Ministry of Defence
INS TRISHUL ARRIVES IN SEYCHELLES TO PARTICIPATE IN SEYCHELLES NATIONAL DAY CELEBRATIONS ON 29 JUN 23
28 JUN 2023 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
INS Trishul made a port call at Seychelles as part of Operational Deployment reflecting India's cordial ties with her maritime neighbours. During the visit, the Commanding Officer paid courtesy calls to H.E. Mr Sylvestre Radegonde, Minister of Foreign Affairs and senior defence Leaders of Seychelles Armed Forces. He also called on High Commissioner of India to Seychelles, Mr Kartik Pande,.
The ship prior entry into port, undertook joint EEZ surveillance. His Excellency Mr. Sylvestre Radegonde, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Seychelles welcomed the joint EEZ surveillance with Indian Navy which has helped in fostering the existing maritime cooperation between the two countries.
During the interactions, Brigadier Michael Rosette, CDF, Seychelles Defence Forces highlighted the strong relations between India and Seychelles. Col Jean Attala, Chief of Staff, Seychelles Defence Forces and Col Kunal Sharma, Military Advisor to Seychelles Defence Forces were also present.
The ship is scheduled to participate in the Seychelles National Day celebrations on 29 Jun 23.
INSTRISHUL(PORTCALLONATSEYCHELLES)TZ13.jpeg)
INSTRISHUL(PORTCALLONATSEYCHELLES)LWKB.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस त्रिशूल 19 जून 2023 को सेशेल्स के राष्ट्रीय दिवस समारोह में शामिल होने के लिए सेशेल्स पहुंचा
28 JUN 2023 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
आईएनएस त्रिशूल अपने परिचालन तैनाती के भाग के रूप में सेशेल्स के एक बंदरगाह पर पहुंचा, जो कि भारत की अपने समुद्री पड़ोसियों के साथ सौहार्दपूर्ण संबंधों को दर्शाता है। वहां की यात्रा के दौरान, कमांडिंग ऑफिसर ने सेशेल्स के विदेश मंत्री महामहिम श्री सिल्वेस्टर राडेगोंडे और वहां के सशस्त्र बलों के वरिष्ठ रक्षा अधिकारियों से एक शिष्टाचार मुलाकात की। उन्होंने सेशेल्स में भारत के उच्चायुक्त श्री कार्तिक पांडे से भी मुलाकात की।
बंदरगाह में प्रवेश करने से पहले आईएनएस त्रिशूल ने संयुक्त ईईजेड निगरानी की। सेशेल्स के विदेश मंत्री महामहिम श्री सिल्वेस्टर राडेगोंडे ने भारतीय नौसेना के साथ संयुक्त ईईजेड निगरानी का स्वागत किया, जिससे दोनों देशों के बीच मौजूदा समुद्री सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने में बहुत मदद मिली है।
बातचीत के दौरान, सेशेल्स रक्षा बलों के सीडीएफ ब्रिगेडियर माइकल रोसेट ने भारत और सेशेल्स के बीच मजबूत संबंधों पर प्रकाश डाला। सेशेल्स रक्षा बलों के चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ, कर्नल जीन अत्ताला और सेशेल्स रक्षा बलों के सैन्य सलाहकार, कर्नल कुणाल शर्मा भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित हुए।
यह जहाज 29 जून 2023 को सेशेल्स राष्ट्रीय दिवस समारोह में हिस्सा लेने वाला है।
INSTRISHUL(PORTCALLONATSEYCHELLES)TZ13.jpeg)
INSTRISHUL(PORTCALLONATSEYCHELLES)LWKB.jpeg)