Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
PRANDHAN MANTRI UJJWALA YOJNA (PMUY)
24 JUL 2023 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) was launched on 01.05.2016 to release deposit free LPG connection in the name of adult woman member of poor households across the country. The target to release 8 crore connections was achieved in September, 2019. To cover the remaining poor households, PMUY phase-2 (Ujjwala 2.0) was launched in August 2021 with a target to release 1 crore additional PMUY connections, which was achieved in January 2022. Subsequently, the Government decided to release 60 lakh more LPG connections under Ujjwala 2.0 and as on 01.01.2023, the target of 1.60 crore Ujjwala 2.0 connections has already been achieved. Under Ujjwala 2.0, a special provision has been made for migrant families who can use a self-declaration instead of Proof of Address and Ration Card to apply for a PMUY connection. A total of 5.43 lakh LPG connections have been released to migrant households under Ujjwala 2.0.
As on 01.07.2023, there are about 9.59 crore PMUY beneficiaries, out of which 8.41 crore have taken at least one refill during 2022-23.
LPG consumption of PMUY beneficiaries is monitored on regular basis. Consumption of domestic LPG by households depends on several factors like food habits, household size, cooking habits, price, availability of alternate fuels etc. Per capita consumption in terms of 14.2 kg cylinder of PMUY beneficiaries has increased from 3.01 (FY 2019-20) to 3.71 (FY 2022-23). Further, the Government has taken several steps to encourage consumption of LPG, which include targeted subsidy of Rs. 200/- per 14.2 Kg refill upto 12 refills/year for PMUY beneficiaries for year 2022-23 and 2023-24, option of 5 Kg Double Bottle Connection(DBC), swap option from 14.2 kg to 5 Kg, upto 3 free refills to PMUY beneficiaries under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package from April to December 2020 etc.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas, Shri Rameswar Teli, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
پردھان منتری اجولا یوجنا (پی ایم یو وائی)
24 JUL 2023 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
پردھان منتری اجولا یوجنا (پی ایم یو وائی) 01.05.2016 کو شروع کی گئی تھی تاکہ ملک بھر میں غریب گھرانوں کی بالغ خاتون رکن کے نام پر مفت ایل پی جی کنکشن جاری کیا جا سکے۔ ستمبر، 2019 میں 8 کروڑ کنکشن جاری کرنے کا ہدف حاصل کیا گیا تھا۔ بقیہ غریب گھرانوں کا احاطہ کرنے کے لیے، پی ایم یو وائی مرحلہ-2 (اجولا 2.0) اگست 2021 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا جس میں 1 کروڑ اضافی پی ایم یو وائی کنکشن جاری کرنے کا ہدف تھا، جو جنوری 2022 میں حاصل کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کے بعد، حکومت نے اجوالا 2.0 کے تحت مزید 60 لاکھ ایل پی جی کنکشن جاری کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا اور 01.01.2023 تک، 1.60 کروڑ اجولا 2.0 کنکشن کا ہدف پہلے ہی حاصل کر لیا گیا ہے۔ اجولا 2.0 کے تحت، تارکین وطن خاندانوں کے لیے ایک خصوصی انتظام کیا گیا ہے جو پی ایم یو وائی کنکشن کے لیے درخواست دینے کے لیے پتے کے ثبوت اور راشن کارڈ کے بجائے خود تصدیقی طور پر استعمال کر سکتے ہیں۔ اجولا 2.0 کے تحت تارکین وطن گھرانوں کو کل 5.43 لاکھ ایل پی جی کنکشن جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
01.07.2023 تک، تقریباً 9.59 کروڑ پی ایم یو وائی مستفیدین ہیں، جن میں سے 8.41 کروڑ نے 2022-23 کے دوران کم از کم ایک بار گیس لی ہے۔
پی ایم یو وائی سے مستفید ہونے والوں کے ایل پی جی کی کھپت کی باقاعدگی سے نگرانی کی جاتی ہے۔ گھریلو ایل پی جی کی گھریلو استعمال کئی عوامل پر منحصر ہے جیسے کھانے کی عادات، گھریلو سائز، کھانا پکانے کی عادات، قیمت، متبادل ایندھن کی دستیابی وغیرہ۔ پی ایم یو وائی سے مستفید ہونے والوں کے 14.2 کلوگرام سلنڈر کے لحاظ سے فی کس کھپت 3.01 (مالی سال (2019-20 سے 3.71 (مالی سال 2022-23) تک بڑھ گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، حکومت نے ایل پی جی کی کھپت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں، جس میں سال 2022-23 اور 2023-24 کے لیے پی ایم یو وائی مستفیدین کے لیے 200 روپے فی 14.2 کلو گرام ریفل تک کی ہدف سبسڈی شامل ہے۔
پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی۔