Ministry of Defence
CONFERENCE ON CLASSIFICATION REGULATIONS AND ADVANCED NAVAL TECHNOLOGIES
01 JUL 2023 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
The second edition of Conference on Classification Regulation and Advanced Technologies for Naval Ships and Auxiliaries was organized by Directorate of Naval Architecture, IHQ MoD (Navy) on 27-28 Jun 23 at Manohar Parrikar Institute for Defence Studies and Analysis, New Delhi. The conference was inaugurated by VAdm Sandeep Naithani, Chief of Material; and its various sessions were keenly participated by more than 100 delegates, including Senior Officers of Naval Headquarters, Naval Commands, Field Units, Coast Guards Headquarters, delegates from six DPSU Shipyards, DRDO Scientists and academia.
The conference provided a technical forum to understand advancements in the role of Class Societies to promote indigenous warship building and its maintenance in line with international standards. Senior delegates/ subject experts from seven major International Classification Societies, i.e., ABS, BV, Class-NK, DNV, IRS, LR and RINA participated in the Conference, wherein 16 papers were presented by the Class Societies, ranging from Regulatory framework for Naval Ships, Class Notations for Autonomous Vessels, Rule note for Unmanned vessel, Additive manufacturing, Naval Submarine Code, Hull Integrity Management, Wind Assisted Propulsion System, and Digital Systems. R Adm K Srinivas, Assistant Chief of Materiel (Dockyard and Refit), delivered the concluding remarks for the conference.
Backdropandtheme6LMH.jpeg)
ReleasingofconferenceproceedingYPWV.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वर्गीकरण विनियमों और उन्नत नौसेना प्रौद्योगिकियों पर सम्मेलन का आयोजन
01 JUL 2023 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
नौसेना आर्किटेक्‍चर निदेशालय, एकीकृत मुख्यालय रक्षा मंत्रालय (नौसेना) द्वारा 27-28 जून 2023 को मनोहर पर्रिकर रक्षा अध्ययन और विश्लेषण संस्थान, नई दिल्ली में नौसेना के जहाजों और सहायक पोतों के लिए वर्गीकरण विनियम और उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों पर सम्मेलन आयोजित किया गया। सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन चीफ ऑफ मटेरियल, वाइस एडमिरल, संदीप नैथानी, ने किया और इसके विभिन्न सत्रों में 100 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों ने उत्साह से भाग लिया, जिनमें नौ-सेना मुख्यालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, नौसेना कमांड, फील्ड इकाई, तट रक्षक मुख्यालय, छह डीपीएसयू शिपयार्ड के प्रतिनिधि, डीआरडीओ वैज्ञानिक और अन्य बुद्धिजीवी शामिल थे।
सम्मेलन में स्वदेशी युद्धपोत निर्माण और अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों के अनुरूप इसके रख-रखाव को बढ़ावा देने के लिए क्लास सोसायटी की भूमिका में प्रगति को समझने के लिए एक तकनीकी मंच प्रदान किया गया। सम्मेलन में सात प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय वर्गीकरण सोसायटी यानी एबीएस, बीवी,क्लास-एनके, डीएनवी, आईआरएएस, एलआर और रीना के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधियों/विषय-विशेषज्ञों ने भाग लिया, जिसमें क्लास सोसाइटी द्वारा नौ-सेना के जहाजों के लिए नियामक ढांचे से लेकर ऑटोनोमस वेसेल के लिए क्लास नोटेशन, मानवरहित जहाज के लिए नियम नोट, एडिटिव मैन्युफैक्चरिंग, नेवल सबमरीन कोड,पतवार अखंडता प्रबंधन, विंड असिस्टेंड प्रोपल्शन सिस्टम और डिजिटल सिस्टम तक पर 16 पेपर प्रस्तुत किए गए।मटेरियल(डॉकयार्ड और रिफिट) के सहायक प्रमुख,रियर एडमिरल के श्रीनिवास, ने सम्मेलन में समापन भाषण दिया।
Backdropandtheme6LMH.jpeg)
ReleasingofconferenceproceedingYPWV.JPG)