Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Skill India project successfully revives the dying Namda Art of Jammu and Kashmir
On the eve of World Youth Skills Day, MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar flags off first batch of Namda Art products for export to the UK
The Namda Project exemplifies an extremely satisfying and defining outcome of PM Narendra Modi’s vision for Skill India which is about empowering people & creating new opportunities: Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Nearly 2,200 candidates from six districts have been trained under the project
14 JUL 2023 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship and Electronics and IT, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar today flagged off the first batch of Namda Art products for export to the United Kingdom (UK).
2023-07-14 19:34:42.695000
The Namda craft of Kashmir is being successfully revived under a Skill India’s Pilot Project as part of the Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), with nearly 2,200 candidates from across six districts of the state, receiving training in the dying art form.
The project sets a great example of the public-private partnership (PPP) model in the field of skill development, as it is being implemented in collaboration with local industry partners.
Under this initiative, nearly 2,200 candidates have been trained in the art of Namda craft, representing a significant milestone in preserving this traditional craft and empowering the local weavers and artisans. The project has successfully trained individuals across six districts of Kashmir, namely Srinagar, Baramulla, Ganderbal, Bandipora, Budgam, and Anantnag.
The government's commitment to skilling, reskilling, and upskilling India's youth remains steadfast under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The successful implementation of this pilot project in J&K, with the support of local industry partners such as Mir Handicrafts and Srinagar Carpet Training and Market Centre, exemplifies the power of public-private partnerships in driving skill development and attracting investments for economic development.
Congratulating on the achievement, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said that we had introduced the Namda project in 2021, and it is extremely satisfying to see the outcome that perfectly aligns with our Prime Minister’s vision of Naya Bharat, Naye Avsar, Nayi Samridhi’ which emphasizes that skilling is about creating new opportunities, and new prosperities. As a small part of this large effort taken by the artisans, and the Handicrafts Sector Skill Council, the Minister extended his best wishes for tremendous amount of success and prosperity of this art. He also said that it is a proud moment for us to achieve this milestone.
He said the Namda Project exemplifies an extremely satisfying and defining outcome of PM Shri Narendra Modi’s vision for Skill India which is about empowering people and creating opportunities.
In 2021, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar visited Jammu & Kashmir. Post his visit, he expressed a need to organise a project for the preservation and revival of dying traditional craft in the region as handicrafts sector is a major contributor in their economy and an employment generator.
Namda craft is a rug made of sheep wool through felting technique instead of normal weaving process. Due to low availability of raw material, lack of skilled manpower and marketing techniques, the export of this craft has declined almost 100 percent between 1998 and 2008. Therefore, through this special project under PMKVY, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) has designed short-term training curriculum to preserve this endangered craft. The project has been implemented in 25 batches in 3 cycles of training. Each training program was approximately of three and half months, which resulted in the cycles being completed in approximately 14 - 16 months.
The Namda project is an industry-based training program with beneficiaries involved in Namda Crafts Production who will contribute towards preserving and reviving the rich heritage associated with Namda craft in Kashmir. This will also improve the access of existing artisans of Namda crafts cluster in Kashmir and will improve their prospects of employability.
2023-07-14 20:15:00.8350002023-07-14 20:15:00.883000

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
