Ministry of Culture
First of its kind exhibition ‘Banking on World Heritage’ Inaugurated at IGNCA, New Delhi today
If the world has to progress and humanity has to survive then Indian way is the way forward and that way is ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’- Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi
30 JUN 2023 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
First of its kind exhibition ‘Banking on World Heritage’ was Inaugurated at IGNCA, New Delhi by the Minister of Culture and External Affairs, Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi on Friday 30th June. The exhibition displays banknotes of G20 member nations, depicting world heritage sites listed by UNESCO, in a unique manner. The exhibition will be on display till Sunday, July 9th 2023. The exhibition has been curated by the scholar Ms. Rukmini Dahanukar. The inauguration was attended by High Commissioners and Ambassadors of G20 Countries.
On this occasion , Minister of Culture and External Affairs, Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi said if the world has to progress and humanity has to survive then Indian way is the way forward and that way is ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ . The exhibition has been organised in the spirit of Vasudaiva Kutumbakam.
The Minister said that the exhibition will help to connect the youth, who are mostly engaged on the digital platform, to their heritage through the physical currency notes. The depiction of Heritage sites adds to the intrinsic value of currency notes, she added.
She further remarked that the G20 countries have 70 percent of declared Heritage of the world and the exhibition brings out the collective effort of these countries to preserve and conserve Heritage and to connect the current generation to the greatness of their past.
To commemorate the ongoing celebrations under India’s presidency of the G-20 Summit, the exhibition focuses on banknotes of the member nations. It is also a special occasion that coincides with the celebration of India’s 75th year of independence along with UNESCO’s World Heritage Convention’s 50th year. The theme proposed, "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam" or "One Earth One Family One Future" perfectly matches the "Outstanding Universal Values of World Heritage."
Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts also plans to publish a souvenir. This souvenir will be of value to scholars and visitors to the exhibition. Apart from this, it will also create awareness about the World Heritage Sites of different civilizations. It will provide an opportunity for exchange of ideas between scholars and researchers from different countries. It is the first time that banknotes depicting UNESCO World Heritage Sites around the world have been presented and commemorated in such a unique way.
Ms. Rukmini Dahanukar the curator of the exhibition said that this exhibition will educate the millennial and youngsters about their culture and heritage through bank notes. The bank notes in our country have 17 languages of India, which reflects inclusivity and unity in diversity. She further added in this context that everything is Make in India and everything is projection of India which is being reflected in this exhibition. She remarked that this exhibition showcases connection of humanity and culture through banknotes.
Interestingly, the member countries have issued currencies that are one of the most effective ways to depict grand monuments of our history for educating the society about their importance.
The coins are invaluable source of reconstructing ancient Indian history. They depict the glorious history of our past. In many cases, they tell us about the reigning period of kings, the economy of kingdoms, the extent of empires and about trade during that period. They also throw light on the art and religion of the period to which they belong. To complement the exhibition, IGNCA also organized a panel discussion on the subject.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
