Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Secretary (P&PW) Addresses Members of Indian Ex-Services League at their Office. Reiterates Commitment of GOI to Ensure ‘Ease of Living’ of Pensioners and Speedy & Effective Resolution of their Grievances
14 JUL 2023 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare has taken a number of measures, including digitization of various pension related activities, for improving pensioners’ welfare. The department also takes steps to reach out to all pensioners through various modes and spread awareness about the initiatives of DoPPW, thus enabling all pensioners to use the benefits designed especially for them.
DoPPW has been holding awareness programs for pensioners in online mode as well as through physical meetings to dispense information and also to understand issues faced by pensioners as well as dwell on any suggestions forwarded by them. Under the Pensioners’ Portal, DoPPW has registered 50 Pensioners’ Associations across the country.
As part of the outreach program, DoPPW has commenced a series of meetings with the registered Pensioners’ Associations, online as well as physically, at regular intervals. One such meeting was held with Indian Ex-Services League, a registered Pensioners’ Association, for which Shri V Srinivas, Secretary (P&PW), Shri Sanjiv Narain Mathur, Additional Secretary, DoPPW and other officials from DoPPW visited the Association’s office at Chanakyapuri, Delhi on 14th July, 2023.
During the interaction, Secretary (P&PW) apprised the Association members of the various initiatives taken by the department including holding of a Nationwide DLC Campaign, Nationwide Pension Adalats for on the spot resolution of grievances and Anubhav Awards. He informed members about CPENGRAMS, an online grievance registration portal of the department. He emphasized the importance of time bound and adequate resolution of grievances received by focusing on each pensioners’ case with empathy. He reiterated the important role of Pensioners’ Associations in this regard, advising that Pensioners’ Association, as an entity, should be a movement, adequately strengthened and in regular communication with the Government of India. He took a feedback from the association about their working and appreciated the structured functioning of the Association which has a membership of more than 4 lakh pensioners/ family pensioners and 27 Affiliated units across the country. He informed the participants about ANUBHAV Awards and ANUBHAV Awardees speak programs of the department. He spoke about the bravery of the martyrs from the Defence Services and their families and invited the participants to share their experiences as seasoned soldiers on the ANUBHAV Awardees Speak platform.
Shri Sanjiv Narain Mathur, Additional Secretary, DoPPW, shared the initiative of the department related to holding of a Nationwide DLC Campaign to enable reachout to pensioners in the remotest corners, with special emphasis on hospitalized and incapacitated pensioners. He informed that the previous Nationwide DLC Campaign held in November 2022, at 37 locations across the country had enabled generation of more than 35 lakh DLCs of Central Government pensioners and a similar Campaign is proposed to be held in November 2023 at 100 locations, in which Pensioners’ Associations would be actively involved, being an extended arm of the department.
Col Ranbir Singh (Retd.), General Secretary, Indian Ex-Services League, gave a detailed presentation about the structure of the Association and the activities undertaken by them which included dissemination of pension order, regular meetings with the members, vocational training/ resettlement/ rehabilitation courses of ex-serviceman and resolution of their grievances by taking up the same with the concerned offices. He informed the various modes of disseminating information and interacting with members through WhatApp groups, Newsletters, the Association’s website and various Social Media platforms. He assured complete support and participation in all initiatives of DoPPW including the proposed Nationwide DLC Campaign.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग के सचिव ने इंडियन एक्स- सर्विसेज लीग के सदस्यों को संबोधित किया
सचिव ने पेंशनभोगियों के 'जीवन जीने में सुगमता' और उनकी शिकायतों के त्वरित और प्रभावी समाधान को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता का उल्लेख किया
