Ministry of Finance
I-T Department Conducts Verification of Reporting Entities
30 JUN 2023 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Income-Tax Department has been focusing its efforts on promoting voluntary compliance. In this endeavour, information is received about financial transactions of taxpayers from Reporting Entities, such as Banks, Forex Dealers, Sub-Registrars, etc. The information furnished by the Reporting Entities is used for display to the taxpayer, through the e-filing account, in the form of the Annual Information Statement (AIS). This is an important step towards facilitating taxpayers for filing their Return of Income accurately.
While most Reporting Entities are voluntarily complying with the statutory requirements of filing correct and complete Statements of Specified Financial Transactions (SFTs), defaults have been noticed in some cases.
Recently, the Department carried out verification of a prominent Bank based in Tamil Nadu, to address Reporting Entity compliance issues.
During the course of verification, several discrepancies were found. It was seen that the bank had not filed SFTs in certain cases and in some others, had not filed complete/accurate particulars. SFTs were not filed in respect of Cash deposits of over Rs.2,700 crore involving more than 10,000 accounts; specified Credit card payments involving total transaction value of over Rs.110 crore; Dividend distributed of more than Rs.200 crore and Shares issued of over Rs.600 crore.
Further, SFTs already filed by the Bank were found incomplete in several respects. The bank had failed to report major transactions which included Interest paid of more than Rs.500 crore; Time deposits; Cash deposits and withdrawals in current accounts, etc.
The verification also revealed defective filing of Form 61B for Automatic Exchange of Information (AEOI) about account holders “resident” in other countries.
In the recent past too, verification was conducted by the Department on 2 cooperative banks in Uttarakhand and transactions exceeding few thousand crore, not reported by the banks, were identified.
In order to explain the legal obligations and processes, as well as to address difficulties faced by the Reporting Entities, outreach programmes are being regularly organised by the Department across the country. This is another initiative of the Department to facilitate ease of compliance.

وزارت خزانہ
محکمہ انکم ٹیکس نے رپورٹ کرنے والے اداروں کی تصدیق کا عمل شروع کیا
30 JUN 2023 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ انکم ٹیکس رضاکارانہ تعمیل کو فروغ دینے سے متعلق اپنی کوششوں پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہا ہے۔ اس کوشش میں، رپورٹ کرنے والے اداروں، جیسے کہ بینک، فاریکس ڈیلرز، سب رجسٹرار وغیرہ سے ٹیکس دہندگان کے مالی لین دین کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کی جاتی ہیں۔ یہ ٹیکس دہندگان کو ، سالانہ معلوماتی بیان (اے آئی ایس) کی شکل میں ان کی آمدنی کا ریٹرن درست طریقے سے فائل کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
اگرچہ زیادہ تر رپورٹ کرنے والے ادارے رضاکارانہ طور پر مخصوص مالیاتی لین دین (ایس ایف ٹی) کے درست اور مکمل بیانات درج کرنے کے قانونی تقاضوں کی تعمیل کر رہے ہیں، تاہم کچھ معاملوں میں غلطیاں پائی گئی ہیں۔
حال ہی میں، محکمہ نے رپورٹ کرنے والے ادارہ کی تعمیل کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے، تمل ناڈو میں واقع ایک ممتاز بینک کی تصدیق کی۔
تصدیق کے دوران کئی تضادات پائے گئے۔ یہ دیکھا گیا کہ بینک نے کچھ معاملوں میں ایس ایف ٹی فائل نہیں کیے تھے اور کچھ دیگر میں، مکمل/درست تفصیلات درج نہیں کی گئی تھیں۔ 10,000 سے زیادہ اکاؤنٹس پر مشتمل 2,700 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے کیش ڈپازٹس ؛ 110 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی کل ٹرانزیکشن ویلیو پر مشتمل مخصوص کریڈٹ کارڈ ادائیگی؛ 200 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کا ڈیویڈنڈ تقسیم کرنے اور 600 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے شیئرز جاری کرنے کے معاملے میں ایس ایف ٹی داخل نہیں کیے گئے تھے
مزید برآں، بینک کی طرف سے پہلے سے دائر کردہ ایس ایف ٹی کئی حوالوں سے نامکمل پائے گئے۔ بینک بڑے لین دین کی اطلاع دینے میں ناکام رہا تھا جس میں 500 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کا سود؛ ٹائم ڈپازٹس؛ کرنٹ اکاؤنٹس میں کیش ڈپازٹ اور نکلوانا وغیرہ بھی شامل تھا۔
تصدیق سے دوسرے ممالک میں اکاؤنٹ ہولڈرز کے ’’مقیم‘‘ کے بارے میں آٹومیٹک ایکسچینج آف انفارمیشن (اے ای او آئی) کے لیے فارم بی 61 کی ناقص فائلنگ کا بھی انکشاف ہوا۔
ماضی قریب میں بھی، اتراکھنڈ میں 2 کوآپریٹو بینکوں پر محکمہ کی طرف سے تصدیق کی گئی اور چند ہزار کروڑ سے زیادہ کے لین دین کی نشاندہی کی گئی، جن کی اطلاع بینکوں نے نہیں دی تھی۔
قانونی ذمہ داریوں اور عمل کی وضاحت کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ رپورٹ کرنے والے اداروں کو درپیش مشکلات کو دور کرنے کے لیے، محکمہ کی جانب سے ملک بھر میں باقاعدگی سے آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام منعقد کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ تعمیل میں آسانی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے محکمہ کا یہ ایک اور قدم ہے۔