Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard & Indian Navy sign MoU with Indian Port Rail & Ropeway Corporation Ltd for developing gallery at National Maritime Heritage Complex
02 JUL 2023 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between Indian Coast Guard & Indian Navy with Indian Port Rail & Ropeway Corporation Ltd on July 2, 2023, in Gandhinagar for the planning, development, construction, and commissioning of a gallery on the theme “Evolution of Indian Navy & Indian Coast Guard” at the National Maritime Heritage Complex (NMHC) which is being constructed at the historic Indus Valley civilization region of Lothal (Gujarat).
The signing of the MoU took place in the presence of Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Chief Minister of Gujarat, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Chemical & Fertilizers, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways & Tourism and Shri Shantanu Thakur, Minister of State for Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways. The senior officers of the Indian Coast Guard, Indian Navy including Additional Director General Rakesh Pal, PTM, TM, were also present.
The Government of India is building the National Maritime Heritage Complex (NMHC) at the historic Indus Valley civilization region of Lothal (Gujarat) under the aegis of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways. The foundation stone for the NMHC project was laid by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in March 2019.
Comprising of a maritime museum, lighthouse museum, maritime theme parks, amusement park centres, etc., NMHC will showcase the maritime heritage of the country from ancient to modern times by adopting an edutainment approach using the latest technology to spread awareness about India’s maritime heritage.
It will have several innovative and unique features such as Lothal mini recreation to recreate Harappan architecture and lifestyle; four theme parks – Memorial theme park, Maritime and Navy theme park, Climate theme park, and Adventure and Amusement theme park; fourteen galleries highlighting India’s maritime heritage starting from the Harappan times till now; Coastal states pavilion displaying the diverse maritime heritage of states and UTs; among others.

وزارت دفاع
انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ اور بحریہ نے نیشنل میری ٹائم ہیریٹیج کمپلیکس میں گیلری کی تعمیر کے لیے انڈین پورٹ ریل اور روپ وے کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
02 JUL 2023 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ اور انڈین نیوی کے درمیان انڈین پورٹ ریل اینڈ روپ وے کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ 2 جولائی 2023 کو گاندھی نگر میں "ہندوستانی بحریہ اور انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ کا ارتقاء" کے موضوع پر ایک گیلری کی منصوبہ بندی، ترقی، تعمیر اور آغاز کے لیے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے۔ نیشنل میری ٹائم ہیریٹیج کمپلیکس(این ایم ایچ سی) میں جو کہ لوتھل (گجرات) کے تاریخی سندھ وادی تہذیب کے علاقے میں تعمیر کیا جا رہا ہے۔
مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال، گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بھوپیندرا پٹیل کی موجودگی میں کئے گئے۔ اس موقع پر منسکھ منڈاویہ، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود اور کیمیکل اور کھاد کے وزیر، شری پد یسو نائک، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں اور سیاحت کے وزیر مملکت اور بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب شانتنو ٹھاکر، ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ، ہندوستانی بحریہ کے سینئر افسران بشمول ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل راکیش پال، پی ٹی ایم، ٹی ایم، بھی موجود تھے۔
حکومت ہند، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے زیراہتمام تاریخی وادی سندھ تہذیب کے علاقے لوتھل (گجرات) میں نیشنل میری ٹائم ہیریٹیج کمپلیکس (این ایم ایچ سی) تعمیر کر رہی ہے۔ این ایم ایچ سی پروجیکٹ کا سنگ بنیاد مارچ 2019 میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے رکھا تھا۔
ایک میری ٹائم میوزیم، لائٹ ہاؤس میوزیم، میری ٹائم تھیم پارکس، تفریحی پارک مراکز وغیرہ پر مشتمل، این ایم ایچ سی ہندوستان کے سمندری ورثے کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ایک ایڈیوٹینمنٹ اپروچ اپنا کر قدیم سے جدید دور تک ملک کے سمندری ورثے کی نمائش کرے گا۔ .
اس میں ہڑپہ کے فن تعمیر اور طرز زندگی کو دوبارہ بنانے کے لیے لوتھل منی تفریح جیسی کئی جدید اور منفرد خصوصیات ہوں گی۔ چار تھیم پارکس - میموریل تھیم پارک، میری ٹائم اور نیوی تھیم پارک، کلائمیٹ تھیم پارک، اور ایڈونچر اینڈ ایموزمنٹ تھیم پارک؛ ہڑپہ دور سے اب تک ہندوستان کے سمندری ورثے کو اجاگر کرنے والی چودہ گیلریاں، ریاستوں اور یوٹیز کے متنوع سمندری ورثے کی نمائش کرنے والا ساحلی ریاستوں کا پویلین دیگر کے درمیان شامل ہیں۔