Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
PRODUCTION OF BIO FUELS
24 JUL 2023 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
As per National Policy on Biofuels- 2018, to promote the production of biofuels in the country by units located in Special Economic Zones (SEZ)/ Export Oriented Units (EoUs), import of feedstock for production of biofuels meant for export by them, is allowed without any restriction.
Directorate General of Commercial Intelligence and Statistics have informed that during Financial Year 2022-23 approx. 3520064 Kg of biodiesel and mixture under Indian Trade Classification - based on Harmonized System (ITC-HS) codes 38260000 have been exported.
Under the interest subvention scheme of Department of Food and Public Distribution, an amount of Rs. 119.90 crore have been released to 36 projects from the state of Karnataka for an estimated ethanol capacity creation of about 144 crore litres per annum.
The detailed report on the ‘Roadmap for Ethanol Blending in India 2020-25’provides guidance to achieve the target of 20% ethanol blending in India by 2025-26. The target of 10% ethanol blending set in the aforesaid roadmap for Ethanol Supply Year 2021-22 has been achieved.
The Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas vide notification dated 30.04.2019 has issued “Guidelines for sale of Biodiesel for blending with high speed diesel for transportation purposes-2019”. As per clause ‘x’ of these Guidelines, the State/UT Government authorities shall have the power to carry out regular inspections of the retail outlets selling biodiesel to ensure that the biodiesel is being made available to the customers in the right quality and quantity.
The Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas has also written to all the Chief Secretaries and Administrators of the States and UTs to look into the matter of sale of unauthorized product in the name of biodiesel and issue necessary directions to curb this menace. Government has directed Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies to sell blended biofuels as per provide BIS Specifications.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas, Shri Rameswar Teli, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
حیاتیاتی ایندھن کی پیداوار
24 JUL 2023 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
حیاتیاتی ایندھن پر قومی پالیسی- 2018 کے مطابق، خصوصی اقتصادی زون (ایس ای زیڈ)/ ایکسپورٹ اورینٹڈ یونٹس (ای او یو) میں واقع یونٹس کے ذریعے ملک میں حیاتیاتی ایندھن کی پیداوار کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، ان کے ذریعے برآمد کیے جانے والے بایو ایندھن کی پیداوار کے لیے فیڈ اسٹاک کی درآمد کو بغیر کسی پابندی کے اجازت دی جاتی ہے۔
ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف کمرشل انٹیلی جنس اور شماریات نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ مالی سال 2022-23 کے دوران ہندوستانی تجارتی درجہ بندی کے تحت تقریباً 3520064 کلو گرام بایو ڈیزل اور مکسچر - ہارمونائزڈ سسٹم (ITC-HS) کوڈز 38260000 کی بنیاد پر برآمد کیا گیا ہے۔
محکمہ خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی سود کی امدادی اسکیم کے تحت، ہر سال تقریباً 144 کروڑ لیٹر کی تخمینہ ایتھنول کی صلاحیت سازی کے لیے ریاست کرناٹک کے 36 منصوبوں کو 119.90 کروڑ روپے کی رقم جاری کی گئی ہے۔
’ہندوستان میں ایتھنول کی آمیزش کے لیے روڈ میپ 2020 سے 25‘ پر تفصیلی رپورٹ ہندوستان میں 2025-26 تک 20 فیصد ایتھنول آمیزش کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے رہنمائی فراہم کرتی ہے۔ ایتھنول سپلائی سال 2021-22 کے لیے مذکورہ روڈ میپ میں 10 فیصد ایتھنول آمیزش کا ہدف حاصل کر لیا گیا ہے۔
پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت نے مورخہ 30.04.2019 کو نوٹیفکیشن ”ٹرانسپورٹیشن کے مقاصد کے لیے ہائی اسپیڈ ڈیزل کے ساتھ ملاوٹ کے لیے بایو ڈیزل کی فروخت کے لیے رہنما خطوط-2019“ جاری کیا ہے۔ ان رہنما خطوط کی شق ’x‘ کے مطابق، ریاست/ یو ٹی حکومت کے حکام کو بایو ڈیزل فروخت کرنے والے ریٹیل آؤٹ لیٹ کا باقاعدہ معائنہ کرنے کا اختیار ہوگا تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ صارفین کو بایو ڈیزل صحیح معیار اور مقدار میں دستیاب ہو رہا ہے۔
پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت نے ریاستوں اور مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کے تمام چیف سکریٹریوں اور منتظمین کو بھی لکھا ہے کہ وہ بایو ڈیزل کے نام پر غیر مجاز مصنوعات کی فروخت کے معاملے کو دیکھیں اور اس خطرے کو روکنے کے لیے ضروری ہدایات جاری کریں۔ حکومت نے پبلک سیکٹر کی آئل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں کو ہدایت کی ہے کہ وہ بی آئی ایس کی تفصیلات کے مطابق آمیزش شدہ بایو فیول فروخت کریں۔
پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی۔