Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard & Indian Navy sign MoU with Indian Port Rail & Ropeway Corporation Ltd for developing gallery at National Maritime Heritage Complex
02 JUL 2023 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between Indian Coast Guard & Indian Navy with Indian Port Rail & Ropeway Corporation Ltd on July 2, 2023, in Gandhinagar for the planning, development, construction, and commissioning of a gallery on the theme “Evolution of Indian Navy & Indian Coast Guard” at the National Maritime Heritage Complex (NMHC) which is being constructed at the historic Indus Valley civilization region of Lothal (Gujarat).
The signing of the MoU took place in the presence of Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Chief Minister of Gujarat, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Chemical & Fertilizers, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways & Tourism and Shri Shantanu Thakur, Minister of State for Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways. The senior officers of the Indian Coast Guard, Indian Navy including Additional Director General Rakesh Pal, PTM, TM, were also present.
The Government of India is building the National Maritime Heritage Complex (NMHC) at the historic Indus Valley civilization region of Lothal (Gujarat) under the aegis of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways. The foundation stone for the NMHC project was laid by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in March 2019.
Comprising of a maritime museum, lighthouse museum, maritime theme parks, amusement park centres, etc., NMHC will showcase the maritime heritage of the country from ancient to modern times by adopting an edutainment approach using the latest technology to spread awareness about India’s maritime heritage.
It will have several innovative and unique features such as Lothal mini recreation to recreate Harappan architecture and lifestyle; four theme parks – Memorial theme park, Maritime and Navy theme park, Climate theme park, and Adventure and Amusement theme park; fourteen galleries highlighting India’s maritime heritage starting from the Harappan times till now; Coastal states pavilion displaying the diverse maritime heritage of states and UTs; among others.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
नॅशनल मेरीटाईम हेरिटेज कॉम्प्लेक्स अर्थात राष्ट्रीय सागरी वारसा संकुलामध्ये गॅलरी विकसित करण्यासाठी भारतीय तटरक्षक दल आणि भारतीय नौदलाने भारतीय बंदरे, रेल्वे आणि रोपवे महामंडळ मर्यादित (लिमिटेड) सोबत सामंजस्य करारावर केली स्वाक्षरी
02 JUL 2023 5:28PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय तटरक्षक दल, भारतीय नौदल आणि भारतीय बंदरे, रेल्वे आणि रोपवे महामंडळ मर्यादित यांच्यात 2 जुलै 2023 रोजी गांधीनगर येथे एका सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी करण्यात आली. लोथल (गुजरात) येथे ऐतिहासिक सिंधू संस्कृती प्रदेशात उभारण्यात येत असलेल्या नॅशनल मेरीटाइम हेरिटेज कॉम्प्लेक्स अर्थात राष्ट्रीय सागरी वारसा संकुलामध्ये "भारतीय नौदल आणि भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाची उत्क्रांती" या, संकल्पनेवर आधारित गॅलरीचे नियोजन, विकास, बांधकाम आणि कार्यान्वयन करण्यासाठी हा करार करण्यात आला.
हा करार बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल, गुजरातचे मुख्यमंत्री भूपेंद्र पटेल, आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण तसेच रसायन आणि खते मंत्री डॉ.मनसुख मांडवीयबंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग आणि पर्यटन राज्यमंत्री श्रीपाद येसो नाईक, बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालयाचे राज्यमंत्री शंतनू ठाकूर, भारतीय तटरक्षक दल आणि भारतीय नौदलाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, ज्यामध्ये अतिरिक्त महासंचालक राकेश पाल, पीटीएम, टीएम यांच्या समावेशासह इतर मान्यवरांच्या उपस्थित करण्यात आला.
भारत सरकार, बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत लोथल (गुजरात) येथील ऐतिहासिक सिंधू संस्कृती प्रदेशात राष्ट्रीय सागरी वारसा संकुल (NMHC) उभारत आहे. या संकुल प्रकल्पाची पायाभरणी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या हस्ते मार्च 2019 मध्ये करण्यात आली होती.
सागरी संग्रहालय, दीपगृह संग्रहालय, सागरी थीम पार्क, मनोरंजन पार्क केंद्रे इत्यादींचा समावेश असलेले, हे राष्ट्रीय सागरी वारसा संकुल (NMHC) भारताच्या सागरी वारशाबद्दल जागरूकता पसरवण्यासाठी आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करून शिक्षणाचा दृष्टिकोन स्वीकारून प्राचीन काळापासून आधुनिक काळापर्यंतचा देशाचा सागरी वारसा प्रदर्शित करेल.
या संकुलामध्ये हडप्पा वास्तुकला आणि जीवनशैली पुन्हा निर्माण करण्यासाठी लोथल मिनी रिक्रिएशन यासारखी अनेक नाविन्यपूर्ण आणि अद्वितीय वैशिष्ट्ये असतील; चार थीम पार्क - मेमोरियल थीम पार्क, सागरी आणि नौदल थीम पार्क, पर्यावरणीय थीम पार्क आणि साहस आणि मनोरंजनावर आधारित थीम पार्क असतील, त्याचबरोबर हडप्पा काळापासून आतापर्यंतच्या भारताच्या सागरी वारशावर प्रकाश टाकणाऱ्या 14 गॅलरी तसेच राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचा वैविध्यपूर्ण सागरी वारसा प्रदर्शित करणारे तटीय राज्य मंडप आदींचाही यात समावेश असेल.