स्किल इंडिया प्रोजेक्ट ने जम्मू एवं कश्मीर की लुप्त होती नमदा कला को सफलतापूर्वक पुनर्जीवित किया
विश्व युवा कौशल दिवस की पूर्व संध्या के अवसर पर केन्द्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने ब्रिटेन को निर्यात के लिए नमदा कला उत्पादों की पहली खेप को हरी झंडी दिखाई
नमदा प्रोजेक्ट, स्किल इंडिया के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन के संतोषजनक और निर्णायक परिणाम का उदाहरण है जो लोगों को सशक्त बनाने और नए अवसरों को सृजित करने के बारे में हैः श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
इस प्रोजेक्ट के तहत छह जिलों के लगभग 2200 उम्मीदवारों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है
14 JUL 2023 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चन्द्रशेखर ने आज ब्रिटेन को निर्यात के लिए नमदा कला उत्पादों की पहली खेप को हरी झंड़ी दिखाई।
2023-07-14 19:34:42.695000
प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई) के हिस्से के रूप में स्किल इंडिया पायलट प्रोजेक्ट के तहत कश्मीर के नमदा शिल्प को सफलतापूर्वक पुनर्जीवित किया जा रहा है। इस प्रोजेक्ट के अंतर्गत राज्य के छह जिलों के लगभग 2,200 उम्मीदवार विलुप्त हो रही कला में प्रशिक्षण हासिल कर रहे हैं।
यह प्रोजेक्ट कौशल विकास के क्षेत्र में सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) मॉडल का एक बड़ा उदाहरण स्थापित करता है, क्योंकि इसे स्थानीय उद्योग भागीदारों के सहयोग से कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है।
इस पहल के तहत, लगभग 2,200 उम्मीदवारों को नमदा शिल्प की कला में प्रशिक्षित किया गया है जो इस पारंपरिक शिल्प को संरक्षित करने और स्थानीय बुनकरों व कारीगरों को सशक्त बनाने में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। इस प्रोजेक्ट ने कश्मीर के छह जिलों श्रीनगर, बारामूला, गांदरबल, बांदीपोरा, बडगाम और अनंतनाग में व्यक्तियों को सफलतापूर्वक प्रशिक्षित किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत के युवाओं को कौशल प्रदान करने, पुनः कौशल प्रदान करने और उनके कौशल को उन्नत करने के लिए सरकार प्रतिबद्ध है। मीर हस्तशिल्प और श्रीनगर कालीन प्रशिक्षण और बाजार केंद्र जैसे स्थानीय उद्योग भागीदारों के सहयोग से जम्मू-कश्मीर में इस पायलट प्रोजेक्ट का सफल कार्यान्वयन हुआ जिससे कौशल विकास को बढ़ावा देने और आर्थिक विकास के लिए निवेश आकर्षित करने में सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी की शक्ति का यह उदाहरण बन गया है।
इस उपलब्धि पर बधाई देते हुए श्री राजीव चन्द्रशेखर ने कहा कि हमने 2021 में नमदा प्रोजेक्ट को शुरू किया था और इसके परिणाम बेहद संतोषजनक है। यह प्रोजेक्ट हमारे प्रधानमंत्री के नया भारत, नए अवसर, नई समृद्धि के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है जो इस बात पर जोर देता है कि कौशल नए अवसर और नई समृद्धि का सृजन करता है। कारीगरों और हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र कौशल परिषद द्वारा किए गए इस व्यापक प्रयास के एक छोटे से हिस्से के रूप में, मंत्री ने इस कला की जबरदस्त सफलता और समृद्धि के लिए शुभकामनाएं दीं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि यह उपलब्धि हासिल करना हमारे लिए गर्व की बात है।
उन्होंने कहा कि नमदा प्रोजेक्ट, स्किल इंडिया के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण का संतोषजनक और निर्णायक परिणाम का उदाहरण है जो लोगों को सशक्त बनाने और अवसर पैदा करने के बारे में है।
2021 में श्री राजीव चन्द्रशेखर ने जम्मू एवं कश्मीर का दौरा किया। अपन यात्रा के बाद, उन्होंने क्षेत्र में लुप्त हो रहे पारंपरिक शिल्प के संरक्षण और पुनरुद्धार के लिए एक प्रोजेक्ट की आवश्यकता का जिक्र किया क्योंकि हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र अर्थव्यवस्था में एक प्रमुख योगदानकर्ता है और रोजगार पैदा करता है।
नमदा शिल्प सामान्य बुनाई प्रक्रिया के बजाय फेल्टिंग तकनीक के माध्यम से भेड़ के ऊन से बना गलीचा है। कच्चे माल की कम उपलब्धता, कुशल जनशक्ति और विपणन तकनीकों की कमी के कारण, 1998 और 2008 के बीच इस शिल्प के निर्यात में लगभग 100 प्रतिशत की गिरावट आई है। इसलिए, पीएमकेवीवाई के तहत इस विशेष प्रोजेक्ट के माध्यम से कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) ने इस लुप्तप्राय शिल्प को संरक्षित करने के लिए अल्पकालिक प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम तैयार किया है। प्रोजेक्ट के तहत तीन चक्रों में 25 बैचों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया। प्रत्येक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम लगभग साढ़े तीन महीने का था जिससे चक्र लगभग 14-16 महीने में पूरा हो गया।
नमदा प्रोजेक्टा नमदा शिल्प उत्पादन में सम्मिलित लाभार्थियों के साथ एक उद्योग आधारित प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम है जो कश्मीर में नमदा शिल्प से जुड़ी समृद्ध विरासत को संरक्षित और पुनर्जीवित करने में योगदान देगा। इससे कश्मीर में नमदा शिल्प क्लस्टर के मौजूदा कारीगरों की पहुंच में सुधार होगा और रोजगार की उनकी संभावनाओं में भी सुधार होगा।
2023-07-14 20:15:00.8350002023-07-14 20:15:00.883000