NITI Aayog
Industry Leaders Forge Alliance for increasing Demand of Electric Freight Vehicles
21 JUL 2023 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Goa, 20 July 2023: Prominent manufacturing companies and logistics service providers in India have come together to express a demand for 7,750 electric freight vehicles by 2030. This announcement marks a beginning with 16 companies. Freight electrification is set to increase as more companies are expected to join.
This announcement was made during NITI Aayog’s e-FAST India side event at the 14th Clean Energy Ministerial. The ambition was also presented at NITI Aayog’s G20 event – ‘Policy Support & Enablers to Accelerate India’s Electric Mobility’ on the sidelines of the Energy Transition Working Group (ETWG) meeting organized under India's G20 Presidency 2023 in Goa.
The collective efforts of multiple initiatives combined with the 7,750 zero emission trucks (ZET) demand signaled by diverse companies from Cement, Chemicals, Dairy & food industry etc. and service sector: represent significant milestones in India's vision to become a frontrunner in decarbonizing the road freight ecosystem.
The official e-FAST video and website was unveiled during the event. The website www.efastindia.org provides access to the latest advancements and success stories in freight electrification, as well as to an extensive repository of relevant resources and upcoming events. The event also featured discussions on the technical roadmap for the adoption of ZETs in India, emphasizing the urgency for a well-defined policy pathway to support this transformative shift. Eminent national and international decision-makers led panel discussions, delving into innovative financing mechanisms, incentivization structures, and crucial technological considerations, which serve as vital levers for charting the course toward reduced freight emissions.
e-FAST is India’s first electric freight platform, spearheaded by NITI Aayog, and supported by the collaborative efforts of 12 knowledge partners. Launched in September of last year, e-FAST aims to galvanize the transition towards cleaner and greener freight transportation. The platform facilitates active collaborations at both the national and international levels, supports ideation and development of pilot programs on a scalable basis, and explores technology integration and associated research.
To know more about the initiative visit: http://www.efastindia.org/
To view the video visit: e-FAST India सुरक्षित समृद्ध भविष्य की ओर

नीति आयोग
विद्युत माल परिवहन वाहनों की मांग में वृद्धि करने के लिए उद्योग जगत के अग्रणी प्रतिनिधियों ने गठबंधन बनाया
21 JUL 2023 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
गोवा, 20 जुलाई 2023: भारत में प्रमुख विनिर्माण और लॉजिस्टिक्स सेवा प्रदाता कंपनियां 2030 तक 7,750 विद्युत मालवाहक वाहनों की मांग को व्यक्त करने के लिए एक साथ आए हैं। इस घोषणा की शुरुआत 16 कंपनियों के साथ हुई है। अन्य कंपनियों के शामिल होने की उम्मीद है जिससे माल परिवहन के विद्युतीकरण में वृद्धि होना निश्चित है।
यह घोषणा, 14वें स्वच्छ ऊर्जा मंत्रिस्तरीय कार्यक्रम में नीति आयोग के ई-फ़ास्ट इंडिया उप आयोजन के दौरान की गई। गोवा में भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता 2023 के तहत आयोजित ऊर्जा स्रोतों में बदलाव से जुड़े कार्य समूह (ईटीडब्ल्यूजी) की बैठक के मौके पर इस महत्वाकांक्षा को नीति आयोग के जी-20 कार्यक्रम - 'भारत की विद्युत आधारित परिवहन में तेजी लाने के लिए नीति समर्थन और सक्षमकर्ता' में भी प्रस्तुत किया गया था।
सीमेंट, रसायन, डेयरी और खाद्य उद्योग आदि और सेवा क्षेत्र की विभिन्न कंपनियों द्वारा 7,750 शून्य उत्सर्जन ट्रकों (जेडईटी) की मांग से जुड़े विभिन्न पहलों के सामूहिक प्रयास; सड़क माल परिवहन इकोसिस्टम के लिए कार्बन उत्सर्जन में कमी लाने में अग्रणी बनने के भारत के दृष्टिकोण में महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान आधिकारिक ई-फ़ास्ट वीडियो और वेबसाइट का अनावरण किया गया। वेबसाइट www.efastindia.org माल परिवहन विद्युतीकरण में नवीनतम प्रगति और सफलता से जुड़े तथ्यों के साथ-साथ प्रासंगिक संसाधनों और आगामी कार्यक्रमों के व्यापक भंडार तक पहुंच प्रदान करती है। इस कार्यक्रम में भारत में जेडईटी को अपनाने के लिए तकनीकी रोडमैप पर भी चर्चा हुई, जिसमें इस बदलाव का समर्थन करने के लिए एक अच्छी तरह से परिभाषित नीति मार्ग की तात्कालिकता पर जोर दिया गया। प्रतिष्ठित राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नीति-निर्माताओं ने पैनल चर्चाओं में भाग लिया, जिसमें नवोन्मेषी वित्तपोषण व्यवस्था, प्रोत्साहन संरचनाओं और महत्वपूर्ण तकनीकी विचारों पर चर्चा की गई, जो माल परिवहन में कम कार्बन उत्सर्जन की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण सहायक हो सकते हैं।
नीति आयोग के नेतृत्व में ई-फास्ट भारत का पहला विद्युत माल परिवहन प्लेटफॉर्म है और 12 ज्ञान भागीदार इसे समर्थन प्रदान करते हैं। पिछले साल सितंबर में लॉन्च किए गए ई-फास्ट का लक्ष्य स्वच्छ और हरित माल परिवहन की दिशा में बदलाव को बढ़ावा देना है। यह प्लेटफॉर्म राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दोनों स्तरों पर सक्रिय सहयोग की सुविधा प्रदान करता है, हासिल करने की योग्यता के आधार पर पायलट कार्यक्रमों के विचार और विकास का समर्थन करता है और प्रौद्योगिकी एकीकरण तथा संबंधित अनुसंधान का पता लगाता है।
पहल के बारे में अधिक जानने के लिए कृपया इस लिंक पर जाएं: http://www.efastindia.org/
वीडियो देखने के लिए कृपया इस लिंक पर जाएं:e-FAST India सुरक्षित समृद्ध भविष्य की ओर