14 JUL 2023 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग (डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू) ने पेंशनभोगियों के कल्याण में सुधार के लिए विभिन्न पेंशन से संबंधित गतिविधियों के डिजिटलीकरण सहित कई अन्य उपाय किए हैं। इसके अलावा विभाग ने विभिन्न माध्यमों से सभी पेंशनभोगियों तक पहुंचने और अपनी पहल के बारे में जागरूकता के प्रसार के लिए भी कदम उठाया है। इस तरह सभी पेंशनभोगियों को विशेष रूप से उनके लिए तैयार की गई सुविधाओं का उपयोग करने में सक्षम बनाया गया है।
डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू पेंशनभोगियों के लिए ऑनलाइन माध्यम के साथ-साथ फिजिकल बैठकों के जरिए जानकारी देने सहित उनके सामने आने वाले मुद्दों और उनके भेजे गए सुझावों पर ध्यान देने के लिए जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित कर रहा है। विभाग ने पेंशनभोगी पोर्टल के तहत पूरे देश में 50 पेंशनभोगी संघों को पंजीकृत किया है।
वहीं, विभाग ने आउटरीच कार्यक्रम के एक हिस्से के तहत पंजीकृत पेंशनभोगी संघों के साथ नियमित अंतराल पर ऑनलाइन और फिजीकल बैठकों की एक श्रृंखला शुरू की है। ऐसी ही एक बैठक 14 जुलाई, 2023 को एक पंजीकृत पेंशनर्स एसोसिएशन- इंडियन एक्स-सर्विसेज लीग के साथ दिल्ली के चाणक्यपुरी स्थित उनके कार्यालय में आयोजित की गई। इसमें डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू के सचिव श्री वी श्रीनिवास और अपर सचिव श्री संजीव नारायण माथुर सहित विभाग के अन्य अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
इस बैठक में डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू के सचिव ने विभाग की विभिन्न पहलों के बारे में एसोसिएशन के सदस्यों को अवगत कराया। इनमें राष्ट्रव्यापी डीएलसी (डिजिटल लाइफ सर्टिफिकेट) अभियान संचालित करना, शिकायतों के त्वरित समाधान के लिए राष्ट्रव्यापी पेंशन अदालतें और अनुभव पुरस्कार शामिल हैं। उन्होंने सदस्यों को केंद्रीकृत पेंशनभोगी शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली के बारे में जानकारी दी। यह विभाग का एक ऑनलाइन शिकायत पंजीकरण पोर्टल है। सचिव ने सहानुभूति के साथ हर एक पेंशनभोगियों की शिकायतों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके उनका समयबद्ध और पूर्ण समाधान के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने इस संबंध में पेंशनरों के संघों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका का उल्लेख किया। सचिव ने आगे एक संस्था के रूप में पेंशनरों के संघ को गतिशील होने, पर्याप्त रूप से मजबूत होने और भारत सरकार के साथ नियमित रूप से संवाद स्थापित करने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने संघ से उनके कार्य के बारे में प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्त की। साथ ही, संघ के व्यवस्थित कार्यप्रणाली की सराहना भी की। इस संघ के पास पूरे देश से 4 लाख से अधिक पेंशनरभोगियों/पारिवारिक पेंशनरभोगियों और 27 संबद्ध इकाइयों की सदस्यता है। सचिव ने प्रतिभागियों को विभाग के अनुभव पुरस्कार और अनुभव अवार्डीज स्पीक कार्यक्रमों के बारे में के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने रक्षा सेवाओं के शहीदों व उनके परिजनों की बहादुरी का उल्लेख किया। इसके साथ ही सचिव ने प्रतिभागियों को अनुभव अवार्डीज स्पीक मंच पर एक परिपक्व सैनिक के रूप में अपने अनुभवों को साझा करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
विभाग के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री संजीव नारायण माथुर ने एक राष्ट्रव्यापी डीएलसी अभियान से संबंधित विभाग की पहल को साझा किया। यह पहल अस्पताल में भर्ती और असक्षम पेंशनभोगियों पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ सुदूर क्षेत्रों के पेंशनभोगियों तक पहुंचने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए है। उन्होंने बताया कि नवंबर, 2022 में पूरे देश के 37 स्थानों पर आयोजित राष्ट्रव्यापी डीएलसी अभियान के तहत केंद्र सरकार के पेंशनभोगियों के 35 लाख से अधिक डीएलसी बनाए गए। अपर सचिव ने आगे बताया कि नवंबर, 2023 में 100 स्थानों पर इसी तरह का एक अभियान संचालित करने का प्रस्ताव है और इसमें विभाग के सहायक के तौर पर पेंशनभोगियों के संघ भी सक्रिय रूप से शामिल होंगे।
इंडियन एक्स-सर्विस लीग के महासचिव कर्नल रणबीर सिंह (सेवानिवृत) ने संघ की संरचना और उनकी गतिविधियों के बारे में एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी। इन गतिविधियों में पेंशन आदेश का प्रसार, सदस्यों के साथ नियमित बैठक, पूर्व सेवाकर्मी का व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण/पुनर्वास/पुनर्वास पाठ्यक्रम और संबंधित कार्यालयों के साथ समान रूप से उनकी शिकायतों का समाधान शामिल है। उन्होंने व्हाट्सएप ग्रुप, न्यूजलेटर, एसोसिएशन की वेबसाइट व विभिन्न सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफार्मों के जरिए सूचना के प्रसार और सदस्यों के साथ संवाद करने के विभिन्न माध्यमों के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने प्रस्तावित राष्ट्रव्यापी डीएलसी अभियान सहित विभाग की अन्य सभी पहलों में पूरा समर्थन और भागीदारी का आश्वासन दिया।