Ministry of Culture
CCRT of M/o Culture has laid special emphasis on multilingualism & multiculturalism to impart components of NEP-2020 in its training programmes
20 JUL 2023 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Centre for Cultural Resources and Training, CCRT, an autonomous body under Ministry of Culture, has been working on the mandate of linking education with culture, across the country.
CCRT has designed its Training Programmes focusing on promotion and preservation of Indian Tangible and Intangible Cultural Heritage, Literary Heritage, Folk/Tribal Art & Culture (dance/music/painting) and Craft Traditions with special emphasis on multilingualism & multiculturalism keeping in view recommendations of NEP-2020. CCRT has undertaken the pioneering role to impart the components recommended in NEP-2020 in its all Training Programmes. Teachers from all part of the country participate in CCRT Training Programmes and hence, its benefits reaches at the grass-root level. In CCRT Training programmes, teachers are encouraged to promote their local culture including Tribal Art and Culture during the session on regional presentation. CCRT also conduct lecture/lecture-demonstration session/practical classes on Indian Languages and Literature -core of Indian Culture - Relevance of Multilingualism: with reference to NEP-2020.
Other Akademies under Ministry of culture has also provided the requisite material for art and cultural education as and when requests received from Ministry of Education.
This reply was given by Minister of Culture, Tourism and Development of North-Eastern Region Shri G Kishan Reddy in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
وزارت ثقافت کے سی سی آر ٹی نے اپنے تربیتی پروگراموں میں این ای پی-2020 کے اجزا فراہم کرنے کے لیے کثیر لسانیت اور کثیر ثقافت پر خصوصی زور دیا ہے
20 JUL 2023 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافتی وسائل اور تربیت کا مرکز، سی سی آر ٹی، جو وزارت ثقافت کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے، ملک بھر میں تعلیم کو ثقافت سے جوڑنے کے مقصد پر کام کر رہا ہے۔
سی سی آر ٹی نے اپنے تربیتی پروگراموں کو ہندوستان کے ٹھوس اور غیر محسوس ثقافتی ورثہ، ادبی ورثہ، لوک/ قبائلی فن اور ثقافت (رقص/موسیقی/پینٹنگ) اور دستکاری کی روایات کے فروغ اور تحفظ پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ڈیزائن کیا ہے جس میں این ای پی-2020 کی سفارشات کو مد نظر رکھتے ہوئے کثیر لسانیت اور کثیر ثقافت پر خصوصی زور دیا گیا ہے۔ سی سی آر ٹی نے اپنے تمام تربیتی پروگراموں میں این ای پی-2020 میں تجویز کردہ اجزا کو فراہم کرنے کے لیے اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ ملک کے تمام حصوں سے اساتذہ سی سی آر ٹی تربیتی پروگراموں میں حصہ لیتے ہیں اور اس وجہ سے اس کے فوائد بنیادی سطح تک پہنچتے ہیں۔ سی سی آر ٹی کے تربیتی پروگراموں میں، اساتذہ کو علاقائی پریزنٹیشن کے سیشن کے دوران قبائلی فن اور ثقافت سمیت اپنی مقامی ثقافت کو فروغ دینے کی ترغیب دی جاتی ہے۔ CCRT ہندوستانی زبانوں اور ادب پر لیکچر/ مظاہرہ سیشن/ عملی کلاسوں کا بھی انعقاد کرتا ہے۔
وزارت ثقافت کے تحت دیگر اکیڈمیوں نے بھی وزارت تعلیم کی طرف سے درخواستیں موصول ہونے پر فن اور ثقافتی تعلیم کے لیے مطلوبہ مواد فراہم کیا ہے۔
ثقافت، سیاحت اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں یہ جواب دیا۔