Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Check on Infiltration from Neighbouring Countries
24 JUL 2023 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has adopted a multi-pronged approach to contain cross-border infiltration which inter-alia includes tactical deployment of Border Guarding Forces along the International Borders, erection of border fencing & floodlighting, effective domination of the borders by patrolling, laying Nakas, manning observation posts along the borders, vulnerability mapping of Border Out Posts (BOPs), deployment of special surveillance equipments and vehicles like Hand Held Thermal Imager (HHTI), Night Vision Device (NVD), Twin telescope, UAVs, Long Range Reconnaissance and Observation System (LORROS), Battle Field Surveillance Radar (BFSR), Integrated surveillance technology equipped with CCTV/PTZ Cameras, IR Sensors and Infrared alarm with Command and Control System, relentless anti-infiltration operations, strengthening of intelligence network, anti-tunneling exercise in vulnerable areas and deployment of water crafts/boats, floating BOPs and technological solutions in non-feasible border areas like riverine gaps, etc.
Construction of fencing along India's borders has been taken up as per the requirement and situations prevailing on the respective borders to check illegal cross border activities and address security concerns.
This information was given by Union Minister for Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

வடகிழக்குப் பகுதி வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
அண்டை நாடுகளில் இருந்து ஊடுருவலை தடுக்க நடவடிக்கை
24 JUL 2023 3:36PM by PIB Chennai
எல்லை தாண்டிய ஊடுருவலைக் கட்டுப்படுத்த அரசு பன்முக அணுகுமுறையைக் கையாண்டு வருகிறது, இதில் சர்வதேச எல்லைகளில் எல்லைப் பாதுகாப்புப் படைகளை நிலைநிறுத்துதல், எல்லையில் வேலி அமைத்தல், மின்விளக்கு அமைத்தல், ரோந்து மூலம் எல்லைகளைத் திறம்பட நிர்வகித்தல், எல்லைகளில் கண்காணிப்புச் சாவடிகளை நிர்வகித்தல் போன்றவை அடங்கும்.
இருளிலும் காணவல்ல கருவி (என்.வி.டி), இரட்டைத் தொலைநோக்கி, நீண்ட தூர உளவு மற்றும் கண்காணிப்பு அமைப்பு (எல்.ஓ.ஆர்.ஓ.ஆர்.ஓ.எஸ்), போர்க்கள கண்காணிப்பு ரேடார் (பி.எஃப்.எஸ்.ஆர்), சி.சி.டி.வி / பி.டி.இசட் கேமராக்கள், ஐ.ஆர் சென்சார்கள் மற்றும் கட்டுப்பாட்டு அமைப்பு ஒருங்கிணைந்த கண்காணிப்பு தொழில்நுட்பம், இடைவிடாத ஊடுருவல் எதிர்ப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள், உளவு நெட்வொர்க்கை வலுப்படுத்துதல் போன்றவற்றாலும் நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன.
சட்டவிரோத எல்லை தாண்டிய நடவடிக்கைகளைத் தடுக்கவும், பாதுகாப்பு பிரச்சனைகளுக்குத் தீர்வு காணவும், அந்தந்த எல்லைகளில் நிலவும் தேவை மற்றும் சூழ்நிலைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப இந்திய எல்லைகளில் வேலி அமைக்கவும் நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இத்தகவலை மத்திய வடகிழக்கு பிராந்திய மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் ஜி.கிஷன் ரெட்டி மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.