Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Yuva Utsav by Nehru Yuva Kendra Concludes Successfully at Kolhapur
Bookstall set up by Central Bureau of Communication along with Publications Division attracts Huge crowds
06 JUL 2023 4:26PM by PIB Mumbai
Kolhapur : 6 July 2023
The Yuva Utsav, organized by Nehru Yuva Kendra Kolhapur, concluded successfully at Vivekananda College today. The event witnessed enthusiastic participation from students, who actively engaged in various competitions and showcased their talents.
Dr. Rakeshkumar Mudgal, Vice Chancellor of D. Y. Patil University inaugurated the event and emphasized the significance of conserving natural resources. He stated that moving in the right direction will ensure positive outcomes for our society and environment.
During the Yuva Utsav, the Central Bureau of Communication, in collaboration with the Publications Division o under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, set up a stall. The stall showcased a wide array of books and journals published by the Division, offering valuable knowledge and insights to the participants. The flagship journal, "New India Samachar," brought out by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, was also distributed among the students, spreading awareness about the nation's progress and achievements.
The youth displayed a keen interest in the diverse collection of books and journals, underscoring their enthusiasm for gaining knowledge and staying informed. Additionally, the Central Bureau of Communication, the government's publicity arm, distributed cloth bags with the message of avoiding plastic, highlighting the importance of environmental responsibility.
Nehru Yuva Kendra Kolhapur organized various competitions, providing a platform for students to showcase their talents and skills. The event received valuable support from partners organizations including Shivaji University Centre for Innovation, Incubation and Linkages (SCIIL), SUK Research and Development Foundation (SUKRDF), District AIDS Prevention and Control Unit, Mahila Arthik Vikas Mahamandal, Social Justice and Welfare Department, Bank of India, LIDCOM, Mahatma Phule Magaasvarg Vikas Mahamandal, Divyaang Mahamandal, and Shreel Surya Research Pvt LTD.
The Yuva Utsav at Vivekananda College Kolhapur successfully fostered youth engagement and emphasized the importance of environmental conservation. The event served as a platform for students to demonstrate their skills, learn from publications, and promote sustainable practices

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
नेहरू युवा केंद्राद्वारे कोल्हापूर इथे आयोजित युवा उत्सवाची यशस्वी सांगता
केंद्रीय लोकसंपर्क विभागाने प्रकाशन विभागाच्या मदतीने स्थापन केलेल्या बुक स्टॉलला लोकांचा उदंड प्रतिसाद
06 JUL 2023 5:26PM by PIB Mumbai
कोल्हापूर, 6 जुलै 2023
नेहरू युवा केंद्र, कोल्हापूरने विवेकानंद महाविद्यालयात आयोजित केलेल्या युवा उत्सवाची आज यशस्वी सांगता झाली. या उत्सवात, विद्यार्थ्यांनी अतिशय उत्साहाने सहभाग घेत, विविध स्पर्धा आणि कार्यक्रमातून आपल्या कलाकौशल्याची चुणूक दाखवली.
डी.वाय. पाटील विद्यापीठाचे कुलगुरू डॉ. राकेशकुमार मुदगल यांच्या हस्ते या कार्यक्रमाचे उद्घाटन झाले. यावेळी त्यांनी नैसर्गिक साधनसंपत्तीचे संरक्षण करण्याचे महत्त्व सांगितले. आपण योग्य दिशेने वाटचाल केली तर समाज आणि पर्यावरणासाठी त्याचे सकारात्मक परिणाम निश्चित होतील, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
युवा उत्सवातकेंद्रीय लोकसंपर्क विभागाने माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारीतील प्रकाशन विभागाच्या सहकार्याने पुस्तकांचा स्टॉल लावला होता. या स्टॉलमध्ये विभागाद्वारे प्रकाशित करण्यात आलेली पुस्तके आणि मासिके प्रदर्शित करण्यात आली होती, यातून सहभागी विद्यार्थ्यांचे ज्ञानवर्धन आणि दूरदृष्टी मिळाली. माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाच्या ‘न्यू इंडिया समाचार’ ह्या पथदर्शी पक्षिकाचे देखील विद्यार्थ्यांमधे वितरण करण्यात आले, या मासिकात केंद्र सरकारची प्रगती आणि त्यांच्या उपलब्धी, याविषयी माहिती दिलेली असते.
यावेळी उत्सवात सहभागी युवकांनी, पुस्तके आणि मासिकांच्या विविधांगी संग्रहांमध्ये रस घेतला, ज्यातून त्यांची ज्ञानजिज्ञासा आणि माहिती मिळवण्याचा उत्साह दिसून आला. त्याशिवाय, केंद्र सरकारच्या केंद्रीय लोकसंपर्क विभागाने कापडी पिशव्या वितरित करत, प्लॅस्टिक मुक्तीचा संदेश देऊन, आपली पर्यावरणाप्रतीची जबाबदारी पार पाडली.
नेहरू युवा केंद्र कोल्हापूरच्या वतीने विविध स्पर्धांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले असून, विद्यार्थ्यांना त्यांची कला आणि कौशल्ये दाखवण्यासाठी व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आले होत. या कार्यक्रमाला शिवाजी विद्यापीठाचे नवोन्मेष केंद्र (सेंटर फॉर इनोव्हेशन), इनक्युबेशन अँड लिंकेजेस (एससीआयआयएल), एसयूके रिसर्च अँड डेव्हलपमेंट फाउंडेशन (एसयूकेआरडीएफ), जिल्हा एड्स प्रतिबंध आणि नियंत्रण विभाग, महिला आर्थिक विकास महामंडळ, सामाजिक न्याय आणि कल्याण विभाग, बँक ऑफ इंडिया , LIDCOM, महात्मा फुले मागासवर्ग विकास महामंडळ, दिव्यांग महामंडळ, आणि श्रील सूर्या रिसर्च प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड अशा विविध संस्थांचे मोलाचे सहकार्य लाभले.
विवेकानंद महाविद्यालयात आयोजित ह्या युवा उत्सवाने यशस्वीपणे तरुणांच्या सहभागाला प्रोत्साहन देत पर्यावरण संवर्धनाचे महत्त्व पटवून दिले. हा कार्यक्रम, विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी त्यांची कौशल्ये प्रदर्शित करण्यासोबतच, प्रकाशनांमधून शिकण्यासाठी आणि शाश्वत पद्धतींना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी एक व्यासपीठ म्हणून अत्यंत उपयुक्त ठरला.