Ministry of Mines
Geological Survey of India to organize a Geo-Heritage Camp at Ajanta as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
Union Minister of State for Coal & Mines and Railways Raosaheb Patil Danve to inaugurate camp
05 JUL 2023 4:05PM by PIB Mumbai
5th July 2023 | Mumbai
The Geological Survey of India (GSI) is organizing a Geo-Heritage camp at Ajanta Caves on 7th July 2023. The camp is part of the ongoing drive showcasing fascinating Geo-heritage sites dispersed across the country as part of the Government of India’s commemoration of 75 years of Indian Independence, Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM). Through this showcase GSI aims at emphasizing the significance of these sites and the need for their preservation for future generations' study and research.
Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve, Union Minister of State for Railways, Coal & Mines, will inaugurate the Geo-heritage camp at 11 AM, at Shri Ram Mandir Sansthan Sabhagruh, Ajanta and will grace a number of sensitization events that are curated to involve school and college students, common people, tourists, and media personnel. The Minister will also address the gathering, emphasizing the importance of preserving India's Geo-heritage for the benefit of the future generations. Ajanta Caves, a UNESCO World Heritage Site, located in Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar district of Maharashtra holds profound historical and cultural importance.
The day-long celebration will witness the active participation of senior dignitaries from the Ministry of Mines and Geological Survey of India (GSI), alongside representatives from the State Government and private institutions. This collective effort underscores the joint commitment towards preserving and promoting India's rich geological heritage.
For further details on the event, kindly contact:
Shri Sujit Kumar Tripathy
Director & Public Relations Officer (PRO)
Geological Survey of India
Central Headquarters
Kolkata-700016
Ph-9432363977
pro@gsi.gov.in
About Geo-heritage Sites
India boasts a diverse heritage, encompassing not only stunning architecture but also mesmerizing geological monuments and landscapes. These natural wonders, known as Geo-heritage sites, exemplify geological processes and hold immense value. The Geological Survey of India (GSI) takes pride in preserving these sites, identifying 92 of them, some recognized as UNESCO World Heritage sites. GSI promotes geo-tourism and raises awareness about the importance of preserving these geological treasures for future generations
About Geological Survey of India
Established in 1851 with the primary objective of locating coal deposits for the Railways, the Geological Survey of India (GSI) has evolved into an internationally renowned organization in the field of geo-science. Today, it serves as a repository of vital geoscientific information and conducts surveys, mineral assessments, and multi-disciplinary studies. The GSI's focus lies in providing impartial geological expertise and up-to-date information to aid policy decisions in commercial and socio-economic sectors. The organization prioritizes the exploration of critical minerals, the establishment of landslide early warning systems, and the enhancement of surveying capabilities through the utilization of spatial databases and remote sensing technologies. With headquarters in Kolkata and regional offices across the country, the GSI works in coordination with stakeholders in the Geo-informatics sector to disseminate geoscientific information and spatial data effectively. As an attached office to the Ministry of Mines, the GSI plays a crucial role in supporting India's mineral resource assessment and geological research.

खाण मंत्रालय
स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृतमहोत्सवाचा एक भाग म्हणून भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण संस्था अजिंठा येथे भू-वारसा शिबिराचे करणार आयोजन
केंद्रीय कोळसा व खाण आणि रेल्वे राज्यमंत्री रावसाहेब पाटील दानवे यांच्या हस्ते होणार शिबिराचे उद्‌घाटन
05 JUL 2023 5:29PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 5 जुलै 2023
भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (GSI) संस्था 7 जुलै 2023 रोजी अजिंठा लेणी येथे भू-वारसा शिबिराचे आयोजन करत आहे. हे शिबीर, स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृतमहोत्सवाचा एक भाग म्हणून देशभरातली आकर्षक भू- वारसा स्थळे सर्वांसमोर आणण्याच्या अभियानाचा एक भाग आहे. या माध्यमातून या स्थळांचे महत्त्व आणि भावी पिढ्यांकरिता अभ्यास आणि संशोधन करण्यासाठी त्यांचे संवर्धन करण्याची गरज अधोरेखित करणे, हे जीएसआयचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
केंद्रीय रेल्वे, कोळसा आणि खाण राज्यमंत्री रावसाहेब पाटील दानवे, सकाळी 11 वाजता, श्री राम मंदिर संस्थान सभागृह, अजिंठा येथे भू-वारसा शिबिराचे उद्घाटन करतील. शाळा आणि महाविद्यालयीन विद्यार्थी, नागरिक, पर्यटक आणि पत्रकारांना सहभागी करून घेण्यासाठी आखण्यात आलेल्या अनेक जागृतीपर कार्यक्रमांना ते उपस्थित राहतील. भावी पिढ्यांच्या लाभासाठी भारताचा भू-वारसा जतन करण्याचे महत्त्व ते आपल्या भाषणातून उपस्थितांसमोर मांडतील. अजिंठा लेणी, युनेस्कोने जागतिक वारसा स्थळ म्हणून घोषित केली आहेत. महाराष्ट्राच्या छत्रपती संभाजीनगर जिल्ह्यात वसलेल्या या लेण्यांना ऐतिहासिक आणि सांस्कृतिक महत्त्व आहे.
