Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on AIIMS Madurai
12 departments with 99 students enrolled for MBBS classes for AIIMS Madurai
21 JUL 2023 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
MBBS classes for AIIMS Madurai for 50 students have been started since April 2022 from a temporary campus at Government Medical College, Ramanathapuram in consultation with the Government of Tamil Nadu. Currently there are 99 students admitted for MBBS course. As of now a total of 12 departments are functional with faculties in each department viz. Anatomy, Physiology, Community and Family Medicine, Biochemistry, Pharmacology, Pathology, Microbiology, Forensic Medicine & Toxicology, General Medicine, Paediatrics, General Surgery and Obstetrics & Gynaecology departments.
For setting up of AIIMS Madurai, pre-investment activity including the construction of boundary wall has been completed. Project Management Consultant (PMC) has been appointed on 07.06.2023. The project implementation has taken time since the project was decided to be taken up under Extra Budgetary Resource (EBR) Funding through Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA). Accordingly, after preparation of Inception Report, Campus Master Plan, Facility Planning, Hospital Design Concept and Equipment planning, the Loan Agreement was signed between Government of Japan and Government of India on 26th March, 2021. Since the Cabinet approved project cost was Rs. 1264 crore and the revised cost was estimated at Rs. 1977.8 crore by JICA on account of inclusion of 150 bedded Infectious Disease Block and some other additions, the Ministry constituted Revised Cost Estimate Committee (RCC) to examine the matter in detail. Thereafter the Ministry submitted the proposal for financial appraisal along with report of RCC to the Department of Expenditure (DoE). After examination, the DoE appraised and approved the proposal and the same has been approved by this Ministry on 11.10.2022.
Out of total project cost of Rs.1977.8 crore, 82% of the cost will be covered by loan from JICA and remaining will be funded by Government of India. As per the loan agreement, the disbursement procedure for JICA loan for setting up of AIIMS Madurai is Commitment Procedure and Reimbursement Procedure. Government of India has released Rs.12.35 crore for pre- investment activity including construction of boundary wall. Total Grant-in-aid released till date under salaries, capital and general head by government of India for AIIMS Madurai is Rs.69.99 crore. As per the loan agreement, the project implementation period would be 5 years and 8 months (from March 2021 to October 2026).
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ایمس مدورائی پر تازہ معلومات
ایمس مدورائی میں ایم بی بی ایس کلاسوں کے لیے بارہ شعبوں میں 99 طلبہ كا داخلہ
21 JUL 2023 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
تمل ناڈو کی حکومت کے ساتھ مشاورت سے 50 طلباء کے لیے ایمس مدورائی میں ایم بی بی ایس کی کلاسیں اپریل 2022 سے گورنمنٹ میڈیکل کالج، رامناتھ پورم کے ایک عارضی کیمپس سے شروع کر دی گئی ہیں۔ فی الحال ایم بی بی ایس کورس میں 99 طلبہ داخل ہیں۔ اب تک کل 12 شعبہ جات کام کر رہے ہیں جن میں ہر شعبہ میں فیکلٹیز ہیں مثلاً اناٹومی، فزیالوجی، کمیونٹی اینڈ فیملی میڈیسن، بائیو کیمسٹری، فارماکولوجی، پیتھالوجی، مائیکرو بیالوجی، فورینسك میڈیسن اینڈ ٹاکسیکولوجی، جنرل میڈیسن، پیڈیاٹرکس، جنرل سرجری اور اوبسٹیٹرکس اینڈ گائناکالوجی ڈیپارٹمنٹ۔
ایمس مدورائی کے قیام کے لیے پہلے سے سرمایہ کاری کی سرگرمیاں بشمول باؤنڈری وال کی تعمیر مکمل ہو چکی ہے۔ 07.06.2023 کو پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ کنسلٹنٹ (پی ایم سی) کو مقرر کیا گیا۔ اس منصوبے کو چونكہ جاپان انٹرنیشنل کوآپریشن ایجنسی (جے آئی سی اے) کے ذریعے بجٹ سے متجوز وسائل (ای بی آر) کے تحت شروع کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا تھا اس لئے اس منصوبے پر عمل درآمد میں وقت لگا ہے۔ اس طرح ابتدائی رپورٹ، کیمپس ماسٹر پلان، سہولت کی منصوبہ بندی، اسپتال کے ڈیزائن کے تصور اور آلات کی منصوبہ بندی کی تیاری کے بعد 26 مارچ 2021 کو حکومتِ جاپان اور حکومتِ ہند کے درمیان قرض کے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے گئے۔
چونکہ کابینہ نے 1264 کروڑ روپے كی لاگت والے منصوبے کی منظوری دی تھی لیكن جے آئی سی اے کے ذریعہ 150 بستروں والے متعدی امراض کے بلاک اور کچھ دیگر اضافے کی وجہ سے، نظرثانی شدہ لاگت کا تخمینہ 1977.8 کروڑ روپے لگایا گیا۔ اس لءے وزارت نے اس معاملے کا تفصیلی جائزہ لینے کے لیے نظرثانی شدہ لاگت تخمینہ کمیٹی (آر سی سی) تشکیل دی۔
اس کے بعد وزارت نے مالیاتی تشخیص کی تجویز آر سی سی کی رپورٹ کے ساتھ محکمہِ اخراجات (ڈی او ای) کو پیش کی۔ جانچ کے بعد محکمہِ اخراجات نے اس تجویز کا جائزہ لیا اور پھر وزارت نے اسے 11.10.2022 کو منظور کر لیا۔
1977.8 کروڑ روپے کی کل پروجیکٹ لاگت میں سے 82 فی صد كا احاطہ جے آئی سی اے سے قرض کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا اور بقیہ رقم كی فنڈنگ حکومت ہند کی طرف سے كی جائے گی۔ قرض کے معاہدے کے مطابق، ایمس مدورائی کے قیام کے لیے جے آءی سی اے کے قرض کی تقسیم کا طریقہِ کار کمٹمنٹ پروسیجر اور ری ایمبرسمنٹ پروسیجر ہے۔ حکومت ہند نے چاردیواری کی تعمیر سمیت سرمایہ کاری سے پہلے کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے 12.35 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے ہیں۔ ایمس مدورائی کے لیے حکومت ہند کی طرف سے تنخواہوں، سرمائے اور جنرل ہیڈ کے تحت اب تک جاری کردہ کل گرانٹ ان ایڈ 69.99 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ قرض کے معاہدے کے مطابق پروجیكٹ كوعمل میں لانے كی میعاد 5 سال 8 ماہ (مارچ 2021 سے اکتوبر 2026 تک) ہوگی۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ باتیں بتائیں۔