Ministry of Power
NTPC Wins ET HR World Future Skills Awards 2023
17 JUL 2023 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC has received the prestigious Economic Times (ET) HR World Future Skills Awards 2023 for “Best use of AI/AR/VR in Learning and Upskilling" and “Best Advance in Creating an Extended Enterprise Learning Programme”. Director (HR), NTPC, Shri Dillip Kumar Patel received the awards on behalf of NTPC at a programme held in Gurugram on 13th July, 2023.
These awards bear testimony to NTPC’s focus on the adoption of cutting-edge technologies such as virtual reality (VR) in Learning and Development (L&D). They reflect NTPC’s commitment to develop the competency level of its employees as well as outsourced workers through L&D initiatives such as iGuru which includes training based on Virtual Reality (VR). In addition, NTPC has also introduced several other innovative training initiatives such as GPiLearn, FutureSkills courses and Samarth modules.
NTPC has been adopting and institutionalising progressive and best HR practices, which has been recognised by various prestigious fora at national and international levels.
Shri Sital Kumar, CEO (UPL) & ED (HR); Ms. Rachana Singh Bhal, GM (PMI); and Shri A K Tripathi, GM (RLI), Sipat and other senior executives were present during the awards function.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
एनटीपीसी ने ईटी एचआर वर्ल्ड फ्यूचर स्किल्स अवार्ड्स 2023 जीता
17 JUL 2023 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
एनटीपीसी को “शिक्षा एवं कौशल उन्नयन में एआई/ एआर/ वीआर के सर्वश्रेष्ठ उपयोग” और “विस्तारित उद्यम शिक्षण कार्यक्रम तैयार करने में सर्वोत्तम प्रगति” के लिए प्रतिष्ठित इकोनॉमिक टाइम्स (ईटी) एचआर वर्ल्ड फ्यूचर स्किल्स अवार्ड्स 2023 हासिल हुआ है। 13 जुलाई, 2023 को गुरुग्राम में हुए एक कार्यक्रम में एनटीपीसी की तरफ से एनटीपीसी के निदेशक (एचआर) दिलीप कुमार पटेल ने यह पुरस्कार ग्रहण किया।
ये पुरस्कार शिक्षा एवं विकास (एलएंडडी) में वर्चुअल रियलिटी (वीआर) जैसी अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने पर एनटीपीसी के ध्यान केंद्रित किए जाने का प्रमाण है। इससे आईगुरु जैसी एलएंडडी पहल के माध्यम से अपने कर्मचारियों के साथ-साथ आउटसोर्स किए गए कर्मचारियों की योग्यता स्तर को विकसित करने के लिए एनटीपीसी की प्रतिबद्धता का पता चलता है, जिसमें वर्चुअल रियलिटी (वीआर) पर आधारित प्रशिक्षण शामिल है। इसके अलावा, एनटीपीसी ने जीपीआईलर्न, फ्यूचरस्किल्स पाठ्यक्रम और समर्थ मॉड्यूल जैसी कई अन्य नवीन प्रशिक्षण पहल भी शुरू की हैं।
एनटीपीसी ऐसी प्रगतिशील और सर्वोत्तम मानव संसाधन प्रथाओं को अपना रहा है और संस्थागत बना रहा है, जिन्हें राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर विभिन्न प्रतिष्ठित मंचों द्वारा मान्यता दी गई है।
पुरस्कार समारोह के दौरान सीईओ (यूपीएल) और ईडी (एचआर) श्री सीतल कुमार; महाप्रबंधक (पीएमआई) सुश्री रचना सिंह भाल; जीएम (आरएलआई), सीपत श्री ए के त्रिपाठी और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित रहे।