Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Logistics Data Bank Project Meeting held to review measures taken by Port Authorities to improve port performance
21 JUL 2023 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) held a Logistics Data Bank Project (LDB) Meeting today to review the measures taken by Port Authorities to improve port performance. While chairing the meeting, Special Secretary (Logistics), DPIIT, Ms. Sumita Dawra highlighted the significance of adopting a holistic approach to improving productivity of ports in order to achieve the USD 2.5 trillion EXIM target by 2030. Development of infrastructure on PM GatiShakti principles for adequate last and first mile connectivity, improvement of logistics services and enhancing port capacities to handle requisite trade volumes, etc. to be focus areas for port-level strategic planning and future development.
The meeting saw participation from Officials from the Department of Commerce (DoC), Central Bureau of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC), Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation Limited (NICDC) and twelve Port Authorities.
Special Secretary (Logistics) emphasized on the need for targeted interventions to improve EXIM logistics efficiency and global competitiveness. She said that issues related to disparity in dwell time amongst Indian ports must be addressed with the objective of achieving international benchmark at each port and port wise performance on key metrics such as turnaround time, congestion between port and the nearest check post, etc.must be improved. She also suggested standardizing processes and developing SoPs for speedy cargo clearance to improve timeliness and predictability and reduce the average release time of cargo for imports/exports. She encouraged the participants to strive to achieve the NCTF target (48 hours for sea cargo and 24 hours for air cargo) and institutionalize the adoption of LDB report findings.
Some initiatives / projects undertaken by the Port Authorities, include the following:
• Setting up of Centralised Parking Plaza, leading to reduction in container holding charges from Rs. 5000 per day to Rs. 100 per day and real-time container tracking using LDB, (24 x 7 RFID tagging / de-tagging of road / rail containers at five container terminal gates) at Jawaharlal Nehru Port.
• To improve last and first mile connectivity, Mormugao Port Trust (MPT) is constructing (i) four lane road from Varunapuri Junction to Sada junction; (ii) fly over from Baina to Gate No. 9 and (iii) upramp at Baina connecting four lane flyover of NH- 17-B.
• Construction of six lane gate complex at Vishakhapatnam container terminal for seamless movement.
• Cochin port and NHAI has undertaken a capacity augmentation project of the existing 2 lane NH 966B to four lane connecting Willingdon Island to Kundanoor Jn. (8 KMs).
• Chennai Port is developing a Multimodal Logistics Park (MMLP) at Mappedu to provide facilities like Warehouse, Cold storage, Open storage for Containers, Automobile parking etc., all under one roof with latest mechanization.
• Chennai Port is developing a Buffer Parking yard in an area of 84,000 sq. mtr.
During the meeting it was highlighted that for achieving the country’s EXIM growth target, port-wise strategic planning for developing adequate handling capacities, infrastructure and logistics facilities, advanced / tech-based systems for tracking 100% EXIM cargo (containerised and bulk and break-bulk), integration with digital systems of partner countries to be able to trace containers beyond port of call, is of critical importance for future development.
Special Secretary (Logistics) laid out the way ahead covering following action points:
• Ports to develop strategic action plan for improving port performance / productivity to enhance EXIM logistics efficiency and emerge as global transhipment hubs / preferred trade destinations, etc.
• Ports to undertake predictive analysis for infrastructure planning to develop adequate handling capacity of increased EXIM trade flows in future.
• Increase adoption of LDB report findings, to analyse trends in dwell time, transit time, congestion, etc. Regular monitoring of data analytics such as those generated under the LDB project, may act as key performance indicators, basis on which the ports can develop their strategies and action plan.
• Identification of last and first mile gaps to enable efficient hinterland connectivity to be prioritised using PM GatiShakti mechanism. Holistic planning from multimodal connectivity to be undertaken using PM GatiShakti National Master Plan.
