Ministry of Defence
INS SUNAYNA PARTICIPATES IN CMF EX 'OP SOUTHERN READINESS - 2023'
13 JUL 2023 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
INS Sunayna was at Seychelles from 10-12 Jul 23 to participate in Op Southern Readiness 2023 conducted by Combined Maritime Forces(CMF). The visit was aimed at strengthening multilateral ties and enhancing cooperation through CMF exercise which is a multinational initiative aimed at enhancing maritime security, countering piracy to ensure safety and freedom of navigation in the region.
INSSUNAYNAPARTICIPATESINCMFEX'OPSOUTHERNREADINESS-2023'QZZ3.JPG)
During the visit, personnel of participating Navies from USA, Italy, UK, Seychelles Defence Forces & Marine Police, member nations of EUNAVFOR were engaged in wide range of professional interactions, subject matter expert exchanges and visits. The ship conducted lecture and practical demonstrations on varied aspects of Navigation, VBSS (Basic and Advanced training), Maritime Domain Awareness and mass casualty evacuation drills. A delegation of CMF from Bahrain headed by Cmde Oliver, Commander of CTF56 witnessed the training exercises onboard.
INSSUNAYNAPARTICIPATESINCMFEX'OPSOUTHERNREADINESS-2023'LF0X.JPG)
A combined yoga session was organised onboard with participation of personnel from Seychelles Defence Forces and CMF along with the ship's crew.
INSSUNAYNAPARTICIPATESINCMFEX'OPSOUTHERNREADINESS-2023'DB8S.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस सुनयना ने सीएमएफ एक्स 'ऑपरेशन सदर्न रेडीनेस- 2023' में हिस्‍सा लिया
13 JUL 2023 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
संयुक्त समुद्री बल (सीएमएफ) द्वारा संचालित ऑपरेशन सदर्न रेडीनेस 2023 में हिस्‍सा लेने के लिए आईएनएस सुनयना 10-12 जुलाई 23 तक सेशेल्स में थी। इस दौरे का उद्देश्य बहुपक्षीय संबंधों को सुदृढ़ बनाना और सीएमएफ अभ्यास के माध्यम से सहयोग बढ़ाना था। यह एक बहुराष्ट्रीय पहल है जिसका उद्देश्य समुद्री सुरक्षा को बढ़ाना, क्षेत्र में सुरक्षा और नेविगेशन की स्वतंत्रता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समुद्री डकैती का मुकाबला करना है।
INSSUNAYNAPARTICIPATESINCMFEX'OPSOUTHERNREADINESS-2023'QZZ3.JPG)
यात्रा के दौरान, अमेरिका, इटली, ब्रिटेन, सेशेल्स रक्षा बलों और समुद्री पुलिस, ईयूनैवफॉर के सदस्य देशों की भाग लेने वाली नौसेनाओं के कर्मी व्यापक व्यावसायिक परस्‍पर बातचीत, विषय वस्तु विशेषज्ञ आदान-प्रदान और दौरे में शामिल थे। जहाज पर नेविगेशन, वीबीएसएस (मूलभूत और उन्नत प्रशिक्षण), समुद्री डोमेन जागरूकता और बड़े पैमाने पर हताहत निकासी ड्रिल के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर व्याख्यान और व्यावहारिक प्रदर्शन आयोजित किए गए। सीटीएफ 56 के कमांडर कमोडोर ओलिवर की अगुवाई में बहरीन से सीएमएफ के एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने जहाज पर प्रशिक्षण अभ्यासों का अवलोकन किया।
INSSUNAYNAPARTICIPATESINCMFEX'OPSOUTHERNREADINESS-2023'LF0X.JPG)
जहाज के चालक दल के साथ-साथ सेशेल्स रक्षा बलों और सीएमएफ के कार्मिकों की सहभागिता के साथ जहाज पर एक संयुक्त योग सत्र आयोजित किया गया था।
INSSUNAYNAPARTICIPATESINCMFEX'OPSOUTHERNREADINESS-2023'DB8S.JPG)