی لاگت کی بچت ہوگی۔ مذکورہ رپورٹ ذیل كے ویب لنک پر پبلک ڈومین میں دستیاب ہے۔ https://jaljeevanmission.gov.in/sites/default/files/2023-06/Jal-Jeevan-Mission-Summary-of-report.pdf
یہ اطلاع جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