• Facilitate development of digital infrastructure, increase digitisation at ports, efficient service delivery including role of Customs.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
पत्तनों के प्रदर्शन में सुधार के लिए पत्तन अधिकारियों की ओर से किए गए उपायों की समीक्षा के लिए लॉजिस्टिक्स डेटा बैंक परियोजना बैठक का आयोजन
21 JUL 2023 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) ने आज लॉजिस्टिक्स डेटा बैंक (एलडीबी) परियोजना की बैठक आयोजित की। इसका उद्देश्य पत्तन के प्रदर्शन में सुधार के लिए संबंधित अधिकारियों के उठाए गए कदमों की समीक्षा करना था। इस बैठक की अध्यक्षता डीपीआईआईटी में विशेष सचिव (लॉजिस्टिक्स) श्रीमती सुमिता डावरा ने कीं। उन्होंने साल 2030 तक 2.5 लाख करोड़ अमेरिकी डॉलर के आयात-निर्यात लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए पत्तनों की उत्पादकता में सुधार को लेकर समग्र दृष्टिकोण अपनाने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। पत्तन-स्तरीय रणनीतिक योजना व भविष्य में विकास को लेकर सुदूर क्षेत्रों के साथ पर्याप्त कनेक्टिविटी के लिए प्रधानमंत्री गति शक्ति के सिद्धांतों पर बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास, लॉजिस्टिक्स सेवाओं में सुधार, अपेक्षित व्यापार को संभालने के लिए पत्तन की क्षमताओं में बढ़ोतरी करना आदि फोकस वाले क्षेत्र होंगे।
इस बैठक में वाणिज्य विभाग (डीओसी), केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर और सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड (सीबीआईसी), पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू), राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक गलियारा विकास निगम लिमिटेड (एनआईसीडीसी) और 12 पत्तन प्राधिकरणों के अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
विशेष सचिव (लॉजिस्टिक्स) ने आयात-निर्यात (एक्जिम) लॉजिस्टिक्स दक्षता और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में सुधार के लिए लक्षित हस्तक्षेपों की जरूरत पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि हर एक पत्तन पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय बेंचमार्क प्राप्त करने के उद्देश्य से भारतीय पत्तनों के बीच रुकने के समय में असमानता से संबंधित मुद्दों के समाधान सहित प्रमुख मेट्रिक्स जैसे कि- जैसे टर्नअराउंड समय, पत्तन व निकटतम चेक पोस्ट के बीच भीड़ आदि में सुधार किया जाना चाहिए। इसके अलावा उन्होंने समयबद्धता व पूर्वानुमान में सुधार लाने और आयात/निर्यात के लिए कार्गो के औसत रिलीज टाइम (छोड़े जाने का समय) को कम करने को लेकर त्वरित कार्गो निकासी के लिए प्रक्रियाओं को मानकीकृत करने व एसओपी (मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया) विकसित करने का भी सुझाव दिया। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों को एनसीटीएफ लक्ष्य (समुद्री कार्गो के लिए 48 घंटे व हवाई कार्गो के लिए 24 घंटे) प्राप्त करने और एलडीबी रिपोर्ट के निष्कर्षों को अपनाने के संबंध में उसे संस्थागत बनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
पत्तन प्राधिकारियों की ओर से शुरू की गई कुछ पहल/परियोजनाओं में निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
