Ministry of Communications
National Workshop on enhancing Indian Participation in Telecom Global Standards Bodies concludes
Standards Coordination Portal, to serve as a central hub for sharing information and promoting collaboration in Standardisation in telecom and related ICT domains launched
TEC standard on Fairness Assessment and Rating of Artificial Intelligence Systems Unveiled
Online Module for Voluntary Certification of telecom products introduced
07 JUL 2023 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
In driving forward the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to position India as global leader in the development of telecom technologies and standards, Telecommunication Engineering Centre (TEC), in collaboration with C-DoT and TSDSI, successfully conducted the “National Workshop on Enhancing Indian Participation in Telecom Global Standards Bodies” on 7th July 2023 at the C-DoT Campus here today.
Secretary (Telecom) Shri K Rajaraman launched the Standards Coordination Portal, developed by Telecommunication Engineering Centre (TEC). The portal by bringing together experts from diverse sectors including industry, academia, research institutes, and government aims to boost India’s involvement in global standardisation activities. This shall also serve as a central hub for sharing information and promoting collaboration in the Standardisation of telecom and related ICT domains.
Sh. Rajaraman also unveiled the TEC standard on “Fairness Assessment and Rating of Artificial Intelligence Systems”, which has been meticulously crafted through extensive consultations with stakeholders by TEC. This standard outline comprehensive procedures for evaluating and rating the fairness of artificial intelligence systems, ensuring ethical and responsible AI deployment.
An Online Module for Voluntary Certification of telecom products was also introduced, which shall provide a streamlined process for certification.
Approval Certificate for Conditional Access System and the Technology Approval Certificate for Dual Band Outdoor Wi-Fi Access Point, was handed over to C-DoT, symbolising their commitment to quality and innovation.
Speaking on this occasion, Secretary Telecom emphasised that India has to play a leading role in the global telecom standardisation efforts. He suggested organising such events annually to bring industry, academia, startups and government organisations together for this purpose. His address focused contribution of research to economy and India becoming producers of Technology.
The workshop featured esteemed speakers and experts from industries, academia, government organisations, and renowned research and development centres. Engaging discussions revolved around topics such as the step-by-step process of standard-making processes, conversion of patents into Standard Essential Patents (SEPs), and the significant role of academic institutions in fostering a vibrant Standards Community
Participants gained insights into the structure and significance of National working groups corresponding to these international Standardisation organisations
The event provided a platform to raise awareness and encourage active Indian participation in international standardisation bodies such as ITU, 3GPP, IEEE etc. The workshop emphasised the pivotal role of standardisation for businesses and start-ups, particularly through the Standard Essential Patents (SEP) mechanism.
Acknowledging the profound importance of contributing to global standards, the workshop aimed to strengthen India’s standing not only in the telecom domain but also in the international arena as a whole. The event fostered collaboration, knowledge sharing, and innovation, empowering Indian stakeholders to actively contribute to shaping global standards
National Workshop on Enhancing Indian Participation in Telecom Global Standards Bodies shall serve as a catalyst for India’s progression towards becoming a global frontrunner in telecom technologies and standards.

