Ministry of Communications
DoT to conduct Cell Broadcast Alert System testing to enhance emergency communication during disasters
20 JUL 2023 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Telecommunications is pleased to announce that, in collaboration with National Disaster Management Authority, it will be conducting a Cell Broadcast Alert System testing to enhance emergency communication during disasters and ensure the safety and well-being of our valued citizens.
In our continuous commitment to the safety of citizens of India and the communities, tests of Cell Broadcast Alert System are being conducted on each Telecom Service Provider. These tests will be performed from time to time in various regions across country to gauge the efficiency and effectiveness of emergency alert broadcasting capabilities of the systems in place, of various Mobile Operators and Cell Broadcast System.
The Cell Broadcast Alert System is a state-of-the-art technology that allows us to send critical and time-sensitive messages for disaster management to all mobile devices within a designated geographical area, irrespective of whether the recipients are residents or visitors. This ensures that important emergency information reaches as many people as possible in a timely manner. It is used by government agencies and emergency services to inform the public about potential threats and keep them informed during critical situations. Cell Broadcast is commonly used to deliver emergency alerts, such as severe weather warnings (e.g., Tsunami, Flash Flood, Earthquake, etc), public safety messages, evacuation notices and other critical information.
During the testing period, people may receive simulated emergency alerts on their mobile devices. We assure that these alerts are part of the planned testing process and do not indicate an actual emergency. Each test alert will be clearly labeled as a "SAMPLE TESTING MESSAGE" to avoid confusion.

संचार मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार विभाग आपदाओं के दौरान आपातकालीन संचार बढ़ाने के लिए सेल ब्रॉडकास्ट अलर्ट सिस्टम का परीक्षण करेगा
20 JUL 2023 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
दूरसंचार विभाग को यह घोषणा करते हुए खुशी हो रही है कि वह राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण के सहयोग से, आपदाओं के दौरान आपातकालीन संचार को बढ़ाने और मूल्यवान नागरिकों की सुरक्षा एवं भलाई सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक सेल ब्रॉडकास्ट अलर्ट सिस्टम परीक्षण करेगा।
देश के नागरिकों और समुदायों की सुरक्षा के प्रति हमारी निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता में, प्रत्येक दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाता पर सेल ब्रॉडकास्ट अलर्ट सिस्टम का परीक्षण किया जा रहा है। विभिन्न मोबाइल ऑपरेटरों और सेल ब्रॉडकास्ट सिस्टम की आपातकालीन चेतावनी प्रसारण क्षमताओं की दक्षता और प्रभावशीलता का आकलन करने के लिए ये परीक्षण समय-समय पर देश भर के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में किए जाएंगे।
सेल ब्रॉडकास्ट अलर्ट सिस्टम एक अत्याधुनिक तकनीक है, जो हमें एक निर्दिष्ट भौगोलिक क्षेत्र के भीतर सभी मोबाइल उपकरणों पर आपदा प्रबंधन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण और समय-संवेदनशील संदेश भेजने की अनुमति देता है, भले ही
प्राप्तकर्ता स्थानीय निवासी हों या आगंतुक। यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि महत्वपूर्ण आपातकालीन जानकारी समय पर अधिक से अधिक लोगों तक पहुंचे। इसका उपयोग सरकारी एजेंसियों और आपातकालीन सेवाओं द्वारा जनता को संभावित खतरों के बारे में सूचित करने और गंभीर परिस्थितियों के दौरान उन्हें सचेत रखने के लिए किया जाता है। सेल ब्रॉडकास्ट का उपयोग आमतौर पर आपातकालीन सतर्क करने के लिए किया जाता है, जैसे कि गंभीर मौसम की चेतावनी (जैसे,सुनामी, फ्लैश फ्लड, भूकंप, सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा संदेश, निकासी नोटिस, अन्य महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी आदि।
परीक्षण अवधि के दौरान, लोगों को अपने मोबाइल उपकरणों पर कृत्रिम आपातकालीन सतर्कता संदेश प्राप्त हो सकते हैं। हम आश्वस्त करते हैं कि ये अलर्ट नियोजित परीक्षण प्रक्रिया का हिस्सा हैं और वास्तविक आपात स्थिति का संकेत नहीं देते हैं। भ्रम से बचने के लिए प्रत्येक परीक्षण चेतावनी को स्पष्ट रूप से नमूना परीक्षण संदेशके रूप में निरूपित किया जाएगा।