Ministry of Finance
I-T Department Conducts Verification of Reporting Entities
30 JUN 2023 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Income-Tax Department has been focusing its efforts on promoting voluntary compliance. In this endeavour, information is received about financial transactions of taxpayers from Reporting Entities, such as Banks, Forex Dealers, Sub-Registrars, etc. The information furnished by the Reporting Entities is used for display to the taxpayer, through the e-filing account, in the form of the Annual Information Statement (AIS). This is an important step towards facilitating taxpayers for filing their Return of Income accurately.
While most Reporting Entities are voluntarily complying with the statutory requirements of filing correct and complete Statements of Specified Financial Transactions (SFTs), defaults have been noticed in some cases.
Recently, the Department carried out verification of a prominent Bank based in Tamil Nadu, to address Reporting Entity compliance issues.
During the course of verification, several discrepancies were found. It was seen that the bank had not filed SFTs in certain cases and in some others, had not filed complete/accurate particulars. SFTs were not filed in respect of Cash deposits of over Rs.2,700 crore involving more than 10,000 accounts; specified Credit card payments involving total transaction value of over Rs.110 crore; Dividend distributed of more than Rs.200 crore and Shares issued of over Rs.600 crore.
Further, SFTs already filed by the Bank were found incomplete in several respects. The bank had failed to report major transactions which included Interest paid of more than Rs.500 crore; Time deposits; Cash deposits and withdrawals in current accounts, etc.
The verification also revealed defective filing of Form 61B for Automatic Exchange of Information (AEOI) about account holders “resident” in other countries.
In the recent past too, verification was conducted by the Department on 2 cooperative banks in Uttarakhand and transactions exceeding few thousand crore, not reported by the banks, were identified.
In order to explain the legal obligations and processes, as well as to address difficulties faced by the Reporting Entities, outreach programmes are being regularly organised by the Department across the country. This is another initiative of the Department to facilitate ease of compliance.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग, रिपोर्टिंग संस्थाओं की जांच-पड़ताल करता है
30 JUN 2023 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग स्वैच्छिक अनुपालन को बढ़ावा देने के प्रयासों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता आ रहा है। इस प्रयास के तहत बैंकों, विदेशी मुद्रा के डीलरों, उप-रजिस्ट्रार आदि जैसी रिपोर्टिंग संस्थाओं से करदाताओं के वित्तीय लेन-देन के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त की जाती है। रिपोर्टिंग संस्थाओं द्वारा प्रदत्‍त जानकारी का उपयोग करदाता को ई-फाइलिंग खाते के माध्यम से वार्षिक सूचना विवरण (एआईएस) के रूप में प्रदर्शित करने के लिए किया जाता है। करदाताओं को अपनी आय की रिटर्न सही ढंग से दाखिल करने की सुविधा प्रदान करने की दिशा में यह एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
यद्यपि अधिकांश रिपोर्टिंग संस्थाएं निर्दिष्ट वित्तीय लेन-देन (एसएफटी) का सही और पूर्ण विवरण जमा करने की वैधानिक आवश्यकताओं का स्वेच्छापूर्वक अनुपालन कर रही हैं, वहीं कुछ मामलों में चूक पायी गई है।
हाल ही में, विभाग ने रिपोर्टिंग इकाई के अनुपालन संबंधी मामलों को हल करने के लिए तमिलनाडु स्थित एक प्रमुख बैंक की पड़ताल की।
जांच-पड़ताल के दौरान कई विसंगतियां पाई गईं। ऐसा पाया गया कि बैंक ने कुछ मामलों में एसएफटी दाखिल नहीं किया और कुछ अन्य मामलों में पूर्ण/सटीक विवरण दाखिल नहीं किया। 10,000 से अधिक खातों से संबंधित 2,700 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की नकद जमा; निर्दिष्ट क्रेडिट कार्ड भुगतान जिसमें 110 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक मूल्‍य के कुल लेन-देन शामिल है; वितरित किया गया 200 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का लाभांश और जारी किये गये 600 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के शेयरों के संबंध में एसएफटी दायर नहीं किए गए।
इसके अलावा, अनेक मामलों में बैंक द्वारा पहले से ही दाखिल किए जा चुके एसएफटी अधूरे पाए गए। बैंक बड़े लेन-देन की रिपोर्ट करने में विफल रहा, जिसमें 500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक राशि का ब्याज भुगतान; सावधि जमा; चालू खातों में नकद जमा और निकासी आदि शामिल है।
जांच-पड़ताल में अन्य देशों के "निवासी" खाताधारकों के बारे में सूचना के स्वत: आदान-प्रदान (एईओआई) के लिए फॉर्म 61बी की दोषपूर्ण फाइलिंग का भी पता चला।
हाल ही में, विभाग द्वारा उत्तराखंड में 2 सहकारी बैंकों की भी पड़ताल की गई और बैंकों द्वारा कुछ हजार करोड़ रुपये से अधिक राशि के लेन-देन की रिपोर्ट नहीं किए जाने के बारे में भी पता चला।
कानूनी दायित्वों और प्रक्रियाओं को समझाने के साथ-साथ रिपोर्टिंग संस्थाओं के सामने आने वाली कठिनाइयों का समाधान करने के लिए विभाग द्वारा देश भर में नियमित रूप से आउटरीच कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं। अनुपालन को सुगम बनाने में सहायता की दिशा में यह विभाग की एक अन्‍य पहल है।