दिवसभर चालणाऱ्या या कार्यक्रमात राज्य सरकार आणि खाजगी संस्थांच्या प्रतिनिधींसोबत खाण मंत्रालय आणि भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण मधील वरिष्ठ मान्यवरांचा सक्रिय सहभाग असेल. हे सामूहिक प्रयत्न भारताच्या समृद्ध भूशास्त्रीय वारशाचे जतन आणि संवर्धन करण्यासाठी संयुक्त वचनबद्धता अधोरेखित करतात.
अधिक माहितीसाठी, कृपया संपर्क साधा:
सुजित कुमार त्रिपाठी
संचालक आणि जनसंपर्क अधिकारी
भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण
केंद्रीय मुख्यालय
कोलकाता-700016
संपर्क क्रमांक- 9432363977
pro@gsi.gov.in
भू-वारसा स्‍थळांविषयी -
भारताला वैविध्यपूर्ण वारसा लाभला आहे. यामध्ये केवळ स्थापत्यकलेतील आश्‍चर्य वाटाव्यात अशा वास्तूच नाही तर भूवैज्ञानिक स्मारके आणि अत्यंत सुंदर भूप्रदेशांचाही समावेश आहे. भू-वारसा स्थळे म्हणून ओळखल्या जाणारी ही नैसर्गिक आश्चर्ये भूगर्भीय प्रक्रियांचा दाखलाच असून ती बहुमोल आहेत. भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआय) या स्थळांचे जतन करण्याचे अभिमानास्पद काम करत आहे.अशा स्‍थानांपैकी 92 स्थळे चिन्हीत केली आहेत.त्यापैकी काही स्थानांना युनेस्कोने जागतिक वारसा स्थळे म्हणून मान्यता दिली आहे. ‘जीएसआय’ च्यावतीने भू-वारसा स्‍थळ पर्यटनाला प्रोत्साहन दिले जाते आणि आगामी पिढ्यांसाठी हा भूवैज्ञानिक खजिना,जतन करण्याच्या महत्त्वाबद्दल जागरूकता निर्माण केली जाते.
भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षणविषयी -
भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआय) ची स्थापना 1851 मध्‍ये झाली. रेल्वेसाठी कोळशाचे साठे शोधण्याच्या प्राथमिक उद्देशाने या संस्थेची स्थापन करण्यात आली होती. आज भू-विज्ञान क्षेत्रातील आंतरराष्ट्रीय ख्यातीची संस्था म्हणून विकसित झाली आहे. देशातील महत्त्वपूर्ण भूवैज्ञानिक माहितीचे भांडार म्हणून ही संस्था काम करत आहे. सर्वेक्षण, खनिज मूल्यांकन आणि बहु-शाखीय अभ्यास संस्थेमार्फत केला जातो. जीएसआयचे लक्ष्‍य व्यावसायिक आणि सामाजिक-आर्थिक क्षेत्रातील धोरणात्मक निर्णयांना मदत करण्यासाठी निष्पक्ष भूवैज्ञानिक कौशल्य आणि अद्ययावत माहिती प्रदान करण्यावर आहे. संस्था महत्वाच्या खनिजांचा शोध, भूस्खलनाविषयी पूर्व इशारा देणाऱ्या प्रणालीची स्थापना आणि अवकाशीय डेटाबेस आणि रिमोट सेन्सिंग तंत्रज्ञानाच्या वापराद्वारे सर्वेक्षण क्षमता वाढवणे याला प्राधान्य देते. संस्थेचे कोलकाता येथे मुख्यालय आहे तसेच देशभरात प्रादेशिक कार्यालये आहेत. जीएसआय भू वैज्ञानिक माहिती आणि अवकाशविषयक डाटा यांचा प्रभावीपणे प्रसार करण्यासाठी भू-इन्फोर्मटिक्स क्षेत्रातील भागधारकांशी समन्वय साधला जातो. खाण मंत्रालयाशी संलग्न कार्यालय असल्याने जीएसआय भारताच्या खनिज संसाधनांचे मूल्यांकन आणि भूगर्भीय संशोधनाला पाठिंबा देण्यासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावत आहे.