अपनी तरह की पहली प्रदर्शनी 'बैंकिंग ऑन वर्ल्ड हेरिटेज' का आज आईजीएनसीए, नई दिल्ली में उद्घाटन
यदि दुनिया को प्रगति करनी है और मानवता को जीवित रखना है तो भारतीय मार्ग 'वसुधैव कुटुंबकम' ही आगे बढ़ने का मार्ग है - श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी
30 JUN 2023 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति और विदेश राज्‍य मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने आज शुक्रवार 30 जून को आईजीएनसीए, नई दिल्ली में अपनी तरह की पहली प्रदर्शनी 'बैंकिंग ऑन वर्ल्ड हेरिटेज' का उद्घाटन किया। प्रदर्शनी में जी20 सदस्य देशों के बैंकनोट प्रदर्शित किए गए हैं, जिनमें यूनेस्को द्वारा सूचीबद्ध विश्व धरोहर स्थलों को एक अनोखे तरीके से दर्शाया गया है। प्रदर्शनी रविवार, 9 जुलाई 2023 तक खुली रहेगी। अपनी विशेषज्ञ जानकारी का उपयोग करके प्रदर्शनी का प्रस्‍तुतीकरण विद्वान सुश्री रुक्मिणी दहानुकर ने किया है। उद्घाटन में जी20 देशों के उच्चायुक्तों और राजदूतों ने भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर संस्कृति एवं विदेश राज्‍य मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने कहा कि यदि विश्व को प्रगति करनी है और मानवता को जीवित रखना है तो भारतीय मार्ग 'वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम्' ही आगे बढ़ने का मार्ग है। प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम की भावना से किया गया है।
संस्‍कृति राज्‍य मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रदर्शनी युवाओं को, जो ज्यादातर डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म पर लगे हुए हैं, भौतिक मुद्रा नोटों के माध्यम से अपनी विरासत से जोड़ने में मदद करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि विरासत स्थलों का चित्रण करेंसी नोटों के वास्‍तविक मूल्य को बढ़ाता है।
उन्होंने आगे टिप्पणी की कि जी20 देशों के पास दुनिया की घोषित विरासतों का 70 प्रतिशत हिस्सा है और प्रदर्शनी विरासत को संरक्षित करने तथा वर्तमान पीढ़ी को उनके अतीत की महानता से जोड़ने के लिए इन देशों के सामूहिक प्रयास को सामने लाई है।
भारत की जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता में चल रहे समारोहों को मनाने के लिए, प्रदर्शनी सदस्य देशों के बैंक नोटों पर केन्‍द्रित है। यह एक विशेष अवसर भी है जो यूनेस्को के विश्व धरोहर सम्मेलन के 50वें वर्ष के साथ-साथ भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष के जश्न के साथ हो रहा है। प्रस्तावित विषय वस्‍तु, "वसुधैव कुटुंबकम" या "एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य" पूरी तरह से "विश्व विरासत के उत्कृष्ट सार्वभौमिक मूल्यों" से मेल खाती है।
इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केन्‍द्र भी एक स्मारिका प्रकाशित करने की योजना बना रहा है। यह स्मारिका विद्वानों और प्रदर्शनी में आने वाले आगंतुकों के लिए उपयोगी होगी। इसके अलावा यह विभिन्न सभ्यताओं के विश्व धरोहर स्थलों के बारे में जागरूकता भी पैदा करेगी। यह विभिन्न देशों के विद्वानों और शोधकर्ताओं के बीच विचारों के आदान-प्रदान का अवसर प्रदान करेगी। यह पहली बार है कि दुनिया भर के यूनेस्को विश्व धरोहर स्थलों को दर्शाने वाले बैंक नोटों को इतने अनोखे तरीके से प्रस्तुत और स्मरण किया गया है।
प्रदर्शनी की क्यूरेटर सुश्री रुक्मिणी दहानुकर ने कहा कि यह प्रदर्शनी सहस्त्राब्दी और युवाओं को बैंक नोटों के माध्यम से उनकी संस्कृति और विरासत के बारे में शिक्षित करेगी। हमारे देश के बैंक नोटों में भारत की 17 भाषाएँ हैं, जो समावेशिता और विविधता में एकता को दर्शाती हैं। उन्होंने इस संदर्भ में आगे कहा कि सब कुछ मेक इन इंडिया है और सब कुछ भारत का चित्र प्रदर्शन है जो इस प्रदर्शनी में परिलक्षित हो रहा है। उन्होंने टिप्पणी की कि यह प्रदर्शनी बैंक नोटों के माध्यम से मानवता और संस्कृति के संबंध को प्रदर्शित करती है।
दिलचस्प बात यह है कि सदस्य देशों ने मुद्राएँ जारी की हैं जो समाज को उनके महत्व के बारे में शिक्षित करने के लिए हमारे इतिहास के भव्य स्मारकों को चित्रित करने के सबसे प्रभावी तरीकों में से एक हैं।
सिक्के प्राचीन भारतीय इतिहास के पुनर्निर्माण का एक अमूल्य स्रोत हैं। वे हमारे अतीत के गौरवशाली इतिहास को दर्शाते हैं। कई मामलों में, वे हमें राजाओं के शासनकाल, राज्यों की अर्थव्यवस्था, साम्राज्यों की सीमा और उस अवधि के दौरान व्यापार के बारे में बताते हैं। वे उस काल की कला और धर्म पर भी प्रकाश डालते हैं, जिससे वे संबंधित हैं। प्रदर्शनी के दौरान, आईजीएनसीए ने इस विषय पर एक पैनल चर्चा भी आयोजित की।