Ministry of Finance
I-T Department Conducts Verification of Reporting Entities
30 JUN 2023 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Income-Tax Department has been focusing its efforts on promoting voluntary compliance. In this endeavour, information is received about financial transactions of taxpayers from Reporting Entities, such as Banks, Forex Dealers, Sub-Registrars, etc. The information furnished by the Reporting Entities is used for display to the taxpayer, through the e-filing account, in the form of the Annual Information Statement (AIS). This is an important step towards facilitating taxpayers for filing their Return of Income accurately.
While most Reporting Entities are voluntarily complying with the statutory requirements of filing correct and complete Statements of Specified Financial Transactions (SFTs), defaults have been noticed in some cases.
Recently, the Department carried out verification of a prominent Bank based in Tamil Nadu, to address Reporting Entity compliance issues.
During the course of verification, several discrepancies were found. It was seen that the bank had not filed SFTs in certain cases and in some others, had not filed complete/accurate particulars. SFTs were not filed in respect of Cash deposits of over Rs.2,700 crore involving more than 10,000 accounts; specified Credit card payments involving total transaction value of over Rs.110 crore; Dividend distributed of more than Rs.200 crore and Shares issued of over Rs.600 crore.
Further, SFTs already filed by the Bank were found incomplete in several respects. The bank had failed to report major transactions which included Interest paid of more than Rs.500 crore; Time deposits; Cash deposits and withdrawals in current accounts, etc.
The verification also revealed defective filing of Form 61B for Automatic Exchange of Information (AEOI) about account holders “resident” in other countries.
In the recent past too, verification was conducted by the Department on 2 cooperative banks in Uttarakhand and transactions exceeding few thousand crore, not reported by the banks, were identified.
In order to explain the legal obligations and processes, as well as to address difficulties faced by the Reporting Entities, outreach programmes are being regularly organised by the Department across the country. This is another initiative of the Department to facilitate ease of compliance.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రిపోర్టింగ్ ఎంటిటీల ధృవీకరణను నిర్వహిస్తున్న ఐటీ డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్
30 JUN 2023 7:05PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆదాయపు పన్ను శాఖ స్వచ్ఛంద సమ్మతిని ప్రోత్సహించడంపై తన ప్రయత్నాలను కేంద్రీకరిస్తోంది. ఈ ప్రయత్నంలో బ్యాంకులు, ఫారెక్స్ డీలర్లు, సబ్-రిజిస్ట్రార్లు మొదలైన రిపోర్టింగ్ ఎంటిటీల నుండి పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారుల ఆర్థిక లావాదేవీల గురించి సమాచారం అందుతుంది. రిపోర్టింగ్ ఎంటిటీలు అందించిన సమాచారం వార్షిక సమాచార ప్రకటన (ఏఐఎస్‌) రూపంలో ఇ-ఫైలింగ్ ఖాతా ద్వారా పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారులకు ప్రదర్శించడానికి ఉపయోగించబడుతుంది.పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారులు తమ ఆదాయ రిటర్న్‌ను ఖచ్చితంగా ఫైల్ చేయడం కోసం ఇది ఒక ముఖ్యమైన అడుగు.
చాలా రిపోర్టింగ్ ఎంటిటీలు నిర్దిష్ట ఆర్థిక లావాదేవీల (ఎస్‌ఎఫ్‌లు) యొక్క సరైన మరియు పూర్తి స్టేట్‌మెంట్‌లను ఫైల్ చేయడానికి చట్టబద్ధమైన అవసరాలకు స్వచ్ఛందంగా అనుగుణంగా ఉన్నప్పటికీ, కొన్ని సందర్భాల్లో డిఫాల్ట్‌లు గమనించబడ్డాయి.
ఇటీవల రిపోర్టింగ్ ఎంటిటీ సమ్మతి సమస్యలను పరిష్కరించడానికి డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్ తమిళనాడులో ఉన్న ఒక ప్రముఖ బ్యాంక్ ధృవీకరణను నిర్వహించింది.
ధృవీకరణ సమయంలో అనేక వ్యత్యాసాలు కనుగొనబడ్డాయి. బ్యాంక్ కొన్ని సందర్భాల్లో ఎస్‌ఎఫ్‌టిలను దాఖలు చేయలేదని మరియు మరికొన్నింటిలో పూర్తి/ఖచ్చితమైన వివరాలను దాఖలు చేయలేదని గమనించబడింది. 10,000 కంటే ఎక్కువ ఖాతాలను కలిగి ఉన్న రూ.2,700 కోట్ల కంటే ఎక్కువ నగదు డిపాజిట్లకు సంబంధించి ఎస్‌ఎఫ్‌టిలు దాఖలు చేయబడలేదు; రూ.110 కోట్ల కంటే ఎక్కువ మొత్తం లావాదేవీ విలువను కలిగి ఉన్న నిర్దిష్ట క్రెడిట్ కార్డ్ చెల్లింపులు; రూ.200 కోట్ల కంటే ఎక్కువ డివిడెండ్ పంపిణీ చేయబడింది మరియు రూ.600 కోట్లకు పైగా షేర్లు జారీ చేయబడ్డాయి.
ఇంకా బ్యాంక్ ఇప్పటికే దాఖలు చేసిన ఎస్‌ఎఫ్‌టిలు అనేక అంశాలలో అసంపూర్ణంగా ఉన్నాయి. రూ.500 కోట్ల కంటే ఎక్కువ చెల్లించిన వడ్డీతో సహా ప్రధాన లావాదేవీలను నివేదించడంలో బ్యాంక్ విఫలమైంది; సమయ డిపాజిట్లు; కరెంట్ ఖాతాలలో నగదు డిపాజిట్లు మరియు ఉపసంహరణలు మొదలైనవి వీటిలో ఉన్నాయి.
ఇతర దేశాల్లోని "నివాసి" ఖాతాదారుల గురించి ఆటోమేటిక్ ఎక్స్ఛేంజ్ ఆఫ్ ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ (ఏఈఓఐ) కోసం ఫారమ్ 61బి యొక్క లోపభూయిష్ట ఫైల్‌ను కూడా ధృవీకరణ వెల్లడించింది.
ఇటీవలి కాలంలో ఉత్తరాఖండ్‌లోని 2 సహకార బ్యాంకులపై డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్ వెరిఫికేషన్ నిర్వహించింది మరియు బ్యాంకులు నివేదించని కొన్ని వేల కోట్ల లావాదేవీలు గుర్తించబడ్డాయి.
చట్టపరమైన బాధ్యతలు మరియు ప్రక్రియలను వివరించడానికి అలాగే రిపోర్టింగ్ ఎంటిటీలు ఎదుర్కొంటున్న ఇబ్బందులను పరిష్కరించడానికి, దేశవ్యాప్తంగా డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్ ద్వారా ఔట్‌రీచ్ ప్రోగ్రామ్‌లు క్రమం తప్పకుండా నిర్వహించబడుతున్నాయి. సమ్మతి సౌలభ్యాన్ని సులభతరం చేయడానికి ఇది శాఖ యొక్క మరొక చొరవ.