Ministry of Defence
Need for military capability development in the emerging warfare landscape, says CDS Gen Anil Chauhan
“Interoperability and integration will grow manifold with theaterisation”
DRDO and Centre for Joint Warfare Studies organize a Seminar & Exhibition on ‘Technology Enabled sensor-Decision-Shooter superiority’
30 JUN 2023 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, PVSM, UYSM, AVSM, SM, VSM, has stressed on the need for military capability development in the emerging warfare landscape. He was speaking as the Guest of Honour in a seminar & exhibition on “Technology Enabled sensor-Decision-Shooter superiority” organised jointly by Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) and the Centre for Joint Warfare Studies (CENJOWS) at DRDO Bhawan in New Delhi on 30 June 2023.
In his address, Gen Chauhan underscored the achievements of the armed forces in achieving synergy and transparency in numerous sensor and shooter capabilities, including integration of latest communication and artificial intelligence technologies.
The CDS said that OODA (Observe, Orient, Decide, Act) cycle needs to be of a higher tempo to be in step with the pace of warfighting made possible with the cutting edge technologies. Gen Chauhan emphasized that Capability Development is being done through a scientific process and mentioned that interoperability and integration will grow manifold with theaterisation.
The CDS stated that baseline understanding of space, cyber and EW technologies is important for all warfighters. He appreciated the efforts of DRDO and CENJOWS for bringing the services, scientists, industry and academia together for brainstorming the subject and mutual understanding of each other’s requirements to meet the future battle field challenges.
Secretary, the Department of R&D and Chairman DRDO, Dr. Samir V Kamat also attended the function. Dr. Samir V Kamat in his address stated that with the proliferation of sensors, the Network Centric Warfare is a reality in the future battlefield scenario. He highlighted that the security of such networks is paramount and passage of secure information in time is a necessity. He also underscored the salience of AI-driven autonomy.
Director CENJOWS, Lt Gen Sunil Srivastava, AVSM, VSM** (Retd), Senior Military officers from the three services, DRDO Scientists and Industry representatives attended the seminar, which had discussions by various “subject matter experts” on strategic and multi-domain awareness, information sharing: Networks and communications, Analysis, intelligence and Decision Making, Prompt & Multi-Domain Targeting.
The seminar provided opportunities for military leaders, scientists, Think Tanks to brainstorm emerging development on the subject and provide various actionable points for all stakeholders.

وزارت دفاع
ابھرتے ہوئے جنگی منظرنامے میں فوجی صلاحیت کے فروغ کی ضرورت ، چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف (سی ڈی ایس) جنرل انل چوہان کا بیان
’’تھیٹرائزیشن کے ساتھ انٹرآپریبلٹی اور انضمام کئی گنا بڑھے گا‘‘
مشترکہ جنگی مطالعات کے لئے ڈی آر ڈی او اور سینٹر ٹیکنالوجی سے آراستہ سینسر – فیصلہ – شوٹر برتری سے متعلق ایک سیمینار اور نمائش کا اہتمام کیا
30 JUN 2023 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
پی وی ایس ایم، یو وائی ایس ایم ، اے وی ایس ایم ، ایس ایم، وی ایس ایم ، چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل انل چوہان نے ابھرتے ہوئے جنگی منظرنامے میں فوجی صلاحیت کے فروغ پر زور دیا ہے۔ وہ ٹیکنالوجی سے آراستہ سینسر – فیصلہ – شوٹر برتری سے متعلق ایک سیمینار اور نمائش میں اعزازی مہمان کی حیثیت سے اظہار خیال کررہے تھے۔جس کا اہتمام دفاعی تحقیق اور ترقی کی تنظیم ڈی آر ڈی او اور مشترکہ جنگی مطالعات کے سینٹر نے مشترکہ طور پر کیا تھا۔ اس سیمینار اور نمائش کا اہتمام 30 جون 2023 کو نئی دہلی کے ڈی آر ڈی او بھون میں کیا گیا تھا۔
اپنے خطاب میں جنرل چوہان نے مصنوعی ذہانت کی ٹیکنالوجیوں اور جدید مواصلات کے انضمام سمیت متعدد سینسر او شوٹر صلاحیتوں میں تال میل اور شفافیت کے حصول میں مسلح افواج کی حصولیابیوں کا ذکر کیا۔
سی ڈی ایس نے کہا کہ جنگ لڑنے کی رفتار کے ساتھ او او ڈی اے (آبزرو ، اورینٹ ، ڈیسائڈ ، ایکٹ ) سلسلے کی رفتار کے ساتھ قدم بڑھانے کے لئے زیادہ رفتار کی ضرورت ہے۔ جسے جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعہ ہی ممکن بنایا جاسکتا ہے۔جنر چوہان نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ صلاحیت کا فروغ ایک سائنسی عمل کے ذریعہ کیا جارہا ہے ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ تھیٹرائزیشن کے ساتھ انٹرآپریبلٹی اور انضمام کئی گنا بڑھے گا۔
سی ڈی ایس نے کہا کہ تمام جنگوں کے لیے خلائی، سائبر اور ای ڈبلیو ٹیکنالوجیز کی بنیادی سمجھ بوجھ اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے ڈی آر ڈی او اور سی ای این جے او ڈبلیو ایس کی خدمات، سائنس دانوں، صنعتوں اور اکیڈمی کو ایک ساتھ لانے کے لیے اس موضوع پر غور و فکر کرنے اور مستقبل کے میدان جنگ کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک دوسرے کی ضروریات کو سمجھنے کے لیے کی جانے والی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔
تحقیق و ترقی کے محکمے کے سکریٹری اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئر مین ڈاکٹر سمیر وی کامت نے بھی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ ڈاکٹر سمیر وی کامت نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ سینسر کے پھیلاؤ کے ساتھ، نیٹ ورک سینٹرک وارفیئر مستقبل کے جنگی میدان کے منظر نامے میں ایک حقیقت ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ اس طرح کے نیٹ ورکس کی سیکورٹی ضروری اورسب سے اہم ہے اور وقت پر محفوظ معلومات کی منتقلی ایک ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے اے آئی سے چلنے والی آٹونومی کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔
سی ای این جے او ڈبلیو ایس کے ڈائریکٹر، وی ایس ایم، اے وی ایس ایم ،ریٹائر لیفٹیننٹ جنرل سنل سریواستو، (ریٹائرڈ)، تینوں سروسز کے سینئر فوجی افسران،ڈی آر ڈی او کے سائنسدانوں اور صنعت کے نمائندوں نے سیمینار میں شرکت کی، جس میں کثیر ڈومین والی بیداری ،معلومات مشترک کرنے ، نیٹورکس اور کمیونی کیشن، تجزیے ، ذہانت ، فیصلہ سازی ،فوری اور ملٹی ڈومین ٹارگٹنگ پر مختلف مضامین کے ماہرین کی طرف سے تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
اس سیمینار نے عسکری لیڈروں ، سائنسدانوں، تھنک ٹینکس کو اس موضوع پر ابھرتی ہوئی ترقی کے بارے میں ذہن سازی کرنے اور تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے مختلف قابل عمل نکات فراہم کرنے کے مواقع فراہم کیے ہیں۔