• जवाहरलाल नेहरू पत्तन पर केंद्रीकृत पार्किंग प्लाजा की स्थापना, जिससे कंटेनर रखने का शुल्क 5,000 रुपये प्रति दिन से घटकर 100 रुपये प्रति दिन हो गया और एलडीबी का उपयोग करके रियल टाइम कंटेनर ट्रैकिंग (पांच कंटेनर टर्मिनल पर सड़क/ रेल कंटेनरों की चौबीसों घंटें आरएफआईडी टैगिंग / डी-टैगिंग)
• मोर्मुगाओ पोर्ट ट्रस्ट (एमपीटी) सुदूर क्षेत्र के साथ कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार के लिए- (i) वरुणपुरी जंक्शन से साडा जंक्शन तक चार लेन सड़क (ii) बैना से गेट नंबर 9 तक फ्लाई ओवर और (iii) बैना में एनएच-17-बी के चार लेन फ्लाईओवर को जोड़ने वाले ऊपरी रैंप का निर्माण कर रहा है।
• सुगम आवाजाही के लिए विशाखापत्तनम कंटेनर टर्मिनल पर छह लेन गेट परिसर का निर्माण।
• कोचीन पत्तन और एनएचएआई ने विलिंग्डन द्वीप को कुंडनूर जंक्शन से जोड़ने वाले मौजूदा 2 लेन एनएच 966बी (8 किलोमीटर) को चार लेन में बदलने की परियोजना शुरू की है।
• चेन्नई पत्तन मप्पेडु में नवीनतम मशीनीकरण के साथ एक ही छत के नीचे गोदाम, कोल्ड स्टोरेज, कंटेनरों के लिए खुला भंडारण, ऑटोमोबाइल पार्किंग आदि जैसी सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के लिए एक मल्टीमॉडल लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्क (एमएमएलपी) विकसित कर रहा है।
• चेन्नई पत्तन 84,000 वर्ग मीटर क्षेत्र में एक बफर पार्किंग यार्ड विकसित कर रहा है।
इस बैठक के दौरान इस बात को रेखांकित किया गया कि भविष्य में प्रगति को लेकर देश के आयात-निर्यात में विकास संबंधित लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने के लिए पर्याप्त हैंडलिंग क्षमता, बुनियादी ढांचे व लॉजिस्टिक्स सुविधाओं को विकसित करने को लेकर पत्तन-वार रणनीतिक योजना, 100 फीसदी आयात-निर्यात कार्गो (कंटेनराइज्ड और बल्क व ब्रेक-बल्क) की निगरानी करने के लिए उन्नत/तकनीक-आधारित प्रणाली, मार्ग पत्तन या विश्राम पत्तन से आगे कंटेनरों का पता लगाने में सक्षम होने के लिए भागीदार देशों की डिजिटल प्रणाली के साथ एकीकरण काफी महत्वपूर्ण है।
विशेष सचिव (लॉजिस्टिक्स) ने निम्नलिखित कार्रवाई संबधित कदमों का उल्लेख किया और भविष्य का मार्ग बताया:
• पत्तनों को आयात-निर्यात लॉजिस्टिक्स दक्षता बढ़ाने और वैश्विक ट्रांसशिपमेंट केंद्र/पसंदीदा व्यापार स्थलों आदि के रूप में उभरने के लिए पत्तन प्रदर्शन/उत्पादकता में सुधार को लेकर रणनीतिक कार्य योजना विकसित करनी होगी।
• भविष्य में बढ़े हुए आयात-निर्यात व्यापार प्रवाह की पर्याप्त प्रबंधन क्षमता विकसित करने को लेकर पत्तनों को बुनियादी ढांचे की योजना के लिए पहले से अनुमानित विश्लेषण करना होगा।
• पत्तन पर रुकने के समय, ट्रांजिट समय, भीड़ आदि के रुझानों का विश्लेषण करने के लिए एलडीबी रिपोर्ट के निष्कर्षों को अपनाने की दर को बढ़ाना। एलडीबी परियोजना के तहत प्राप्त डेटा एनालिटिक्स की नियमित निगरानी, प्रमुख प्रदर्शन संकेतक के रूप में काम कर सकती है, जिसके आधार पर पत्तन अपनी रणनीति और कार्य योजना विकसित कर सकते हैं।
• प्रधानमंत्री गतिशक्ति प्रणाली का उपयोग करके कुशल आंतरिक संपर्क को सक्षम करने के लिए सुदूर क्षेत्र तक की दूरी की चिह्नित करने को प्राथमिकता दी जाएगी।
• प्रधानमंत्री गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान का उपयोग करके मल्टीमॉडल कनेक्टिविटी से समग्र योजना बनाई जाएगी।
• सीमा शुल्क की भूमिका सहित डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास को सुविधाजनक बनाना, पत्तनों पर डिजिटलीकरण बढ़ाना, कुशल सेवा वितरण की सुविधा प्रदान करना।