Ministry of Defence
INS TRISHUL ARRIVES IN SEYCHELLES TO PARTICIPATE IN SEYCHELLES NATIONAL DAY CELEBRATIONS ON 29 JUN 23
28 JUN 2023 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
INS Trishul made a port call at Seychelles as part of Operational Deployment reflecting India's cordial ties with her maritime neighbours. During the visit, the Commanding Officer paid courtesy calls to H.E. Mr Sylvestre Radegonde, Minister of Foreign Affairs and senior defence Leaders of Seychelles Armed Forces. He also called on High Commissioner of India to Seychelles, Mr Kartik Pande,.
The ship prior entry into port, undertook joint EEZ surveillance. His Excellency Mr. Sylvestre Radegonde, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Seychelles welcomed the joint EEZ surveillance with Indian Navy which has helped in fostering the existing maritime cooperation between the two countries.
During the interactions, Brigadier Michael Rosette, CDF, Seychelles Defence Forces highlighted the strong relations between India and Seychelles. Col Jean Attala, Chief of Staff, Seychelles Defence Forces and Col Kunal Sharma, Military Advisor to Seychelles Defence Forces were also present.
The ship is scheduled to participate in the Seychelles National Day celebrations on 29 Jun 23.
INSTRISHUL(PORTCALLONATSEYCHELLES)TZ13.jpeg)
INSTRISHUL(PORTCALLONATSEYCHELLES)LWKB.jpeg)

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
29 జూన్ 2023న సీషెల్స్ జాతీయ దినోత్స‌వ వేడుక‌ల‌లో పాల్గొనేందుకు సీషెల్స్ చేరుకున్న ఐఎన్ఎస్ త్రిశూల్
28 JUN 2023 6:39PM by PIB Hyderabad
స‌ముద్ర‌మున్న పొరుగుదేశాల‌తో భార‌త స‌త్సంబంధాల‌ను ప్ర‌తిబింబిస్తూ కార్యాచ‌ర‌ణ విస్త‌ర‌ణ‌లో భాగంగా ఐఎన్ఎస్ త్రిశూల్ సీషెల్స్ రేవును చేరుకుంది. ప‌ర్య‌ట‌న సంద‌ర్భంగా, క‌మాండింగ్ అధికారి విదేశీ వ్య‌వ‌హారాల మంత్రి సిల్విస్ట‌ర్ ర‌డెగోందేను, సీషెల్స్ సాయుధ ద‌ళాల సీనియ‌ర్ డిఫెన్స్ నాయ‌కుల‌ను మ‌ర్యాద‌పూర్వ‌కంగా క‌లుసుకున్నారు. ఆయ‌న సీషెల్స్‌కు భార‌త రాయ‌బారి అయిన శ్రీ కార్తీక్ పాండేను క‌లుసుకున్నారు.
రేవులోకి ప్ర‌వేశించేముందు నౌక ఉమ్మ‌డి ఇఇజెడ్ ప‌ర్య‌వేక్ష‌ణ‌ను చేప‌ట్టింది. సీషెల్స్ రిప‌బ్లిక్ గౌర‌వ విదేశీ వ్య‌వ‌హారాల మంత్రి సిల్విస్ట‌ర్ ర‌దెగోందె ఇరు దేశాల మ‌ధ్య ప్ర‌స్తుతం ఉన్న స‌ముద్ర‌, నావికాద‌ళ స‌హ‌కారాన్ని పెంపొందించేందుకుతోడ్ప‌డిన భార‌తీయ నావికాద‌ళంతో ఉమ్మ‌డి ఇఇజెడ్ ప‌ర్య‌వేక్ష‌ణ‌ను ఆహ్వానించారు.
సంభాష‌ణ‌ల సంద‌ర్భంగా సీషెల్స్ ర‌క్ష‌ణ ద‌ళాల సిడిఎఫ్ బ్రిగేడియ‌ర్ మైకెల్ రోసెట్టె భార‌త్‌, సీషెల్స్ మ‌ధ్య బ‌ల‌మైన సంబంధాల‌ను ప‌ట్టి చూపారు. సీషెల్స్ ర‌క్ష‌ణ ద‌ళాల చీఫ్ ఆఫ్ స్టాఫ్ క‌ల్న‌ల్ జీన్ అతా్త‌లా, సీషెల్స్ ర‌క్ష‌ణ ద‌ళాల సైనిక స‌ల‌హాదారు క‌ల్న‌ల్ కునాల్ శ‌ర్మ కూడా కార్య‌క్ర‌మంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
ఈ నౌక 29 జూన్ 2023న సీషెల్స్ జాతీయ దినోత్స‌వ వేడుక‌ల‌లో పాలుపంచుకోనుంది.