Ministry of Earth Sciences
Himalayan glaciers retreating at varying rates, says Shri Kiren Rijiju
Melting of glaciers can’t be prevented or slowed down, no monitoring institute proposed steps to preserve the Himalayan glaciers: Shri Rijiju
20 JUL 2023 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Earth Sciences, Shri Kiren Rijiju today said several Indian institutes/universities/organizations funded by the Government of India through Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), Department of Science & Technology (DST), Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC), Department of Space (DoS), Ministry of Mines (MoM) and Ministry of Jal Shakti (MoJS) monitor the Himalayan glaciers for various scientific studies including glacier melting and have reported accelerated heterogeneous mass loss in Himalayan glaciers.
Stating this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha, he said the mean retreat rate of Hindu Kush Himalayan glaciers is 14.9 ± 15.1 meter/annum (m/a); which varies from 12.7 ± 13.2 m/a in Indus, 15.5 ± 14.4 m/a in Ganga and 20.2 ± 19.7 m/a in Brahmaputra River basins. However, glaciers in the Karakoram region have shown comparatively minor length change (-1.37 ± 22.8 m/a), indicating the stable conditions.
Shri Rijiju said the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) through its autonomous institute, the National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR) has been monitoring six glaciers in the Chandra basin (2437 km2 area) in western Himalaya since 2013. A state-of-the-art field research station ‘Himansh’ established in Chandra basin and operational since 2016 for conducting field experiment and expeditions to glaciers. The glacier inventory prepared by NCPOR for the Chandra basin shows that it has lost about 6% of its glacial area during last 20 years and 2.4 meter water equivalent (m w.e.) to 9 m w.e. ice mass during 2013-2021. The glaciers in Bhaga basin lost huge ice mass in the range 6 m w.e. to 9 m.w.e. during 2008-2021. Annual rate of retreat of Chandra basin glaciers vary from 13 to 33 meter/year during last decade.
Besides, the DST’s Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology (WIHG) has been pursuing cryospheric research on different aspects that include glacier dynamics, hydrology and hazards using both satellite data and ground-based observations, said Shri Rijiju. WIHG have observed that glaciers in the Garhwal Himalaya shows significant heterogeneities in glacier thinning and surface flow velocity patterns. The observations show an overall retreat of glaciers with variable rate of melting and retreat based on different facets like topography (elevation, aspect and slope), climate (temperature and precipitation) and debris cover. The observed retreats are 15-20 m/year for the Dokriani Glacier in Bhagirathi basin, 9-11 m/year Chorabari Glacier in Mandakini basin, ~12 m/year at Durung-Drung and ~ 5.6 m/year at Pensilungpa glaciers in Suru basin.
Shri Rijiju said the National Institute of Hydrology (NIH) has been monitoring the hydrological and hydro – meteorological data at Bhojwasa downstream of Gaumukh since 2000. The volume of flow recorded during these years does not show much variation. NIH is also monitoring two glaciers namely Phuche and Khadung in Ladakh Himalayas since 2010.
Shri Rijiju said the Indian Space Research Organization’s (ISRO’s) Space Application Centre (SAC) has mapped 5234 glaciers of Himalayan-Karakoram (H-K) region using primarily IRS LISS III data which indicated varied loss in glacier area in the region. Geological Survey of India (GSI) and various Institutes/Universities under the projects funded by DST have conducted mass balance studies on number of glaciers and found that majority of Himalayan glaciers are melting/ retreating at varying rates in different regions.
The Earth Sciences Minister said the melting of glaciers is a natural process and cannot be controlled. The recession or melting of glaciers is mainly caused by global warming and climate change. Therefore, the rate of melting of glacier can’t be prevented or slowed down, unless all the factors responsible for the global warming and climate change can be controlled. In view of the above, though various Indian institutes, organizations and universities are monitoring the Himalayan glaciers using both field and remotely sensed data to comprehensively understand the nature of their response, none have reported any suggestions related to preserving the Himalayan glaciers.
Around 90 research personals including scientists, faculties as well as research scholars in different academic and research institutions across country were engaged for the purpose of conducting research work on Himalayan glaciers during the last three years, he said.

புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
இமயமலை பனிப்பாறைகள் வெவ்வேறு விகிதங்களில் உருகுகின்றன: கிரண் ரிஜிஜு
20 JUL 2023 4:13PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம், அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை), சுற்றுச்சூழல் வனம் மற்றும் காலநிலை மாற்ற அமைச்சகம், விண்வெளித் துறை, சுரங்க அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சகம் ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் மத்திய அரசால் நிதியளிக்கப்பட்ட பல இந்திய நிறுவனங்கள் / பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் / அமைப்புகள் பனிப்பாறை உருகுதல் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு அறிவியல் ஆய்வுகளுக்காக இமயமலை பனிப்பாறைகளைக் கண்காணித்து அறிக்கை வெளியிட்டுள்ளன என்று மத்திய புவி அறிவியல் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜு இன்று தெரிவித்தார்..
மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில், இந்து குஷ் இமயமலை பனிப்பாறைகளின் சராசரி உருகும் விகிதம் 14.9 ± ஆண்டுக்கு 15.1 மீட்டர் (மீ / ஏ) ஆகும். இது சிந்து நதியில் 12.7 ± 13.2 மீ / ஏ, கங்கையில் 15.5 ± 14.4 மீ / ஏ மற்றும் பிரம்மபுத்திரா ஆற்று வடிநிலங்களில் 20.2 ± 19.7 மீ / ஏ வரை வேறுபடுகிறது. இருப்பினும், காரகோரம் பகுதியில் உள்ள பனிப்பாறைகள் ஒப்பீட்டளவில் சிறிய நீள மாற்றத்தைக் காட்டியுள்ளன (-1.37 ± 22.8 மீ / ஏ), இது நிலையான நிலைமைகளைக் குறிப்பதாக மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்துப் பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் அமைச்சர் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜு கூறினார்.
புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம் அதன் தன்னாட்சி நிறுவனமான துருவ மற்றும் பெருங்கடல் ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான தேசிய மையம் (என்.சி.பி.ஓ.ஆர்) மூலம் 2013 முதல் மேற்கு இமயமலையில் உள்ள சந்திரா வடிநிலத்தில் (2437 கி.மீ 2 பகுதி) ஆறு பனிப்பாறைகளை கண்காணித்து வருகிறது என்று திரு ரிஜிஜு கூறினார். சந்திரா வடிநிலத்தில் நிறுவப்பட்ட அதிநவீன கள ஆராய்ச்சி நிலையம் 'ஹிமான்ஷ்' பனிப்பாறைகளுக்கு கள பரிசோதனை மற்றும் பயணங்களை மேற்கொள்வதற்காக 2016 முதல் செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது. சந்திரா படுகைக்காக என்.சி.பி.ஓ.ஆர் தயாரித்த பனிப்பாறை பட்டியல் கடந்த 20 ஆண்டுகளில் அதன் பனிப்பாறை பரப்பளவில் சுமார் 6% மற்றும் 2.4 மீட்டர் நீருக்கு சமமான (மீ. 2013-2021 ஆம் ஆண்டில் பனி நிறை 9 மீட்டராக இருக்கும். பாகா படுகையில் உள்ள பனிப்பாறைகள் 2008-2021 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 6 மீட்டர் முதல் 9 மீட்டர் வரை பெரிய பனி நிறைகளை இழந்தன. சந்திரா படுகை பனிப்பாறைகளின் வருடாந்திர உருகும் விகிதம் கடந்த தசாப்தத்தில் ஆண்டுக்கு 13 முதல் 33 மீட்டர் வரை வேறுபடுகிறது.
பனிப்பாறைகள் உருகுவது ஒரு இயற்கையான செயல்முறை, அதைக் கட்டுப்படுத்த முடியாது என்று புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சர் கூறினார். பனிப்பாறைகளின் மந்தநிலை அல்லது உருகுதல் முக்கியமாக புவி வெப்பமயமாதல் மற்றும் காலநிலை மாற்றத்தால் ஏற்படுகிறது. எனவே, புவி வெப்பமயமாதல் மற்றும் காலநிலை மாற்றத்திற்கு காரணமான அனைத்து காரணிகளையும் கட்டுப்படுத்த முடியாவிட்டால், பனிப்பாறை உருகும் விகிதத்தை தடுக்கவோ அல்லது குறைக்கவோ முடியாது. இதைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, பல்வேறு இந்திய நிறுவனங்கள், அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் இமயமலை பனிப்பாறைகளை கள மற்றும் தொலைதூர உணரப்பட்ட தரவுகளைப் பயன்படுத்தி கண்காணித்து அவற்றின் பதிலின் தன்மையை முழுமையாகப் புரிந்து கொண்டாலும், இமயமலை பனிப்பாறைகளைப் பாதுகாப்பது தொடர்பான எந்த ஆலோசனைகளையும் யாரும் தெரிவிக்கவில்லை.
கடந்த மூன்று ஆண்டுகளில் இமயமலை பனிப்பாறைகள் குறித்த ஆராய்ச்சிப் பணிகளை மேற்கொள்ளும் நோக்கத்திற்காக நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பல்வேறு கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்களைச் சேர்ந்த விஞ்ஞானிகள், பேராசிரியர்கள் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி மாணவர்கள் உட்பட சுமார் 90 ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் ஈடுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.