Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Check on Infiltration from Neighbouring Countries
24 JUL 2023 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has adopted a multi-pronged approach to contain cross-border infiltration which inter-alia includes tactical deployment of Border Guarding Forces along the International Borders, erection of border fencing & floodlighting, effective domination of the borders by patrolling, laying Nakas, manning observation posts along the borders, vulnerability mapping of Border Out Posts (BOPs), deployment of special surveillance equipments and vehicles like Hand Held Thermal Imager (HHTI), Night Vision Device (NVD), Twin telescope, UAVs, Long Range Reconnaissance and Observation System (LORROS), Battle Field Surveillance Radar (BFSR), Integrated surveillance technology equipped with CCTV/PTZ Cameras, IR Sensors and Infrared alarm with Command and Control System, relentless anti-infiltration operations, strengthening of intelligence network, anti-tunneling exercise in vulnerable areas and deployment of water crafts/boats, floating BOPs and technological solutions in non-feasible border areas like riverine gaps, etc.
Construction of fencing along India's borders has been taken up as per the requirement and situations prevailing on the respective borders to check illegal cross border activities and address security concerns.
This information was given by Union Minister for Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
پڑوسی ممالک سے دراندازی کوروکنا
24 JUL 2023 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے سرحد پار سے دراندازی کو روکنے کے لیے ایک کثیر الجہتی نقطہ نظر اپنایا ہے جس میں بین الاقوامی سرحدوں پر بارڈر گارڈنگ فورسز کی حکمت عملی سے تعیناتی، سرحد پر باڑ لگانا اور فلڈ لائٹنگ، گشت کے ذریعے سرحدوں پر موثر تسلط، ناکے لگانا، سرحدوں پر مشاہداتی چوکیوں کا انتظام کرنا، سرحدوں کی حفاظت کے لیے خصوصی آلات کی نگرانی کرنا ، ہینڈ ہیلڈ تھرمل امیجر (ایچ ایچ ٹی آئی )، نائٹ ویژن ڈیوائس (این وی ڈی)، ٹوئن ٹیلی اسکوپ، یواے ویز ، لانگ رینج ریکونیسنس اینڈ آبزرویشن سسٹم (ایل او آر آر او ایس )، بیٹل فیلڈ سرویلانس ریڈار (بی ایف ایس آر)، سی سی ٹی وی /پی ٹی زیڈ سے لیس کیمروں کے ساتھ انٹیگریٹڈ سرویلانس ٹیکنالوجی جیسی گاڑیاں ، کمانڈ اور کنٹرول سسٹم سے مربوط آئی آر سینسرز اور انفرا ریڈ الارم، دراندازی کے خلاف مسلسل کارروائیاں، انٹیلی جنس نیٹ ورک کو مضبوط کرنا، کمزور علاقوں میں سرنگوں کے خلاف مشق اور آبی دستکاریوں/ کشتیوں کی تعیناتی، تیرتے ہوئے بی او پیز اور غیر ممکن سرحدی علاقوں جیسے دریا کے خلیج وغیرہ میں تکنیکی حل جیسے اقدام اس میں شامل ہیں۔
ہندوستان کی سرحدوں پر باڑ لگانے کا کام متعلقہ سرحدوں پر موجودہ حالات اور ضرورت کے مطابق کیا گیا ہے تاکہ سرحد پار غیر قانونی سرگرمیوں کو روکا جا سکے اور سکیورٹی خدشات کو دور کیا جا سکے۔
یہ معلومات شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