संचार मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार वैश्विक मानक निकायों में भारतीय भागीदारी बढ़ाने पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला संपन्न
दूरसंचार और संबंधित आईसीटी डोमेन में मानकीकरण में जानकारी साझा करने और सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए केंद्र बिंदु के रूप में कार्य करने के लिए मानक समन्वय पोर्टल की शुरूआत
आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस प्रणालियों की निष्पक्षता मूल्यांकन और रेटिंग पर टीईसी मानक का अनावरण किया गया
दूरसंचार उत्पादों के स्वैच्छिक प्रमाणीकरण के लिए ऑनलाइन मॉड्यूल पेश किया गया
07 JUL 2023 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
दूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकियों और मानकों के विकास में भारत को वैश्विक अग्रणी रूप में स्थापित करने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, दूरसंचार इंजीनियरिंग केंद्र (टीईसी) ने सी-डॉट और टीएसडीएसआई के सहयोग से "दूरसंचार वैश्विक मानक निकायों में भारतीय भागीदारी पर राष्ट्रीय संवर्धन कार्यशाला" का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन 7 जुलाई 2023 को सी-डॉट परिसर में किया
कार्यक्रम में दूरसंचार सचिव श्री के राजारमन ने दूरसंचार इंजीनियरिंग केंद्र (टीईसी) द्वारा विकसित मानक समन्वय पोर्टल का शुभारंभ किया। पोर्टल का उद्देश्य उद्योग, शिक्षा, अनुसंधान संस्थानों और सरकार सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के विशेषज्ञों को एक साथ लाकर वैश्विक मानकीकरण गतिविधियों में भारत की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देना है। यह दूरसंचार और संबंधित आईसीटी डोमेन के मानकीकरण में जानकारी साझा करने और सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक केंद्र बिंदु के रूप में भी काम करेगा।
श्री राजारमन ने "निष्पक्षता मूल्यांकन और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस सिस्टम की रेटिंग" पर टीईसी मानक का भी अनावरण किया, जिसे टीईसी द्वारा हितधारकों के साथ व्यापक परामर्श के माध्यम से सावधानीपूर्वक तैयार किया गया है। यह मानक आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) प्रणालियों की निष्पक्षता का मूल्यांकन और रेटिंग करने, नैतिक और जिम्मेदार एआई तैनाती सुनिश्चित करने के लिए व्यापक प्रक्रियाओं की रूपरेखा तैयार करता है।
दूरसंचार उत्पादों के स्वैच्छिक प्रमाणन के लिए एक ऑनलाइन मॉड्यूल भी प्रस्तुत किया गया, जो प्रमाणन के लिए एक सुव्यवस्थित प्रक्रिया प्रदान करेगा।
कंडीशनल एक्सेस सिस्टम के लिए अनुमोदन प्रमाणपत्र और डुअल बैंड आउटडोर वाई-फाई एक्सेस प्वाइंट के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी अनुमोदन प्रमाणपत्र सी-डॉट को सौंपा गया, जो गुणवत्ता और नवाचार के प्रति उनकी प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है।
इस अवसर पर संबोधित करते हुए दूरसंचार सचिव ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत को वैश्विक दूरसंचार मानकीकरण प्रयासों में अग्रणी भूमिका निभानी होगी। उन्होंने इस उद्देश्य के लिए उद्योग, शिक्षा जगत, स्टार्टअप और सरकारी संगठनों को एक साथ लाने के लिए हर साल ऐसे कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने का सुझाव दिया। उनका संबोधन अर्थव्यवस्था में अनुसंधान के योगदान और भारत के प्रौद्योगिकी उत्पादक बनने पर केंद्रित था।
कार्यशाला में उद्योगों, शिक्षा जगत, सरकारी संगठनों और प्रसिद्ध अनुसंधान और विकास केंद्रों के सम्मानित वक्ता और विशेषज्ञ शामिल हुए। कार्यशाला में मानक-निर्माण प्रक्रियाओं की चरण-दर-चरण प्रक्रिया, पेटेंट को मानक आवश्यक पेटेंट (एसईपी) में परिवर्तित करना, और एक जीवंत मानक समुदाय को बढ़ावा देने में शैक्षणिक संस्थानों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका जैसे विषयों पर चर्चा भी आयोजित हुई।
प्रतिभागियों को इन अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकीकरण संगठनों के अनुरूप राष्ट्रीय कार्य समूहों की संरचना और महत्व के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त हुई।
इस आयोजन ने जागरूकता बढ़ाने और आईटीयू, 3जीपीपी, आईईईई आदि जैसे अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकीकरण निकायों में सक्रिय भारतीय भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया। कार्यशाला ने विशेष रूप से मानक आवश्यक पेटेंट (एसईपी) तंत्र के माध्यम से व्यवसायों और स्टार्ट-अप्स के लिए मानकीकरण की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया।
वैश्विक मानकों में योगदान के गहन महत्व को स्वीकार करते हुए, कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य केवल दूरसंचार क्षेत्र में बल्कि पूरे अंतरराष्ट्रीय क्षेत्र में भारत की स्थिति को सशक्त करना है। इस कार्यक्रम ने सहयोग, ज्ञान साझाकरण और नवाचार को बढ़ावा दिया, जिससे भारतीय हितधारकों को वैश्विक मानकों को स्वरुप देने में सक्रिय रूप से योगदान करने के लिए सशक्त बनाया गया।
दूरसंचार वैश्विक मानक निकायों में भारतीय भागीदारी बढ़ाने पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला दूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकियों और मानकों में वैश्विक अग्रणी बनने की दिशा में भारत की प्रगति के लिए उत्प्रेरक के रूप में काम करेगी।