Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard & Indian Navy sign MoU with Indian Port Rail & Ropeway Corporation Ltd for developing gallery at National Maritime Heritage Complex
02 JUL 2023 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between Indian Coast Guard & Indian Navy with Indian Port Rail & Ropeway Corporation Ltd on July 2, 2023, in Gandhinagar for the planning, development, construction, and commissioning of a gallery on the theme “Evolution of Indian Navy & Indian Coast Guard” at the National Maritime Heritage Complex (NMHC) which is being constructed at the historic Indus Valley civilization region of Lothal (Gujarat).
The signing of the MoU took place in the presence of Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Chief Minister of Gujarat, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Chemical & Fertilizers, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways & Tourism and Shri Shantanu Thakur, Minister of State for Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways. The senior officers of the Indian Coast Guard, Indian Navy including Additional Director General Rakesh Pal, PTM, TM, were also present.
The Government of India is building the National Maritime Heritage Complex (NMHC) at the historic Indus Valley civilization region of Lothal (Gujarat) under the aegis of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways. The foundation stone for the NMHC project was laid by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in March 2019.
Comprising of a maritime museum, lighthouse museum, maritime theme parks, amusement park centres, etc., NMHC will showcase the maritime heritage of the country from ancient to modern times by adopting an edutainment approach using the latest technology to spread awareness about India’s maritime heritage.
It will have several innovative and unique features such as Lothal mini recreation to recreate Harappan architecture and lifestyle; four theme parks – Memorial theme park, Maritime and Navy theme park, Climate theme park, and Adventure and Amusement theme park; fourteen galleries highlighting India’s maritime heritage starting from the Harappan times till now; Coastal states pavilion displaying the diverse maritime heritage of states and UTs; among others.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक और नौसेना ने राष्ट्रीय समुद्री विरासत परिसर में गैलरी का निर्माण करने के लिए इंडियन पोर्ट रेल एंड रोपवे कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
02 JUL 2023 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय समुद्री विरासत परिसर (एनएमएचसी), जिसका निर्माण लोथल (गुजरात) के ऐतिहासिक सिंधु घाटी सभ्यता क्षेत्र में किया जा रहा है, में भारतीय नौसेना और भारतीय तटरक्षक का उद्भव विषय-वस्तु पर एक गैलरी की योजना बनाने, विकास, निर्माण तथा प्रारंभ किए जाने के लिए 02 जुलाई, 2023 को गांधीनगर में भारतीय तटरक्षक और भारतीय नौसेना तथा इंडियन पोर्ट रेल एंड रोपवे कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल, गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र पटेल, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण एवं रसायन एवं उवर्रक मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग और पर्यटन राज्यमंत्री श्री श्रीपद येसो नाइक की उपस्थिति में किया गया। अपर महानिदेशक श्री राकेश पाल, पीटीएम, टीएम सहित भारतीय तटरक्षक, भारतीय नौसेना के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
केंद्र सरकार पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के तत्वाधान में लोथल (गुजरात) के ऐतिहासिक सिंधु घाटी सभ्यता क्षेत्र में राष्ट्रीय सामुद्रिक विरासत परिसर (एनएमएचसी) का निर्माण कर रही है। एनएमएचसी परियोजना के लिए आधारशिला प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा मार्च 2019 में रखी गई थी।
इसमें एक सामुद्रिक संग्रहालय, लाईट हाउस संग्रहालय, सामुद्रिक थीम पार्क, एम्यूजमेंट पार्क सेंटर शामिल होंगे। एनएमएचसी भारत की सामुद्रिक विरासत के बारे में जागरूकता का प्रसार करने के लिए नवीनतम प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करते हुए एक शिक्षा और मनोरंजन वाले दृष्टिकोण को अपनाते हुए प्राचीन से आधुनिक समय तक देश की सामुद्रिक विरासत को प्रदर्शित करेगा।
इसमें हड़प्पायुगीन ढ़ांचा और जीवनशैली रिक्रिएट करने के लिए लोथल मिनि रिक्रिएशन; 4 थीम पार्क–मेमोरियल थीम पार्क, मेरिटाइम एवं नेवी थीम पार्क, क्लाइमेट थीम पार्क और एडवेंचर तथा एम्यूजमेंट थीम पार्कहड़प्पा के समय से शुरू आज तक की भारत की सामुद्रिक विरासत को रेखांकित करती हुए 14 गैलरी; राज्यों एवं केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की विविध सामुद्रिक विरासत को प्रदर्शित करता हुआ तटीय राज्य पवेलियन आदि जैसी कई नवोन्मेषी और अनूठी विशेषताएं शामिल रहेंगी।