Ministry of Power
NTPC Wins ET HR World Future Skills Awards 2023
17 JUL 2023 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC has received the prestigious Economic Times (ET) HR World Future Skills Awards 2023 for “Best use of AI/AR/VR in Learning and Upskilling" and “Best Advance in Creating an Extended Enterprise Learning Programme”. Director (HR), NTPC, Shri Dillip Kumar Patel received the awards on behalf of NTPC at a programme held in Gurugram on 13th July, 2023.
These awards bear testimony to NTPC’s focus on the adoption of cutting-edge technologies such as virtual reality (VR) in Learning and Development (L&D). They reflect NTPC’s commitment to develop the competency level of its employees as well as outsourced workers through L&D initiatives such as iGuru which includes training based on Virtual Reality (VR). In addition, NTPC has also introduced several other innovative training initiatives such as GPiLearn, FutureSkills courses and Samarth modules.
NTPC has been adopting and institutionalising progressive and best HR practices, which has been recognised by various prestigious fora at national and international levels.
Shri Sital Kumar, CEO (UPL) & ED (HR); Ms. Rachana Singh Bhal, GM (PMI); and Shri A K Tripathi, GM (RLI), Sipat and other senior executives were present during the awards function.

بجلی کی وزارت
این ٹی پی سی نے جیتا ای ٹی ایچ آر ورلڈ فیوچر اسکلز ایوارڈز 2023
17 JUL 2023 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
این ٹی پی سی نے ’’آموزش اور ہنرمندی کو بڑھانے میں اے آئی/اے آر/وی آر کے بہترین استعمال‘‘ اور ’’ایک توسیعی انٹر پرائز لرننگ پروگرام بنانے میں بہترین پیش قدمی‘‘ کے لیے باوقار اکنامک ٹائمز (ای ٹی) ایچ آر ورلڈ فیوچر اسکلز ایوارڈز 2023 حاصل کیا ہے۔ این ٹی پی سی کے ڈائریکٹر (ایچ آر)، جناب دلیپ کمار پٹیل نے 13 جولائی 2023 کو گروگرام میں منعقدہ ایک پروگرام میں این ٹی پی سی کی طرف سے یہ ایوارڈز حاصل کیے۔
یہ ایوارڈز آموزش اور ترقی (ایل اینڈ ڈی) میں ورچوئل رئیلٹی (وی آر) جیسی جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے پر این ٹی پی سی کی توجہ کی گواہی دیتے ہیں۔ وہ این ٹی پی سی کے اپنے ملازمین کے ساتھ ساتھ باہر کے کارکنوں کی قابلیت کی سطح کو آئی گرو جیسے ایل اینڈ ڈی اقدامات کے ذریعے بڑھانے کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں، جس میں ورچوئل ریئلٹی (وی آر) پر مبنی تربیت شامل ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، این ٹی پی سی نے جی پی آئی لرن، فیوچر اسکلز کورسز اور سامرتھ ماڈیولز جیسے کئی دیگر جدید تربیتی اقدامات بھی متعارف کرائے ہیں۔
این ٹی پی سی ترقی پسند اور بہترین ایچ آر طریقوں کو اپنا رہا ہے اور اسے ادارہ جاتی بنا رہا ہے، جسے قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر مختلف باوقار فورمز نے تسلیم کیا ہے۔
جناب سیتل کمار، سی ای او (یو پی ایل) اور ای ڈی (ایچ آر)؛ محترمہ رچنا سنگھ بہل، جی ایم (پی ایم آئی)؛ اور جناب اے کے ترپاٹھی، جی ایم (آر ایل آئی)، سیپت اور دیگر سینئر ایگزیکٹوز اس ایوارڈ تقریب کے دوران موجود تھے۔